MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
WESTERN AMERICANA SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Thompson, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thompson, Thomas BITTER WATER
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild age-toning to the text, as expected, else near fine in grey cloth with spine titles and publisher's device in red; in a near fine, pictorial dust jacket, with minor shelf wear, general age-toning, and light fading, soiling, and nicking to the spine. 
Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to television scriptwriter and western author William A. Cox ("Bill"), SIGNED by the author. Double D Western set on the dusty plains of the Texas Panhandle. Jacket illustration by Richard Powers. Scarce! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thompson, Thomas KING OF ABILENE
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to the upper page edges, a hint of rubbing to the spine ends and corner tips, else a near fine copy in blue, pebbled boards; in a crisp pictorial dust jacket with a trace of rubbing to the rear panel. 
An 1860's Texas cowboy fights for life and truth in this hardboiled western published by Ballantine in a scarce hardcover format. The prolific western author, MGM screenwriter, and T.V. scriptwriter, won two Spur Awards and the Lifetime Saddleman Award. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thompson, Thomas KING OF ABILENE
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus with very slight spine lean, and light bumps to corner tips; in dust jacket with stamp-sized chip to front panel, light wear and nicking to edges and flap folds, two very short creases to front panel and age-toning to rear panel. 
One of the scarce Ballantine hardcovers produced simultaneously with the paperback editions; by the author of SUNDOWN RIDERS and RANGE DRIFTER; in pictorial dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thompson, Thomas KING OF ABILENE
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition. Hardcover. Very good, lacking dust jacket. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thompson, Thomas on Abooktrader.com
Thompson, Thomas on Bachtobooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Beaglebooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
Thompson, Thomas on Bookembooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com
Thompson, Thomas on Books213.net
Thompson, Thomas on Booksaletoday.net
Thompson, Thomas on Booksbythesea.com
Thompson, Thomas on Boox.ca
Thompson, Thomas on Bpcbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Cardinalbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Cerebraldeli.com
Thompson, Thomas on Champandmabel.com
Thompson, Thomas on Cheapread.com
Thompson, Thomas on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thompson, Thomas on Crazy4bookz.com
Thompson, Thomas on Easychairbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Empirebooksellers.com
Thompson, Thomas on Film-tvtieins.com
Thompson, Thomas on Foxfirebooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Hawkbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Johnbalebooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Jondalbook.com
Thompson, Thomas on Kjcactus.com
Thompson, Thomas on Lpbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Mihalys.com
Thompson, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thompson, Thomas on Njbonline.com
Thompson, Thomas on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Oldranchbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Thompson, Thomas on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Riversedgebooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Seaoceanbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Starrcatbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Stealthesebooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Thebookbarn.net
Thompson, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
Thompson, Thomas on Vagabondbooks.com
Thompson, Thomas on Waverlybooks.com

Home
Contact Us/How to Use This Site/Store and Privacy Policies

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com