Mystery & Imagination Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Arthur Clarke listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Clarke, Arthur C.). Olander, Joseph D. and Grenberg, Martin Harry, editors  ARTHUR C. CLARKE
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1977). First edition. Light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with a lightly faded spine, several tiny tears with attending creases to the upper rear panel, and with a one-inch creased snag to the fore-edge of the front panel.
Nine erudite contributors compile this exploration of Clarke through his works. A volume from the WRITERS OF THE 21ST CENTURY SERIES.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Clarke, Arthur C.  1984: SPRING - A CHOICE OF FUTURES
New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1984). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a 1983 photo of Clarke decorating the front panel.
A 1984 collection of essays, articles and speeches on various subjects ranging from war and peace to the frontiers of space. Clarke, author of CHILDHOOD'S END, expounds on the state of the world in the real year made famous by Orwell's dystopian novel.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Clarke, Arthur C.  1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures
New York: Ballantine Books, (1984). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Following 2010: ODYSSEY TWO and written in the year of Orwell's dire predictions, Clarke presents a collection of his articles, essays, and speeches on the world's issues and problems (such as war and peace, the space program, and more).
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Clarke, Arthur C.  1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures
New York: Ballantine Books, (1984). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
The master of science fiction extrapolation and speculation ruminates on the state of mankind, the space program, the need for global communication, and more, written in the year Orwell predicted apocalypse.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Clarke, Arthur C.  2001: A Space Odyssey
(New York, New York): NAL/The New American Library, (1968). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in silver and blue foil stamped black shelfback over sky-blue boards, photo-pictorial endsheets; in a price-clipped, lightly age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket.
Clarke's novel of the screenplay he wrote with Kubrick for the director's visually dazzling, visionary, profound and disturbing sf film, based on Clarke's seminal short story, ''The Sentinel.'' The film won a Hugo and the screenplay was Oscar nominated.
Price: 1250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Clarke, Arthur C.  2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
New York: NAL/The New American Library, (1968). Book club edition. Jacket code #1499. Crimp to spine crown, else fine, in silver-lettered black shelfback over blue boards; in an age-toned, near fine dust jacket. Rear panel shows the famous still of star Keir Dullea in his space helmet with the glass reflecting multi-color lights.
Book club issue of the novel Clarke wrote specifically (and in heavy consultation with director Stanley Kubrick) in order to supply a foundation for the screenplay. Clarke's story ''The Sentinel'' was the jumping off point for the novel.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Clarke, Arthur C.  2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY; THE CITY AND THE STARS; THE DEEP RANGE; A FALL OF MOONDUST; RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA
(New York, N.Y.): Octopus/Heinemann, (1987). First edition thus. Hint of a crimp to spine crown, thus fine, with the inevitable mild tanning to the pages; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket that shows some very negligible crimping at head of spine panel.
Massive (747-page) omnibus issue of a quintet of Clarke novels, each originally published in the sixties or seventies.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Clarke, Arthur C.  2010: Odyssey Two
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1982). Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Clarke's first sequel to the epochal 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. Filmed by Peter Hyams in 1984 with Roy Scheider, Helen Mirren, John Lithgow. Jacket painting by Michael Whelan.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Clarke, Arthur C.  2061: ODYSSEY THREE
New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1988). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with cover painting by Michael Whelan.
Sequel to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY and 2010: ODYSSEY TWO.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Clarke, Arthur C.  CHILDHOOD'S END
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1963]. Book club edition. A few tiny dots of stain to upper-page-edge tint, thus nearly fine, in red boards with blue spine lettering; in a very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin.
Giant silver ships appear above every major city in the world. They eliminate ignorance, disease, poverty, and fear, and after fifty years they also start eliminating humans.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Clarke, Arthur C.  DOLPHIN ISLAND
(New York, N.Y.): A Berkley Highland Book, (1963). First edition thus. Berkley Highland #F1495; cover price, $.50. Eye-poppingly fresh, fine, unopened copy, in bright, illustrated wraps with cover painting of 16-year-old Johnny Clinton in the ocean, surrounded by frolicking dolphins.
Juvenile sf tale of a future earth where the ''people of the sea''--dolphins--rescue stowaway Johnny when the cargo hovership he has hopped crashes into the Pacific Ocean. First seen as ''People of the Sea'' in the April, 1963 WORLDS OF TOMORROW.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Clarke, Arthur C.  IMPERIAL EARTH
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; jacket code, 2049. Fine, in brown boards with orange spine lettering; in an age-toned, else fine pictorial dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon.
A space opera with pronounced socio-political overtones.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Clarke, Arthur C.  PRELUDE TO SPACE
(N.Y.): Gnome Press, Inc., (1954). First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. 5000 copies. Preceded in the U.S. by a 1953 Galaxy pb, in the UK by a 1953 Sedgwick & Jackson issue. Pages uniformly tanned, very faint foxing and offsetting to front endsheets, thus nearly fine, in gleamingly bright black boards with red-orange spine lettering; in nearly fine illustrated dust jacket showing some very light wear and mild foxing to flaps.
Currey and Owings-and-Chalker disagree about the priority of this issue. Currey says no priority has been established between the blue and the black bindings, O&C call this black binding a second state. Jacket art by Emsh.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Clarke, Arthur C.  RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1980). Book club edition. Near fine in a lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket.
Clarke's 1973 novel marked his return to sf after years of comparative silence; the book swept that season's awards, landing him both the Hugo and the Nebula awards, as well as the John W. Campbell Award and the British Science Fiction Award.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Clarke, Arthur C.  TALES FROM THE ''WHITE HART''
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, [no date]. Book club edition. Fine, in blue boards; in a very mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket that shows just a hint of edgewear.
This copy of Clarke's collection of fantastic pub yarns SIGNED by the dust jacket artist, Tony Gleeson.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE CITY AND THE STARS
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, (copyright 1956). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Hardcover. Fine, in grey boards with turquoise lettering and star devices, teal-green upper-page-edge tint; in a tanned, very lightly nicked, very good plus dust jacket, with jacket art by the great George Salter.
Expanded version of AGAINST THE FALL OF NIGHT (Gnome 1953). With Clarke's 1955 preface.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). Later printing. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows just a hint of age-toning, a whisper of edgewear.
This 1980 Hugo and Nebula Award-winning novel is widely considered his finest of the latter period.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS
New York: Bantam Books, (1990). First U.S. edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with illustration by Paul Swendsen.
Two powerful corporations race to find a way to raise and preserve the Titanic in the near future. The two groups are led by eccentric men who hire the 21st Century's brightest minds, including inventors, computer geniuses, a deep-sea expert.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE HAMMER OF GOD
New York: Bantam Books, (1993). First U.S. edition, first printing. Minor bump to the upper shelf edge, else a near fine copy; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a tiny closed tear
Clarke's compelling story of the race to protect Earth from imminent destruction.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE SENTINEL
New York: Berkley Books, (1983). Book club edition. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket with color jacket painting by Lebbeus Woods. Interior black-and-white plates also by Woods.
Illustrated collection of nine tales by the sf grand master, including the title story, the source for Stanley Kubrick's brilliant, controversial, and influential film adaptation, 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. Introduction by Clarke.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Arnold LobelArthur Conan Doyle >>>


Try these sites for other Arthur Clarke Listings

Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Booksr4u.net
Bird-room-books.net
Gtbookshelf.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Book-smiths.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Booksaletoday.net
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions