|
|
Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Baum, L. Frank). Baum, Roger S.; illustrated by Elizabeth Miles DOROTHY OF OZ New York: Books of Wonder/William Morrow and Co., Inc., (1989). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author with a lengthy personal inscription to the front free endsheet, dated in the year of publication. Covers just a tad splayed, else fine, in clay-colored cloth lettered in copper to the spine, with blind title device to front cover; in near fine mildly age-toned, price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Elizabeth Miles. L. Frank's great grandson tries his hand at a Oz yarn, greatly enhanced by the b&w intext illustrations and full-color frontispiece and jacket art of Elizabeth Miles. SIGNED by the author. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Baum, L. Frank). Bayley, Monica THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ COOKBOOK New York/London: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./Collier Macmillan Publishers, (1981). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild darkening to spine, hint of soiling to covers, red remainder dot to the top page edges, thus nearly fine, in bright pictorial boards; no dust jacket. Recipes keyed in three ways to Dorothy's adventures in Kansas and Oz--first, to actual references to food in TWWOO, second, to color, a key component of the Oz universe, and lastly, to the regions of Oz. With the illustrations of W.W. Denslow. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | (Baum, L. Frank). Ploog, Michael THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS Northampton, MA: Tundra Publishing, Ltd., 1992. First edition, first printing. Fine, in full-color illustrated, laminated boards, with pictorial endpapers; no dust jacket, as issued. Quarto. Full-color, oversized, comic-book adaptation of Baum's eccentric holiday yarn, which was originally published in 1902. The adaptation and the lively, inventive, exquisitely drafted artwork is by veteran Marvel comic artist Mike Ploog. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | (Baum, L. Frank). Smith, Sherwood; illustrated by William Stout THE EMERALD WAND OF OZ (New York, NY): A Byron Preiss Book/HarperCollinsPublishers, (2005). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild crimp to spine crown, else fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Meet Em and Dori, two modern-day descendants of Dorothy Gale, who follow in her famous footsteps to the magical land of OZ. Authorized by the estate of L. Frank Baum. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | (Baum, L. Frank). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill THE PURPLE PRINCE OF OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [circa 1944]. Reprint. Doublespread endsheet and interior art by John R. Neill is b&w, no color plates. Hardcover. Gift note on ''This Book Belongs To'' page, a tiny area of smudging to upper front cover, else fine, bright, fresh, a lovely example! Bound in brick-red cloth with full-color paste-on front cover illustration; lacking dust jacket. While visiting the neighboring kingdom of Pumperdink, Prince Randy of the Purple Mountains criticizes the king's grapes, claiming they are sour. Randy is sentenced to be ''dipped,'' but Kabumpo, the Elegant Elephant makes him his attendant instead. #26. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | (Baum, L. Frank). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [undated]. Reprint. Doublespread endsheet and interior art is b&w, no color plates; lacking dust jacket. Hardcover. Mild abrasion to lower corner tips, a trace of rubbing, a hint of fading to spine; erased name to ''This Book Belongs To'' box, mild crimp to spine crown; thus very nearly fine, in bright orange cloth with full-color, paste-on front cover illustration; Sir Hokus of Pokes grows bored with life in the Emerald City, and he and the Comfortable Camel set out for some adventure. Meanwhile a boy named Speedy blasts his way to Oz in a homemade rocket ship. The 24th Oz book. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | (Baum, L. Frank). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [circa 1946]. Reprint. Doublespread endsheet and interior art is b&w, no color plates; lacking dust jacket. Hardcover. Mild bumping to corner tips, a hint of wear, a whisper of fading to spine, 1946-dated bookplate to ''This Book Belongs To'' page; thus about near fine, in light blue cloth with full-color paste-on front cover illustration. Oz adventure number 24 in a fresh and bright example. This reprint edition appears to have been printed on thinner paper than earlier editions. Illustrations by the endlessly inventive, boundlessly energetic John R. Neill. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Baum, L. Frank SKY ISLAND: Being the Further Exciting Adventures of Trot and Cap'n Bill after Their Visit to the Sea Fairies Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [circa 1960). Reprint. A whiff of mustiness, a few tiny dots of faint stain to page edges, else bright, fine, as-new, in orange cloth with blue foil spine stamping; in a mildly age-darkened, very very slightly edgeworn, near fine color-illustrated dust jacket. Facsimile of the 1912 first edition of this ''Borderland of Oz Story'' with the original illustrations of John R. Neill reproduced in black-and-white. (No endsheet or cover art.) Button-Bright finds a magical umbrella in the attic of his Philadelphia home. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Baum, L. Frank THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1920-1930]. Fifth edition, second state. Dark-green cloth with pictorial paper label. Illustrations by W.W. Denslow. Large piece (one-inch by three-inch) torn from the front endpaper, ownership signature and date to the front endpaper, rear endpaper missing, margins trimmed affecting pages 13-16, fraying and wear to the extremities, about very good; no dust jacket. The text for this edition has been entirely reset and most of the text illustrations from THE WIZARD OF OZ have been removed resulting in a book of only 208 pages. Eight full-color inserted plates with the title-page now in black-and-white. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Baum, L. Frank, original story by; adapted by Horace J. Elias THE WIZARD OF OZ New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1976). First edition, first printing: quarto softcover. Oversized softcover. Tiny areas of glue stain at front and rear inner hinges, age-toning to pages and covers, thus near fine, in slick, illustrated wraps with front cover color photo and rear cover b&w photo from the MGM film. Large format adaptation of the Baum tale, illustrated on every page with b&w photos from the beloved film adaptation starring Judy Garland, Bert Lahr, Jack Haley and Ray Bolger. 127 pages. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings |