|
|
Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Hemingway, Ernest; Lewis, Sinclair). Anonymous editor THE GREAT AMERICAN PARADE Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First edition, first printing. Neat ownership signature to the top of the front endpaper, else a fine copy in red cloth with spine titles gilt; in a very lightly shelfworn dust jacket with three faint vertical creases, from folding. Octavo. 611 pages. Nearly 50 modern American authors are represented in this all-star collection: Caldwell, Cather, Dos Passos, Fitzgerald (episode from GATSBY), Frost, Hemingway, Jeffers, Lardner, Sinclair Lewis, Lindbergh, Parker, Saroyan, Wolfe, et alia. Scarce in dj. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Anderson, Lauri HUNTING HEMINGWAY'S TROUT New York: Atheneum, 1990. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Anderson's fictional debut is a series of interrelated stories paying homage to Hemingway and taking place in many of the locales Hemingway wrote about. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Conrad, Barnaby HEMINGWAY'S SPAIN San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1989). First edition. SIGNED in blue ink by Barnaby Conrad to the title-page. Fine in black cloth with gilt titles and rules; in a fine color photo-pictorial dust jacket. 159 pages. Quarto. A special view of the Spain that Hemingway knew presented in over one-hundred color and black-and-white photographs by Loomis Dean--a photographer for LIFE magazine for several decades--accompanied by a thoughtful text by the late Barnaby Conrad. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Donaldson, Scott BY FORCE OF WILL: The Life and Art of Ernest Hemingway New York: The Viking Press, (1977). Second printing. Owner's initials to half-title, dark offsetting to rear endsheets, else fine, in a fine dust jacket. ''A splendid addition to Hemingway studies, and I am sure it will be permanently useful. It is the best-balanced, most sensible interpretation of Hemingway's career.''--Matthew J. Bruccoli. 367 pages, including index. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Goethals, Thomas R. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS: A Critical Commentary New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1963). First edition: Softbound pamphlet. Very nearly fine and unread in bright stapled wraps. 59 pages, biographical information, summary of characters, suggested study topics, bibliography. An uncommon ephemeral item. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. A guide to Hemingway's FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS, with an analysis of the plot structure and a critical appraisal of his longest work. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Kunzweiler, Diana ERNEST HEMINGWAY'S A FAREWELL TO ARMS: A Critical Commentary New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1967). First edition: Softbound pamphlet. A very nearly fine and unread copy in bright stapled wraps. 55 pages, frontispiece photograph of Hemingway, biographical information, suggested study topics, and an annotated bibliography. Uncommon ephemeral pamphlet. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. A concise plot review, analysis and appraisal, and major critical views for Hemingway's popular 1929 novel that depicts the tragedy and destruction of World War I. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Leff, Leonard J. HEMINGWAY AND HIS CONSPIRATORS: Scribners, Hollywood, and the Making of an American Legend Lanham/Boulder/New York/Oxford: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., (1997). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Mild crease to rear cover, else fine, in comb-bound cardstock covers, small quarto format. '''I want, like hell, to get published,' the unknown Parisian expatriate confessed to a correspondent in 1923...Leff suggests that to do so, Hemingway made a Faustian deal with popular culture.''--Kirkus. 243 pages. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Nagel, James, editor ERNEST HEMINGWAY: The Writer in Context (Madison, Wisconsin): The University of Wisconsin Press, (1984). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of twelve original essays, grouped by theme, that offer a new appreciation of Ernest Hemingway's life and art. Includes an essay by Tom Stoppard. 246 pages; list of contributors; and an index. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Raines, Charles ERNEST HEMINGWAY'S THE SUN ALSO RISES: A Critical Commentary New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1967). First edition. Very nearly fine and unread in bright stapled wraps. 64 pages, frontispiece photograph of Hemingway, biographical information, summary of characters, suggested study topics, and a bibliography. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. A concise plot review, analysis and appraisal, and critical views of Hemingway's 1926 novel THE SUN ALSO RISES, considered by many critics to be his finest long work. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Sulzberger, Cyrus THE RESISTENTIALISTS New York: Harper & Brothers, (1962). First edition, first printing. Two patches of abrasion to the front endsheets, else near fine in café au lait cloth over ivory boards; in an age-toned, illustrated dust jacket with a faint sticker ghost to upper corner of front panel, shallow nicking, light wear and rubbing. Trio of factional tales of die-hard opponents of fascism--most notably perhaps, Michel Dupont, Hemingway's WWII driver and bodyguard. Sultzberger quoted from Hemingway's letters without permission, and the book was withdrawn before it was released. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | (Hemingway, Ernest). Weeks, Robert P., edited by HEMINGWAY: A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1963). Second printing: so stated on copyright page. Very faint foxing and offsettting to endsheets, else fine, in black binding with gilt spine titling; in an age-toned, very good plus dust jacket with a number of very short tears and attendant creasing to spine head, mild rubbing. A full spectrum of Hemingway criticism, ranging from praise to condemnation, with contributions by Malcolm Cowley, Harry Levin, D.H. Lawrence, Sean O'Faolain, Cleanth Brooks and Robert Penn Warren, Lillian Ross, others. 180 pages. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | (Hemingway, Ernest; Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Donaldson, Scott HEMINGWAY VS. FITZGERALD: The Rise and Fall of a Literary Friendship Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, (1999). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in photo-pictorial wraps. 316 pages. Donaldson traces the friendship of Hemingway and Fitzgerald, which was a powerful mix of admiration, jealousy, and liquor, and connects the two authors with some crucial people of the time including fellow writers Gertrude Stein and John Dos Passos. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | (Heminway, Ernest). Sanford, Marcelline Hemingway AT THE HEMINGWAYS: The Years of Innocence Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press, (1962). First edition, first printing. Very lightly worn at the shelf edges, else fine, in an age-toned photo-illustrated dust jacket with some edgewear, edgetears, and resultant mild creasing. Illustrated with photographs. Memoir by the author's sister, here in a copy from film actor Gilbert Roland's library, bearing his blind stamp and SIGNED by Roland to the pastedown. The actor appeared in the 1976 adaptation of Hemingway's ISLANDS IN THE STREAM. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, (1979). Deluxe reissue. Illustrations by Bernard Fuchs. Hardcover. A few very faint scratches to page-edge gilt, some mild shelf-edge wear, thus nearly fine, in caramel leather shelfback--lettered and ruled in gilt--over light brown, gilt-decorated cloth; all edges gilt; with bound-in copper satin ribbon-marker. Hemingway's story of a volunteer ambulance driver wounded on the Italian front, the beautiful British nurse with whom he falls in love, and their journey to find some small sanctuary in a world gone mad with war. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS New York/Chicago/Atlanta/San Francisco: Charles Scribners' Sons, [no date]. Reprint. Owner's name to front free endsheet, minor crimp to spine crown, thus near fine, in green foil-stamped black cloth shelfback over green tweed-effect boards; no dust jacket. ''An unblinking portrayal of men and women behaving with grace under pressure, both physical and psychological, and somehow finding the courage to go on in the face of certain loss.'' -- Alix Wilber. Inspired by Hemingway's experiences during WWI. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Hemingway, Ernest FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First edition: later state of the dust jacket, the name of the photographer, [Lloyd] ''Arnold,'' appears below the photograph of Hemingway. Minor fading to the spine, else near fine in oatmeal cloth with black spine lettering stamped to a red panel background; in a like, lightly shelfworn and rubbed dust jacket with internally clear tape-repaired tears, but still remaining unchipped. An attractive copy of one of the author's central works, his largest novel, based on an incident that occurred during the Spanish Civil War and clearly sympathetic to the Loyalist cause. A modern classic! Price: 300.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Hemingway, Ernest THE SUN ALSO RISES Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. First edition thus: a limited edition. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in black bonded leather with gilt rules and decoration, gilt lettering against a red-orange spine block, all edges gilt, red satin moire-effect endsheets, bound-in red satin ribbon marker; no dust jacket, as issued. ''THE SUN ALSO RISES first appeared in 1926, and yet it's as fresh and clean and fine as it ever was, maybe finer. Hemingway's famously plain declarative sentences linger in the mind like poetry.''--David Laskin. Illustrated by Uldis Klavins. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Hemingway, Ernest; Merwin, W.S.; Roth, Phillip, et alia THE PARIS REVIEW: Fifth Anniversary Issue, Spring 1958, Number Eighteen London/New York City: Andre Deutsch Ltd, (1958). Fifth Anniversary Issue, Spring 1958, Number Eighteen. A hint of age-toning to covers, else fine, in perfect-bound wraps. A digest-sized periodical. In this issue: an interview with Hemingway, two Poems by Merwin, ''The Conversion of the Jews'' by Roth; also: drawings by Giacometti and Vali, poems by D.J. Hughes, James Wright, Louis Simpson, Charles Tomlinson, much more. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings |