Mystery & Imagination Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Baum, L. Frank). Baum, Roger S.; illustrated by Elizabeth Miles  DOROTHY OF OZ
New York: Books of Wonder/William Morrow and Co., Inc., (1989). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author with a lengthy personal inscription to the front free endsheet, dated in the year of publication. Covers just a tad splayed, else fine, in clay-colored cloth lettered in copper to the spine, with blind title device to front cover; in near fine mildly age-toned, price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Elizabeth Miles.
L. Frank's great grandson tries his hand at a Oz yarn, greatly enhanced by the b&w intext illustrations and full-color frontispiece and jacket art of Elizabeth Miles. SIGNED by the author.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. (Baum, L. Frank). Bayley, Monica  THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ COOKBOOK
New York/London: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./Collier Macmillan Publishers, (1981). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild darkening to spine, hint of soiling to covers, red remainder dot to the top page edges, thus nearly fine, in bright pictorial boards; no dust jacket.
Recipes keyed in three ways to Dorothy's adventures in Kansas and Oz--first, to actual references to food in TWWOO, second, to color, a key component of the Oz universe, and lastly, to the regions of Oz. With the illustrations of W.W. Denslow.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. (Baum, L. Frank). Ploog, Michael  THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS
Northampton, MA: Tundra Publishing, Ltd., 1992. First edition, first printing. Fine, in full-color illustrated, laminated boards, with pictorial endpapers; no dust jacket, as issued. Quarto.
Full-color, oversized, comic-book adaptation of Baum's eccentric holiday yarn, which was originally published in 1902. The adaptation and the lively, inventive, exquisitely drafted artwork is by veteran Marvel comic artist Mike Ploog.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. (Baum, L. Frank). Smith, Sherwood; illustrated by William Stout  THE EMERALD WAND OF OZ
(New York, NY): A Byron Preiss Book/HarperCollinsPublishers, (2005). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild crimp to spine crown, else fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket.
Meet Em and Dori, two modern-day descendants of Dorothy Gale, who follow in her famous footsteps to the magical land of OZ. Authorized by the estate of L. Frank Baum.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 5. (Baum, L. Frank). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill  THE PURPLE PRINCE OF OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [circa 1944]. Reprint. Doublespread endsheet and interior art by John R. Neill is b&w, no color plates. Hardcover. Gift note on ''This Book Belongs To'' page, a tiny area of smudging to upper front cover, else fine, bright, fresh, a lovely example! Bound in brick-red cloth with full-color paste-on front cover illustration; lacking dust jacket.
While visiting the neighboring kingdom of Pumperdink, Prince Randy of the Purple Mountains criticizes the king's grapes, claiming they are sour. Randy is sentenced to be ''dipped,'' but Kabumpo, the Elegant Elephant makes him his attendant instead. #26.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. (Baum, L. Frank). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill  THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [undated]. Reprint. Doublespread endsheet and interior art is b&w, no color plates; lacking dust jacket. Hardcover. Mild abrasion to lower corner tips, a trace of rubbing, a hint of fading to spine; erased name to ''This Book Belongs To'' box, mild crimp to spine crown; thus very nearly fine, in bright orange cloth with full-color, paste-on front cover illustration;
Sir Hokus of Pokes grows bored with life in the Emerald City, and he and the Comfortable Camel set out for some adventure. Meanwhile a boy named Speedy blasts his way to Oz in a homemade rocket ship. The 24th Oz book.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. (Baum, L. Frank). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill  THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [circa 1946]. Reprint. Doublespread endsheet and interior art is b&w, no color plates; lacking dust jacket. Hardcover. Mild bumping to corner tips, a hint of wear, a whisper of fading to spine, 1946-dated bookplate to ''This Book Belongs To'' page; thus about near fine, in light blue cloth with full-color paste-on front cover illustration.
Oz adventure number 24 in a fresh and bright example. This reprint edition appears to have been printed on thinner paper than earlier editions. Illustrations by the endlessly inventive, boundlessly energetic John R. Neill.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Baum, L. Frank  SKY ISLAND: Being the Further Exciting Adventures of Trot and Cap'n Bill after Their Visit to the Sea Fairies
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [circa 1960). Reprint. A whiff of mustiness, a few tiny dots of faint stain to page edges, else bright, fine, as-new, in orange cloth with blue foil spine stamping; in a mildly age-darkened, very very slightly edgeworn, near fine color-illustrated dust jacket.
Facsimile of the 1912 first edition of this ''Borderland of Oz Story'' with the original illustrations of John R. Neill reproduced in black-and-white. (No endsheet or cover art.) Button-Bright finds a magical umbrella in the attic of his Philadelphia home.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Baum, L. Frank  THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1920-1930]. Fifth edition, second state. Dark-green cloth with pictorial paper label. Illustrations by W.W. Denslow. Large piece (one-inch by three-inch) torn from the front endpaper, ownership signature and date to the front endpaper, rear endpaper missing, margins trimmed affecting pages 13-16, fraying and wear to the extremities, about very good; no dust jacket.
The text for this edition has been entirely reset and most of the text illustrations from THE WIZARD OF OZ have been removed resulting in a book of only 208 pages. Eight full-color inserted plates with the title-page now in black-and-white.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Baum, L. Frank, original story by; adapted by Horace J. Elias  THE WIZARD OF OZ
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1976). First edition, first printing: quarto softcover. Oversized softcover. Tiny areas of glue stain at front and rear inner hinges, age-toning to pages and covers, thus near fine, in slick, illustrated wraps with front cover color photo and rear cover b&w photo from the MGM film.
Large format adaptation of the Baum tale, illustrated on every page with b&w photos from the beloved film adaptation starring Judy Garland, Bert Lahr, Jack Haley and Ray Bolger. 127 pages.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frances KeyesFrank Herbert >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings

Genesbooks.com
Books-express.com
Booksr4u.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Pbobooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Kellerbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Chozenbooks.com
Basementbooks.biz
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions