Mystery & Imagination Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ellery Queen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Queen, Ellery). Dannay, Fred  Typed Letter, SIGNED, dated November 6, 1977 From Fred Dannay (one half of Ellery Queen) to Mrs. John (Pat) Ball, wife of mystery writer, John Ball and novelist in her own right.
New York: Unpublished, 1977. Full-page, letter-sized, single sheet on Ellery Queen's stationery with typed New York address; several ink corrections, paragraphs bracketed with ink, two brief ink page notations on verso. Faint creases on the upper corner, overall clean and fine.
A mini-seminar on the art of mystery writing by one of its leading practioners to fledgling novelist, Pat Ball. Dannay summarizes Mrs. Ball's writing deficiencies while providing much encouragement to her. Mrs. Ball later published under, Nan Hamilton.
Price: 375.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Hammett, Dashiell; Queen, Ellery, collected and edited by  HAMMETT HOMICIDES
(New York City): Lawrence E. Spivak, Publisher, (1946). First edition: A digest paperback original. Bestseller Mystery No. B81. Cover artwork (mask and revolver device) by George Salter. Very good only: pages tanned, light wear to the extremities, small patch of pale dampstain to front cover, offsetting to rear cover, mild spine slant, rubbing, textblock just beginning to separate at upper front join; in pictorial wraps.
Comprises the BLACK MASK Op stories: ''The House in Turk Street,'' ''The Girl with the Silver Eyes,'' ''Night Shots,'' and ''The Main Death''; also, ''Two Sharp Knives'' and ''Ruffian's Wife.'' Fourth Hammett collection in this format from Spivak. Intro by Queen.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Queen, Ellery  CALAMITY TOWN
(Pleasantville, New York): ImPress Mystery, (2003). First edition thus. Fine, in decorative boards; no dust jacket, as issued.
''One of Ellery Queen's best novels, including, as it does, the romantic and philosophical aspects of murder as well as the puzzle of 'Whodunit'...set in the period just before the United States entered World War Two.''--Alan Paul Curtis.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Queen, Ellery  DOUBLE, DOUBLE
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1950). Book club edition. Very good, with the lower corner tips bumped; in a worn, chipped, and age-toned illustrated dust jacket with the lower front flap clipped. Jacket by John O'Hara Cosgrove II. A bright, superior copy!
DOUBLE, DOUBLE is a novel of Wrightsville written by the two cousins Frederic Dannay and Manfred B. Lee as the pseudonymous Ellery Queen. Issued in paperback by Pocket Books in 1958 as THE CASE OF THE SEVEN MURDERS.
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Queen, Ellery  HOUSE OF BRASS
New York: New American Library, (1968). First edition. Sticker shadow to the front endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket with staining to the spine.

Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Queen, Ellery  THE HOLLYWOOD MURDERS
Philadelphia/New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, [circa 1957]. Book club edition. Very good plus, with light wear, mild soiling, crimp to spine crown; lacking dust jacket.
New York's crime-solving genius is adrift in Tinseltown until a series of fatal finales revives him. Comprises three EQ mysteries: THE DEVIL TO PAY; THE FOUR OF HEARTS; ORIGIN OF EVIL.
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Queen, Ellery  THE LAST WOMAN IN HIS LIFE
New York and Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1969). Book club edition. Fine, in grey boards; in an about near fine dust jacket: age-toned, lightly worn, with a tiny interior nick to spine fold at front panel.
Ellery and Inspector Queen look into a brutal murder in the New England town of Wrightsville: near the body of a jet-setting playboy are found a green wig, a sequined gown and long evening gloves...all belonging to different women--but which was the last?
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Queen, Ellery, edited by  ELLERY QUEEN'S EYES OF MYSTERY
New York, New York: The Dial Press/Davis Publications, Inc., (1981). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Spotting to upper page edges, pages age-toned, else near fine, in black boards with red spine lettering; in a very lightly worn, age-toned, near fine dust jacket.
Anthology collects a story about a blind detective and another about a blind murder, plus 19 other stories, 14 of them selected from BEST DETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR, one from each year between 1966 and 1977 (except 1969).
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Queen, Ellery, edited by  THE LITERATURE OF CRIME: Stories by World-Famous Authors
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1950). Book club edition. Very good in a worn, nicked, mildly creased very good only dust jacket.
Selections by Sinclair Lewis, Pearl S. Buck, Maugham, Millay, Galsworthy, Steinbeck, Faulkner, Kipling, Bromfield, Hemingway, Dickens, Cather, Twain, Huxley, de Maupassant, Forester, Lardner, de la Mare, Thurber, RLS, Wells, Runyon, Hurst, more.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Queen, Ellery, edited by  THE QUEEN'S AWARDS: Sixth Series
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. First edition. A fresh, fine copy in green boards lettered and decorated in black; in a lightly nicked and edgeworn illustrated dust jacket with minor soiling, some age-darkening, a few tiny closed edge tears.
The winners in this year's short-story contest include Stanley Ellin, Roy Vickers, Hugh Pentecost, Stuart Palmer and Craig Rice, Q. Patrick, Oliver La Farge, C.S. Forester, Lord Dunsany, others. A superb copy!
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Queen, Ellery, editor  ELLERY QUEEN'S EYE WITNESSES
New York, N.Y.: The Dial Press/Davis Publications, Inc., (1982). First edition, first printing. Mild production glue tanning to the inner front hinge, else near fine in black boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket.
The eye-witness reader is challenged to follow through with every clue to detect the truth in these 18 mystifying puzzlers by class-act authors including Rex Stout, Cornell Woolrich, H.R.F. Keating, P.G. Wodehouse, Ross MacDonald, Brian Garfield, and etc.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Queen, Ellery, editor  ELLERY QUEEN'S PRIME CRIMES
Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle, (1988). First edition thus. Near fine in illustrated dust jacket.
Nifty anthology of mystery and suspense yarns from the pages of EQMM. Authors represented include Ron Goulart, H.R.F. Keating, George Baxt, Janwillem van de Wetering, Antonia Fraser, Anthea Cohen, Warren B. Murphy, Hugh Pentecost, Lawrence Treat.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Elizabeth PetersElliott Roosevelt >>>


Try these sites for other Ellery Queen Listings

Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Gtbookshelf.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com
Racbooks.net
Pbobooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Readinkbooks.com
Booksaletoday.net
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Athensbookcenter.com
Hurleybooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Oraclebooks.net
Chozenbooks.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Jackdawbooks.com
Thebookjunction.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
Ecbooksltd.com
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions