Mystery & Imagination Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gallico, Paul  CORONATION
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing. Faint offset foxing to endsheets, else fine, in gilt-lettered red cloth shelfback over black cloth covers; in an about near fine illustrated dust jacket, lightly worn, mildly age-toned, with a few tiny edge tears, a small patch of pale stain.
''In 1952, a working-class family decide to give up their annual holiday, and instead go to London to see the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth. This is the story of the disasters and triumphs of the day...my favorite Gallico.''--Martin Benson.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Gallico, Paul  CORONATION
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in gilt-lettered red cloth shelfback over black cloth covers; in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that shows very mild wear and faint age-toning.
Will Clagg, his wife Violet, children Gwendoline and Johnny, and, of course, Granny, use Will's annual two-week vacation to travel to London to see the Coronation of the Queen.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gallico, Paul  LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER
London/Melbourne/Toronto: Heinemann, (1963). First edition. A few pale dots of foxing to the page edges, else a very nearly fine copy in green cloth with gilt titling against a red-orange spine panel; in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of rubbing, a suggestion of age-toning.
Offbeat saga of Sam Marvel's Marvel Circus, British troupers who try to change their luck by travelling to Spain, and encounter storms, red tape, and ''a local Spanish grande dame who might have stepped from one of the canvases of Goya.''--Basil Davenport.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Gallico, Paul  LUDMILA: A Legend of Liechtenstein
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. Reprint. A hint of use, a whisper of tanning to the pages, else fine, in pale blue binding with pictorial device in teal and red to front cover, teal lettering to spine; in an age-darkened, else fine illustrated dust jacket.
The tale of an uncomely cow whose desire to be beautiful and loved sparked a miracle in dimunitive Liechtenstein and gave rise to a local legend. Small octavo. 63 pages. Illustrations by Reisie Lonette.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gallico, Paul  MATILDA
London: Heinemann, (1970). First edition. Upper spine end slightly bumped else fine in dust jacket.

Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gallico, Paul  MATILDA
London: Heinemann, (1970). First edition, first printing. Fine with mild offsetting to the endpapers; in a faintly rubbed, else fine dust jacket.
Gallico's yarn of the eponymous boxing kangaroo who becomes World Champion. Source of a bizarre film adaptation with a very fakey-looking mechanical Matilda.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Gallico, Paul  MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
London: Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition, first printing. Fine, in tan textured boards with gilt lettering and blue device to spine; in a very good minus dust jacket: price-clipped, age-darkened, foxed and spotted.
Mrs. Harris heads for New York with her faithful friend, Mrs. Butterfield, and soon finds herself committed to finding the G.I. father of a maltreated waif.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Gallico, Paul  MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
London: Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition, first printing. Fine, in tan textured boards with gilt lettering and blue device to spine; in a very good dust jacket, worn, age-darkened, nicked, soiled.
''Mrs Harris is back! A little boy, whose father was a GI, is being ill-treated. So when she is asked to go to New York with one of her clients to keep house for her, she smuggles the lad with her to try to find his father.''--Martin Benson.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Gallico, Paul  MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO MOSCOW
New York: Delacorte Press, (1974). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in gilt-lettered milk chocolate cloth over natural cloth; marbled endsheets; in an age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket.
''The fourth Mrs. Harris book. This time, she wins a holiday to Moscow. Unfortunately, the KGB are convinced that she and her friend Mrs Butterworth are spies...''--Martin Benson.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Gallico, Paul  MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. First U.S. edition, first printing. Gilt-stamped black shelfback over grey boards with illustration of Mrs. 'Harris stamped in purple; dust jacket. Hint of a separation at front inner hinge, inoffensive library rubber-stamp to front free endpaper, thus near fine; in a near fine, price-clipped, age-toned, lightly worn illustrated dust jacket.
Gallico's series character journeys to the U.S. to reunite a child with his GI father. Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Gallico, Paul  MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO PARLIAMENT
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1965). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in purple-lettered pink cloth shelfback over tan cloth covers; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket showing some very mild wear and faint age-toning. Jacket art and interior drawings by Gioia Flammenghi.
Gallico's irrepressible charlady is back and she's running for a seat in Parliament.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Gallico, Paul  SCRUFFY
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's rubber-stamped notice to pastedown. Fine, in half-and-half red and tan cloth; in a very good plus dust jacket, lightly worn, mildly age-toned, with a short closed tear at head of spine panel. Jacket art by Ellen Raskin.
Scruffy is the last of the Barbary apes on the Rock of Gibraltar and, according to legend, when the last of the apes dies or leaves Gibraltar, the British will disappear as well. The Secret Service set out to find a mate for Scruffy and save the Empire!
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Gallico, Paul  SCRUFFY
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in two-toned red and tan cloth; in an about near fine, age-toned, lightly worn illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Ellen Raskin.
The last Barbary ape on the Rock of Gibraltar is malevolent and misanthropic and yet if he dies or leaves the island, legend has it that the British will soon depart as well. So, official U.K. forces are on a mission to find Scruffy a mate.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Gallico, Paul  SCRUFFY: A Diversion
London: Michael Joseph, (1962). First edition, first printing. Fine, in blue boards with gilt spine stamping, as-new; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with mild age-toning, especially to spine, a dot of wear to spine panel, dot of stain to front panel, mild wear at the corners, patch of abrasion to front flap.
British officialdom desperately tries to cope with what may be the last Barbary ape living on Gibraltar--who just happens to be the ugliest, nastiest, roughest old villain of a Barbary ape as ever snatched camera from a tourist's hand.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Gallico, Paul  SNOWFLAKE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, fresh, virtually as-new, in pictorial boards; in a price-clipped, age-toned, thus near fine pictorial dust jacket. Decorations by David Knight and Reisie Lonette. Small octavo. [64] pages.
Story of the life of Snowflake, who was ''all stars and arrows, squares and triangles of ice and light.'' Rupert Croft-Cooke called it ''A book of the century...it has something far more than charm, something endearing and beautiful.''
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Gallico, Paul  THE BOY WHO INVENTED BUBBLE GUM: An Odyssey of Innocence
New York: Delacorte Press, (1974). First U.S. edition, first printing. Very nearly fine, in blue cloth shelfback over off-white cloth; in an age-toned, otherwise fine pictorial dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon.
''A young boy has a brilliant idea for a toy - a toy gun which shoots bubbles...to demonstrate to his father that it is worth doing, he gets on a bus and takes it to Washington to patent it.''--Martin Benson.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Gallico, Paul  THE HAND OF MARY CONSTABLE
London: Heinemann, (1964). First edition, first printing. Very faint foxing to upper page edges, and to endsheets, else fine, in black cloth with gilt lettering and rules against an orange-red spine panel; in an age-toned, very very lightly worn nearly fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Tom Adams.
Alexander Hero, chief inspector for the UK Society of Psychical Research, is sent to NYC ''where a scientist is convinced that he is in touch with his dead daughter through a medium'' (Martin Benson). Filmed for TV in 1969 as DAUGHTER OF THE MIND.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Gallico, Paul  THE HAND OF MARY CONSTABLE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. First U.S. edition, first printing. A whisper of wear at the edges, else fine, in black cloth with blue-purple lettering and devices; in a lightly rubbed, mildly age-toned near fine dust jacket. Jacket painting by Tom Adams.
World-famous scientist Professor Constable is convinced his dead ten-year-old daughter is trying to communicate with him, so Alexander Hero, chief investigator for the British Society of Psychical Research, is summoned.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Gallico, Paul  THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1969). First U.S. edition, first printing. Tiny area of erasure fade to front free endsheet, else fine, in blue cloth with gilt lettering; in a lightly edgeworn, mildly age-toned, very good plus dust jacket, with some creasing to rear flap.
Maritime disaster yarn, set aboard a luxury liner on its last voyage and centering on fifteen people trapped aboard as the vessel slowly sinks; filmed in 1972 with an all-star cast headed by Gene Hackman and Ernest Borgnine. Filmed again in 2005.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Gallico, Paul  THE SMALL MIRACLE
London: Michael Joseph, (1951). First edition, first printing. Very good: mild splaying, owner's gift note to front endsheet, faint patch of stain to front cover; in a price-clipped, very good minus, age-darkened, edge-torn, edgeworn dust jacket with a tiny chip to upper front panel and a few dots of stain.
''A story of a small boy in modern Assisi. He is an orphan and his love and livelihood are a donkey named Violetta. This donkey falls ill...and the boy takes the donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are buried.''--John Betjeman.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Patricia VeryanPaul Horgan >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings

Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Booksr4u.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Book-smiths.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Thebookjunction.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
Ecbooksltd.com
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
95bellstreet.com
Antsysbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions