Mystery & Imagination Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Faulkner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Faulkner, William). Blotner, Joseph  FAULKNER: A Biography, Volume One & Volume Two
New York: Random House, (1974). First edition, second printings. Two-volume set in maroon cloth, with photo-pictorial dust jackets. A near fine to fine set: Volume One has a remainder mark to the lower page edges and a few scratches to the rear panel; Volume Two has a faint remainder mark to the top page edges, else fine; in slightly nicked and very lightly shelfworn dust jackets.
William Faulkner's life and work--with over 100 illustrations: photographs, drawings, facsimiles, notes and index, chronology, and genealogy. Remains the quintessential resource on the Nobel laureate's life and work. 1846 pages; plus 269 pages of notes.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. (Faulkner, William). Fowler, Doreen and Abadie, Ann J.  ''A COSMOS OF MY OWN'': Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha, 1980
Jackson: University Press of Mississipi, 1981. First edition. Near fine in gilt-stamped bright blue cloth; in like photo-pictorial dust jacket.
Collection of papers delivered at the 1980 Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Conference stressing the relationships among the novels; some seek to ''uncover an overall design and meaning''--others trace the appearance in work after work of one theme or figure.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. (Faulkner, William). Fowler, Doreen and Abadie, Ann J.  FAULKNER & HUMOR: Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha, 1984
Jackson and London: University Press of Mississippi, (1986). First edition, first printing. Corner tips very lightly bumped, in transit, else a fine copy in silver-stamped lilac cloth, in photo-pictorial dust jacket. Unopened in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Thirteen papers from the Eleventh Annual Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Conference on Faulknerian humor--a topic the editors think has been seriously neglected. Included: a piece by Barry Hannah and ''Faulkner Reads the Funny Papers'' by M. Thomas Inge.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. (Faulkner, William). Gwin, Minrose C.  THE FEMININE AND FAULKNER: Reading (Beyond) Sexual Difference
Knoxville, Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press, (1990). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
A series of ''conversations'' with the feminine in Faulkner's poetics, this critical study explores the major Faulkner texts in terms of feminist and post-structuralist theory.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. (Faulkner, William). Runyan, Harry  A FAULKNER GLOSSARY
New York: The Citadel Press, (1964). First edition, first printing. Fine, in black cloth with gilt stamping to spine, green top-edge tint; in a fine dust jacket.
Complete guide to all the titles, fictional characters and fictional places in the published writings of Faulkner. With a biographical sketch of Faulkner, bibliographies, and histories of the principal families of Yoknapatawpha county. 310 pages.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. (Faulkner, William). Sensibar, Judith L.; with the assistance of Nancy L. Stegall  FAULKNER'S POETRY: A Bibliographical Guide to Texts and Criticism
Ann Arbor/London: UMI Research Press, (1988). First edition. Fine in black cloth with debossed green foil lettering; in a fine dust jacket. Illustrated with photos of manuscript pages. Annotated bibliography, index of first lines and titles.
Building on Keen Butterworth's 1973 ''Census'' of Faulkner's poetry, Sensibar compiles a complete list of Faulkner's works in this genre, both published and unpublished, complete and fragmentary, including the contents of his fourteen extant poem sequences.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Faulkner, William  COLLECTED STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER
New York: Random House, (1950). First edition, first state: blue-gray background on title-page, ''The Collected'' on spine. A very good copy: dampstaining to upper page edges, with some minor bleed to upper edges of covers; in a price-clipped dust jacket with light age-toning, edgewear, and some mild creasing/rumpling.
All of the stories from Faulkner's first collection, THESE 13 (1931), all but two from DOCTOR MARINO and OTHER STORIES (1934), and seventeen stories which had never before appeared in book form.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Faulkner, William  COLLECTED STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER
New York: Random House, [undated]. Twenty-third printing, so stated on copyright page. Hardcover. Mild soiling to page edges, a near fine example in burgundy cloth with gilt stamping; in a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket.
Gathering of forty-two Faulkner stories, derived from his collections THESE 13 and DOCTOR MARTINO AND OTHER STORIES, and from magazine publication of stories previously uncollected in book form. 900 pages!
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Faulkner, William  SARTORIS
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1929). First edition, first printing. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, light overall wear, mild fading to spine titling, one leaf roughly opened; thus a quite nice very good plus copy; in black cloth with red lettering and rules; in a new high quality FACSIMILE dust jacket.
The first of fifteen novels set in Faulkner's Yoknapatawpha County, a fictional region of Mississippi; later reissued as FLAGS IN THE DUST (1973). Faulkner won the Nobel prize in 1949.
Price: 300.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Faulkner, William  THE MANSION
New York: Random House, (1959). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hint of soiling to the fore-edge, owner's tiny address label to front pastedown, otherwise a fine, fresh copy in blue cloth with gilt titling and grey rules; in a mildly age-toned, very lightly worn dust jacket with a tiny corner crease to front flap.
Lovely example of the third book in the Snopes family chronicle, ''the final chapter of, and the summation of, a work conceived and begun in 1925.''--WF.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Faulkner, William  THE REIVERS: A Reminiscence
(New York): Signet Books, (1969). First edition thus. A fine unread copy in pictorial wraps.
A paperback movie tie-in edition featuring Steve McQueen on the covers.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Faulkner, William  THE REIVERS: A Reminiscence
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, (1983). First edition thus. The Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics. Tiny blemishes to upper page edge gilt, else fine, in full burnt-caramel bonded leather, lettered and decorated in gilt, with hubbed spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, satin ribbon marker. No dust jacket, as issued.
Faulkner's 1962 comic novel, which earned him his second Pulitzer, is here given Franklin's deluxe presentation, with an introduction by the editors and illustrations by Herbert Tauss.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Faulkner, William; Cowley, Malcolm  THE FAULKNER-COWLEY FILE: Letters and Memories, 1944-1962
London: Chatto & Windus, (1966). First U.K. edition, first printing. Copyright page information marked out by felt tip pen (for export purposes), else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket with mild fading and rubbing to spine and rear panels, and stamped price to front flap. List of letters and commentaries, index.
Cowley, one of the first critics to recognize the works of Faulkner, wrote a letter to the author in 1944. Three months later he received a reply, which began a correspondence that serves as a unique record of the great American writer.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Faulkner, William; edited with notes by Ichiro Nishizaki  NEW ORLEANS SKETCHES
(Japan): The Hokueseido Press, [1955]. First edition, first printing: in tan wraps. Near fine: Mild foxing to page edges, negligible wear, tiny corner crease to front cover, corner crease and dot of stain to rear cover; in stiff, printed wraps.
Thirteen pieces of Faulkner's first published fiction: stories the author contributed to the New Orleans Times-Picayune and sketches he published in The Double Dealer during six months in 1925. A later U.S. edition (Rutgers, 1958) added three pieces.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William DiehlWilliam Golding >>>


Try these sites for other William Faulkner Listings

Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Readinkbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Magpie-books.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Thebookjunction.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Bythebooklc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions