|
|
Erle Gardner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Gardner, Erle Stanley). Hughes, Dorothy B. THE CASE OF THE REAL PERRY MASON: A Biography New York. William Morrow & Company, 1978. Second printing. Age-toning to textblock, else fine, in chianti cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a very faintly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a small patch of abrasion to front flap. Over 70 photographs in b&w. This is a comprehensive and fascinating biography of the staggeringly prolific author--whose Perry Mason series made publishing history--from his childhood, his years as an attorney, to his eventual success as a writer. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Gardner, Erle Stanley). Johnston, Alva THE CASE OF ERLE STANLEY GARDNER New York: William Morrow & Company, (1947). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. About near fine in terra cotta binding with black lettering and rules; lacking the dust jacket. Capsule biography of the creator of Perry Mason. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts. Gardner bibliography. 87 pages. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gardner, Erle Stanley HUBSCHRAUBER HOHLEN HINDERNISSSE: Flug ze den Geheimnisvollen Schluchten Kaliforniens Berlin Frankfurt/M Wien: Verlag Ullstein, (1962). German language edition. Very mild bump to one corner tip, textblock lightly tanned, as expected, else very nearly fine, in orange cloth stamped in brown with map to front cover, titles to spine; in mildly edgeworn photo-pictorial dust jacket. German translation of Gardner's HOVERING OVER BAJA--the bestselling mystery author's account of his adventures coptering into remote Baja regions and exploring with the aid of Pak-Jaks, newly designed desert-terrain motorcycles. Illustrated with photos. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Gardner, Erle Stanley PAY DIRT And Other Whispering Sands Stories of Gold Fever and the Western Desert New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. Second printing. Hardcover. Tiny nick to the lower edge of one page, faint soiling to fore-edge, thus near fine, in a very lightly edgeworn, age-toned, near fine dust jacket. Nine stories of the contemporary West featuring philosophical prospector Bob Zane, all of which originally appeared in the pages of ARGOSY magazine between 1931 and 1954. Edited with a foreword by Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Gardner, Erle Stanley PERRY MASON: Seven Complete Novels New York/Avenel, New Jersey: Wings Books, (1994). Reprint. Pages inevitably tanned, else nearly fine; in fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Comprises these cases: THE GLAMOROUS GHOST; THE TERRIFIED TYPIST; THE LUCKY LOSER; THE SCREAMING WOMAN; THE LONG-LEGGED MODELS; THE FOOT-LOOSE DOLL; THE WAYLAID WOLF. 821 pages! Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE BACKWARD MULE New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (copyright 1946). Vintage reprint. In tan composition binding with red stamping; dust jacket with nifty jacket art. Hardcover. Very good, mild spine slant, rubbing to upper page edge tint, creasing to spine; ink scratchout to rear pastedown; in a very good minus dust jacket: nicking, heavy wear at folds, edgewear, tiny edge tears, creasing. Terry Clane, an expert in the ways of the Orient, returns to San Francisco after another extended stay in China and is promptly picked up by the police. His former girlfriend, Cynthia Renton, is being sought for questioning. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE CALENDAR GIRL New York: William Morrow and Company, (1958). First edition, first printing. Residue from a tiny sticker to pastedown, ghosted onto front free endsheet, else near fine in yellow boards; in photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a few short closed tears, tiny nick to spine head; cover art is fully intact. Glamourous models, courtroom confessions, and candidly fatal snapshots add up to yet another solved crime for Perry Mason's bulging casefiles. Jacket art features black-and-white ''proof sheet'' layouts for calendar babes to front and rear panels. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE CALENDAR GIRL Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black, (1958). Reprint. Fine, as-new, in tan, tweed-effect composition binding with brown lettering and rules; in a sharp, bright, very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket with negligible wear and a few very tiny tiny nicks. Perry Mason, aided by Paul Drake and Della Street, goes head to head with arch nemesis D.A. Hamilton Burger, in a case that begins with a minor automobile accident and a few contusions to a photogenic model. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE CRYING SWALLOW: A Perry Mason Novelette And Other Stories New York: William Morrow And Company, [1979]. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. The second posthumous Gardner publication; contains the title novelette and three additional short stories. A remarkably fresh copy. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE CURIOUS BRIDE New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (copyright 1934). Reprint. Hardcover. Pages uniformly tanned, as expected, abrasion to upper edges of covers, thus very good; in black binding with green lettering; lacking the dust jacket. The fifth Perry Mason novel reissued. The first nine Masons are steeped in the hardboiled tradition of the ''Black Mask'' magazine, and this is considered one of the best. Errol Flynn made his U.S. debut in the 1935 filmed version. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE DARING DECOY New York: William Morrow and Company, (1957). First edition, first printing. Photo-pictorial dust jacket by Bill Hughes. Hardcover. Very good: band of glue residue to lower edge of front endsheets and both edges of both covers, offsetting to rear pastedown, patch of glue residue, abrasion to rear cover; near fine, age-toned jacket with residue traces at edges, minor crease to front. Basis for Episode 28 of Season One of the TV show, which first aired on March 29, 1958, with guest stars Johnny Mack Brown, Marie Windsor, and Jack Weston. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE GLAMOROUS GHOST New York: William Morrow & Company, (1955). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Reading copy: wear, spine slant, endsheets offset, inked out price to front free endsheet, ring stain to front cover; lacking dust jacket. The glamorous ''ghost'' claims she can't recall anything except eloping with a smooth-talking gambler... and a terrifying car crash. But a hidden cache of precious gems has another story to tell. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE HOWLING DOG New York: William Morrow and Company, (copyright 1934). First edition thus: a volume in the Collectors' Edition. Hardcover. Address label to pastedown, pages mildly age-toned--as expected, else fine, in gilt-lettered black shelfback over red boards blind embossed with ESG; in clear acetate dust jacket with title in white to front: near fine, mildly nicked, lightly rubbed. First serialized in LIBERTY, this fourth Perry Mason novel was the basis for the first Perry Mason film (1934), which was produced by Warner Bros., and featured Warren William (Mason) as a rather tough attorney with a definite eye for the ladies. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE LAME CANARY New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1937). Reprint. In red boards with black lettering and reversed lettering against black blocks; photo-pictorial dust jacket. Pages browned--as expected, chip to title-page, very light wear to extremities, thus near fine; in an about near fine, lightly rubbed, faded and age-toned dust jacket with a number of shallow nicks to edges. Perry Mason mystery originally serialized in The Saturday Evening Post May 29, 1937 to July 17, 1937. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE PERJURED PARROT New York: William Morrow and Company, 1939. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good: darkening to endsheets, age-toning to pages, bumping to upper corner tips, wear to extremities, rubbing to covers, a few very faint patches of stain to covers; lacking dust jacket. ''An exceedingly profane green parrot, a pretty (if rather prim) young librarian with a curious interest in dangerous weapons, an eccentric multi-millionaire, with a penchant for books, trailers and birds.''--classiccrimefiction. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE SHOPLIFTER'S SHOE Cleveland/New York: The World Publishing Company, (1945). First edition thus. Pages tanned, inevitably, else fine, in maroon binding with publisher's pale-salmon bat logo to front, lettering to spine; in a very good dust jacket with artwork bright and vivid, but with chipping, nicking, and some separation at spine folds. After her well-to-do Aunt Sarah is caught shoplifting, Virginia Trent is convinced she needs to seek psychiatric help for kleptomania, and when a cache of diamonds turns up missing, she turns to Perry Mason. Nifty expressionistic jacket art by Leo Manso. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE SLEEPWALKER'S NIECE New York: William Morrow and Company, 1936. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Good only: severe spine slant, wear and abrasion to edges, fading to spine, shaken, dots of stain within, separated and reglued at rear inner hinge, tiny areas of tape stain to endsheets; lacking dust jacket. Reading copy of the first edition of this eighth entry in Gardner's enduringly popular Perry Mason series. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE STEPDAUGHTER'S SECRET New York: William Morrow and Company, (1963). First edition. Very good plus copy in salmon boards, in a price-clipped and lightly shelfworn photo-pictorial dust jacket with the red spine lettering faded to white. A later Perry Mason effort finds the world's most famous attorney defending the head of a corporate empire whose blackmailer has been found dead on a lake. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE STUTTERING BISHOP New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1936). Reprint. In red cloth with sea-foam green stylized lettering; in a photo-pictorial dus jacket. Near fine; in a very good minus dust jacket with nicking, age-darkening, edgewear, separation at front flap fold, a cigarette-burned interior chip to center of spine panel. Early Perry Mason mystery, in a nifty vintage reprint. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Gardner, Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE SULKY GIRL Philadelphia: Triangle Books/The Blakiston Company, (1944). First edition thus. In light brown cloth with bright yellow lettering to spine and front; illustrated dust jacket. Hardcover. Pages heavily tanned, mild fraying at spine ends, a very light vertical crease to spine, thus near fine; in a good dust jacket: age-darkened, with a line of black stain to lower rear panel, spine panel split down the center and at the rear spine fold. The second Perry Mason adventure, first published in the fall of 1933 and reissued here as #115 in Triangle's series of inexpensive reprints. Nifty vintage jacket art. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Erle Gardner Listings |