MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Williams, Tennessee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Tennessee 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON: and Other One-Act Plays by Tennessee Williams
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions (1953). First edition, third issue: augmented by two new plays, ''Talk to Me Like the Rain..'' and ''Something Unspoken,'' and an introduction, ''Something Wi Hardcover. Near fine in bright yellow cloth lettered in green; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket, showing tiny closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel, and light shelf wear. 
Thirteen short plays: "27 Wagons Full of Cotton," a fore-runner of the screenplay BABY DOLL; "The Purification" a verse drama, unlike any of his other plays; "This Property is Condemned," film-adapted with Natalie Wood and Robert Redford; more. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Cabin
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 4-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. 
One of four folksy-bluesy songs composed by Bowles, who was well regarded as a musician before SHELTERING SKY secured his literary reputation, to words written by Tennessee Williams. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Lonesome Man
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. 
Williams supplied the words, and Bowles the music for a four-song sequence of folk-inflected ballads. Known primarily now for his writing, Bowles was "vigorous, witty, theatrical, and endowed with an uncanny ability to fuse words and music."--pbs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Sugar in the Cane
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. 
Words by the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright, music by the author of THE SHELTERING SKY. Bowles, whose literary reputation has perhaps eclipsed his musical accomplishments, has been favorably compared with Copland, Thomson, and Blitzstein. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Williams, Tennessee BOOM!
[New Zealand]: MCA 3600 [circa 1969]. Original Soundtrack Recording LP Mint, unplayed in a mint photo-pictorial picture sleeve. 
BOOM! is Tennessee William's screen adaptation of his play, "The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Any More." Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, and Noel Coward starred in this 1968 British film directed by Joseph Losey. Music by John Barry. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Williams, Tennessee COLLECTED STORIES
(New York): A New Directions Book, (1985). 0811209520 / 9780811209526 First edition, first printing. Jacket portrait of Williams by Andy Warhol. Hardcover. Pages uniformly age-toned, mild dust soiling and a hint of splaying to covers; in blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; substantial age-darkening and offsetting to the predominantly white illustrated dust jacket. 
Gathered here are the contents of Williams' four volumes of short fiction, combined with unpublished or uncollected stories, including his first published work, a yarn for WEIRD TALES magazine written at age 17! Introduction by Gore Vidal. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Williams, Tennessee MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1975). 0671219820 / 9780671219826 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark to lower page edges, else about fine in black boards; in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. 
Williams' only novel. "Moise, an underground legend and poverty-stricken painter, has invited all her friends and enemies and casual acquaintances to her basement flat in Manhattan to announce her 'retirement' from the world of reason."--Darren Greer. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Williams, Tennessee). Vannatta, Dennis TENNESSEE WILLIAMS: A Study of the Short Fiction
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1988). 0805783040 / 9780805783049 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in light blue cloth, in a fine printed dust jacket. Octavo. 142 pages; chronology, bibliography, index. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Tennessee Williams. 
A study of Williams' short stories presented in chronological order. Vannatta traces the development of characteristic motifs: sensitive loners, passion and violence, and compares them to the better known plays. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Williams, Tennessee). Jackson, Esther Merle THE BROKEN WORLD OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS
Madison and Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine, with pale foxing to the page edges; in a price-clipped dust jacket that exhibits a few dots of faint foxing. A nice copy. 
Jackson argues that Williams addresses the major ideas of his time and translates profound meaning into theatrical language. She makes this argument through critically analyzing the major characteristics of his dramatic form. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Williams, Tennessee THE ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE and SUMMER AND SMOKE
(New York): New Directions, (1948). First edition. Jacket art by Alvin Lustig. Hardcover. Narrow band of fading to the upper and lower edges of the pale purple cloth covers, else fine; in an age-darkened (especially to spine) dust jacket that shows wear along the spine and flap folds, and some shallow nicking at spine ends. 
NIGHTINGALE was Williams's radical rethinking of SUMMER AND SMOKE, and his planned substitute for it, but the original play's success eclipsed the revision; both scripts continue to be produced, and both have been filmed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Tennessee on 95bellstreet.com
Williams, Tennessee on Astleybookfarm.com
Williams, Tennessee on Aziomedia.com
Williams, Tennessee on Bibliotique.us
Williams, Tennessee on Bookembooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Williams, Tennessee on Brooklynbooks.us
Williams, Tennessee on Chicagorare.com
Williams, Tennessee on Cinemagebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Darkwoodbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Doullbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Dustjacket.ca
Williams, Tennessee on Easychairbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Elpinarillobooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Film-tvtieins.com
Williams, Tennessee on Foxfirebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Genesbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Georgejefferybooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Goodwillbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Heirloombookstore.com
Williams, Tennessee on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Williams, Tennessee on Jamespepperbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Johnbalebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Leftcoastbooks.us
Williams, Tennessee on Lenungerbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Leonsbookstore.com
Williams, Tennessee on Lpbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Montclairbookcenter.com
Williams, Tennessee on Mybookiejoint.com
Williams, Tennessee on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Nightheronbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Oldprintbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Oldscrolls.com
Williams, Tennessee on Pinaclebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Readinkbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Riversedgebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Robinsrarebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee on Tenbestbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Vagabondbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Waverlybooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Wheenobooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Williamglynn.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee on Wisestreetbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com