Mystery & Imagination Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Graham Greene listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Greene, Graham). DeVitis, A.A.  GRAHAM GREENE: Revised Edition
New York: Twayne, (1986). Fifth printing. A fine copy, without dust jacket. Number 3 in Twayne's English Author Series.
A study of the works of the enduring novelist, screenwriter, critic, and author of sophisticated entertainments.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. (Greene, Graham). Taylor, John Russell, editor  GRAHAM GREENE ON FILM: Collected Film Criticism 1935-1940
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1972). First U.S. edition. Light soiling to the lower page edge, else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light shelfwear to the edges.

Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Greene, Graham  A BURNT-OUT CASE
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hint of splaying to the covers, textblock age-toned, an about fine copy in black cloth shelfback over green textured cloth; in a price-clipped, age-toned, edgeworn, rubbed jacket that shows a tiny sticker scar and short closed tear to front panel.
''Reveals a new facet of Graham Greene's singular talent.... This strange and haunting novel, artfully charged with psychological suspense, is certainly one of Greene's most memorable works.''--Charles J. Rolo.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Greene, Graham  A SENSE OF REALITY
New York: The Viking Press, (1963). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in two-tone blue and tan cloth binding; in a very nearly fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Miriam Woods.
Four short stories of dream, fantasy, myth and legend, each written during the two years before publication. Comprises: ''Under the Garden''; ''A Visit to Morin''; ''Dream of a Strange Land''; ''A Discovery in the Woods.''
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Greene, Graham  CARVING A STATUE: A Play
London: The Bodley Head, (1964). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Owner's discreet name and date to front free endsheet, else fine, virtually as-new, in green cloth with gilt spine titles; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket.
Greene ''has pounced upon the theatrical prohibition against depicting God and made a play of it...like the best Shaw, Pirandello, Brecht and BEYOND THE FRINGE, it's intelligence literally at play upon, above and beyond a stage.''--Ronald Bryden.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Greene, Graham  GETTING TO KNOW THE GENERAL: The Story of an Involvement
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). First U.S. edition, first printing. Near fine: pages uniformly age-toned, light use, one corner tip very mildly bumped; in a near fine, price-clipped, age-toned dust jacket.
Greene's account of a five-year personal involvement with Omar Torrijos, ruler of Panama from 1968-81 and Sergeant Chuchu, one of the few men in the National Guard whom the General trusted completely.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Greene, Graham  HUMAN FACTOR
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. First U.S. edition. Light toning to front and rear endpapers, else a near fine copy bound in genuine leather with gilt decorated covers and edges.
No dust jacket, as issued.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Greene, Graham  MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE
London/Sydney: The Bodley Head, (1982). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in forest-green cloth with gilt spine stamping and green upper-page-edge tint; in an age-toned, very nearly fine dust jacket. Jacket by Michael Harvey.
A modern pastiche of the classic Spanish novel by Miguel de Cervantes. ''A powerful late work... a mixture of entertainment and deep human awareness.'' -- Malcolm Bradbury. ''Graham Greene's best novel.'' -- Spectator
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Greene, Graham  MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE
London/Sydney: The Bodley Head, (1982). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in forest-green cloth with gilt spine stamping and green upper-page-edge tint; in a very nearly fine dust jacket with a faint production crease to the rear panel. Jacket by Michael Harvey.
''Monsignor Quixote is important in showing what may be the last stage of the novelist's long argument with himself about the needs, nature and effect of faith.'' -- TLS. Filmed for television in 1985 with Alec Guinness and Leo McKern.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Greene, Graham  THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY
(Toronto, Canada): Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1988). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Final novel from the distinguished British writer who was also a consummate ''entertainer.'' (THE LAST WORD, a collection of stories, was published in 1990).
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Greene, Graham  THE COMEDIANS
New York: The Viking Press, (1966). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine copy in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over marbled green boards, with black top-edge coloring; in a fine illustrated dust jacket.
Greene's Haiti-set suspenser hit dictator ''Papa Doc'' Duvalier where he lived. ''He attacked it personally in an interview he gave in Le Matin, the paper he owned in Port-au-Prince--the only review I have ever received from a Chief of State.''--Greene.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Greene, Graham  THE COMPLAISANT LOVER: A Play
London/Melbourne/Toronto: Heinemann, (1959). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Owner's neatly penned name and date to front free endsheet, else fine, fresh, a lovely example, in blue cloth with gilt spine titles; in a nearly fine dust jacket, with a few tiny dots of foxing, a hint of fading and a whisper of wear.
''Greene has assembled conventional machinery needed for the fabrication of a comedy about marriage and adultery...one of the versatile author's 'entertainments.' It is shocking without raising its voice.''--Howard Taubman.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Greene, Graham  THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT
Garden City, N.Y.: The Sun Dial Press, (1954). Reprint. Very good plus in tan cloth with black lettering and art: mildly soiled, owner's name to front free endsheet, faint cup ring stain to front cover; in a very good minus dust jacket, with chipping at spine ends, rubbing, nibbling, wear, age-darkening.
''THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT was written in six weeks in 1938 after my return from Mexico...it is one of the few books of mine which I have cared to reread.''--Greene. Filmed in 1945 with Peter Lorre, Lauren Bacall and Charles Boyer.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Greene, Graham  THE END OF THE AFFAIR
New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, (1996). First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket.
''Set in London during and just after World War II, THE END OF THE AFFAIR is a pathos-laden examination of a three-way collision between love of self, love of another, and love of God.''--Melanie Rehak. Filmed in 1955 and in 1999.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Greene, Graham  THE END OF THE PARTY
(Mankato, Minnesota): Creative Education Inc., (1993). First separate edition. A Creative Short Story. Fine, as-new, in full navy blue cloth with blind-embossed vignette to front cover, gilt lettering to spine; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Book design by Rita Marshall. Jacket illustration by Quint Buccholz.
Peter and his fearful twin brother attend a birthday party which ends in tragedy. In CE's superb, eclectic series of stories, smartly produced, with stylish, well-designed typography and appealing jacket art.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Greene, Graham  THE HONORARY CONSUL
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). First U.S. edition, first printing. Near fine with mild soiling to page edges; in a near fine, age-darkened dust jacket. Jacket by Wendell Minor.
Hostage drama set in Paraguay; Greene reportedly considered it his best book. Filmed in 1983 with Michael Caine, Richard Gere and Bob Hoskins.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Greene, Graham  THE LAST WORD And Other Stories
(Toronto, Canada): Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, (1990). First Canadian edition. Fine in jacket.
Collection of stories dating from 1923-1989, of which only four have appeared before in book form and none of which are included in Greene's COLLECTED SHORT STORIES, published in 1972.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Greene, Graham  THE MAN WITHIN
New York: The Viking Press, (1981). First edition thus. A volume in the Uniform Edition of the Works of Graham Greene. Fine, in tan cloth with gilt spine stamping; in a near fine, age-toned dust jacket with minor corner creasing to front flap, a whisper of edgewear. Small octavo.
Greene's first novel, originally published in 1929. ''Strikingly original...a perfect adventure story of psychological treasure.''--The Nation. Filmed with Michael Redgrave and Joan Sherwood in 1947.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Greene, Graham  THE POTTING SHED: A Drama in Three Acts
New York: Samuel French, Inc., (c1957). First edition thus: acting edition. Age toning to pages and to spine, else nearly fine, staplebound within printed, cardstock wraps.
''A truly distinguished work...as a matter of fact it was by far the finest new foreign play of the past season.''--Caldwell Titcomb. Produced on the Broadway stage in 1957 with Frank Conroy and Sybil Thorndike. Conroy won a Tony.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Greene, Graham  THE SHIPWRECKED (England Made Me)
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in black-lettered and ruled yellow shelfback over black covers; in a faintly worn nearly fine dust jacket with mild fading to the spine panel. Jacket by Robert Hallock.
Early Greene novel originally issued as ENGLAND MADE ME in 1935. ''Greene arouses responses of curiosity and attention comparable to those set up by Malraux, Faulkner and Hemingway.''--New Statesman.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Grace HillGreg Bear >>>


Try these sites for other Graham Greene Listings

Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Booksaletoday.net
Pennysbooks.com
Recordking.com.au
Intertextuality.com
Easychairbooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Ptpbooks.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions