|
|
Williams, Tennessee ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Williams, Tennessee 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON: and Other One-Act Plays by Tennessee Williams Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions (1953). First edition, third issue: augmented by two new plays, ''Talk to Me Like the Rain..'' and ''Something Unspoken,'' and an introduction, ''Something Wi Hardcover. Near fine in bright yellow cloth lettered in green; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket, showing tiny closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel, and light shelf wear. Thirteen short plays: "27 Wagons Full of Cotton," a fore-runner of the screenplay BABY DOLL; "The Purification" a verse drama, unlike any of his other plays; "This Property is Condemned," film-adapted with Natalie Wood and Robert Redford; more. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Cabin New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 4-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. One of four folksy-bluesy songs composed by Bowles, who was well regarded as a musician before SHELTERING SKY secured his literary reputation, to words written by Tennessee Williams. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Lonesome Man New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. Williams supplied the words, and Bowles the music for a four-song sequence of folk-inflected ballads. Known primarily now for his writing, Bowles was "vigorous, witty, theatrical, and endowed with an uncanny ability to fuse words and music."--pbs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Sugar in the Cane New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. Words by the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright, music by the author of THE SHELTERING SKY. Bowles, whose literary reputation has perhaps eclipsed his musical accomplishments, has been favorably compared with Copland, Thomson, and Blitzstein. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Williams, Tennessee BOOM! [New Zealand]: MCA 3600 [circa 1969]. Original Soundtrack Recording LP Mint, unplayed in a mint photo-pictorial picture sleeve. BOOM! is Tennessee William's screen adaptation of his play, "The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Any More." Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, and Noel Coward starred in this 1968 British film directed by Joseph Losey. Music by John Barry. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Williams, Tennessee COLLECTED STORIES (New York): A New Directions Book, (1985). 0811209520 / 9780811209526 First edition, first printing. Jacket portrait of Williams by Andy Warhol. Hardcover. Pages uniformly age-toned, mild dust soiling and a hint of splaying to covers; in blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; substantial age-darkening and offsetting to the predominantly white illustrated dust jacket. Gathered here are the contents of Williams' four volumes of short fiction, combined with unpublished or uncollected stories, including his first published work, a yarn for WEIRD TALES magazine written at age 17! Introduction by Gore Vidal. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Williams, Tennessee MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON New York: Simon and Schuster, (1975). 0671219820 / 9780671219826 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark to lower page edges, else about fine in black boards; in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Williams' only novel. "Moise, an underground legend and poverty-stricken painter, has invited all her friends and enemies and casual acquaintances to her basement flat in Manhattan to announce her 'retirement' from the world of reason."--Darren Greer. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Williams, Tennessee). Vannatta, Dennis TENNESSEE WILLIAMS: A Study of the Short Fiction Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1988). 0805783040 / 9780805783049 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in light blue cloth, in a fine printed dust jacket. Octavo. 142 pages; chronology, bibliography, index. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Tennessee Williams. A study of Williams' short stories presented in chronological order. Vannatta traces the development of characteristic motifs: sensitive loners, passion and violence, and compares them to the better known plays. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Williams, Tennessee). Jackson, Esther Merle THE BROKEN WORLD OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS Madison and Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine, with pale foxing to the page edges; in a price-clipped dust jacket that exhibits a few dots of faint foxing. A nice copy. Jackson argues that Williams addresses the major ideas of his time and translates profound meaning into theatrical language. She makes this argument through critically analyzing the major characteristics of his dramatic form. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Williams, Tennessee THE ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE and SUMMER AND SMOKE (New York): New Directions, (1948). First edition. Jacket art by Alvin Lustig. Hardcover. Narrow band of fading to the upper and lower edges of the pale purple cloth covers, else fine; in an age-darkened (especially to spine) dust jacket that shows wear along the spine and flap folds, and some shallow nicking at spine ends. NIGHTINGALE was Williams's radical rethinking of SUMMER AND SMOKE, and his planned substitute for it, but the original play's success eclipsed the revision; both scripts continue to be produced, and both have been filmed. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Williams, Tennessee on 95bellstreet.com Williams, Tennessee on Astleybookfarm.com Williams, Tennessee on Aziomedia.com Williams, Tennessee on Bibliotique.us Williams, Tennessee on Bookembooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Bookshopbaltimore.com Williams, Tennessee on Brooklynbooks.us Williams, Tennessee on Chicagorare.com Williams, Tennessee on Cinemagebooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Darkwoodbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Doullbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Dustjacket.ca Williams, Tennessee on Easychairbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Elpinarillobooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Film-tvtieins.com Williams, Tennessee on Foxfirebooks.com
| Williams, Tennessee on Genesbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Georgejefferybooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Goodwillbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Heirloombookstore.com Williams, Tennessee on Infinitybooksjapan.com Williams, Tennessee on Jamespepperbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Johnbalebooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Leftcoastbooks.us Williams, Tennessee on Lenungerbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Leonsbookstore.com Williams, Tennessee on Lpbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Montclairbookcenter.com Williams, Tennessee on Mybookiejoint.com Williams, Tennessee on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Nightheronbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Oldprintbooks.com
| Williams, Tennessee on Oldscrolls.com Williams, Tennessee on Pinaclebooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Readinkbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Riversedgebooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Robinsrarebooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Studiobookshop.co.uk Williams, Tennessee on Tenbestbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Vagabondbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Waverlybooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Wheenobooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Williamglynn.co.uk Williams, Tennessee on Wisestreetbooks.com Williams, Tennessee on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|