|
|
Thomas, Ross ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Thomas, Ross AH, TREACHERY! (New York): The Mysterious Press, (1994). 0892964529 / 9780892964529 First edition. Hardcover. Age-toning to pages and to edges of boards, thus nearly fine; in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Last novel by "crime fiction's poet of panache."--Philadelphia Inquirer. SIGNED by the late author to the title-page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thomas, Ross AH, TREACHERY! (New York): The Mysterious Press, (1994). 0892964529 / 9780892964529 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This last novel Thomas wrote before his death, tells the story of one Captain Edd 'Twodees' Partain, drummed out of the Army and hounded by rumors of his involvement in a secret operation in El Salvador. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thomas, Ross BRIARPATCH New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). 0671530089 / 9780671530082 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. Hardcover. A few specks of stain to the page edges, else fine; in a fine dust jacket. No remainder stamp. Winner of the 1985 Edgar Award for Best Novel. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thomas, Ross BRIARPATCH Pleasantville, New York: ImPress, (2005). Reprint. In the Best Mysteries of All Time series. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in silver and black stamped maroon cloth; no dust jacket, as issued. A long-distance call from a Texas city on his birthday gives Benjamin Dill the news that his sister--it's her birthday, too, they were born exactly ten years apart--has died in a car bomb explosion. Dill is there that night to track her killer. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thomas, Ross BRIARPATCH New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). 0671530089 / 9780671530082 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild age-toning, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Edgar Award winning novel by the late American writer of crime fiction who was best known for his witty thrillers that expose the mechanisms of professional politics. No remainder mark! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thomas, Ross BRIARPATCH New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with light shelfwear to the edges and a short edge tear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thomas, Ross MISSIONARY STEW London: Hamish Hamilton, (1984). 0241112435 / 9780241112434 First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Age-toned text, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. "MISSIONARY STEW follows political fundraiser Draper Haere on a quest to uncover the secret behind a right-wing coup in an unnamed Central american country."--Fantastic Fiction. "Funny, cynical, and altogether delicious...."--Stephen King. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thomas, Ross MISSIONARY STEW New York: Simon and Schuster, (1983). 0671493639 / 9780671493639 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Publisher's remainder symbol to the lower page edges, else fine in a very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket with minor edge wear. MISSIONARY STEW follows political fundraiser Draper Haere on a quest to uncover the secret behind a right-wing coup in an unnamed Central american country. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Thomas, Ross). Bleeck, Oliver NO QUESTIONS ASKED New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Slight soiling to the page edges, ghost of an erasure to the black front endpaper, else a near fine copy; a near fine, mildly age-toned dust jacket. Professional go-between Philip St. Ives, short of funds, agrees to recover a rare book which has been stolen and is being ransomed for $250,000, in this fifth, and last Bleeck/Thomas novel. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas, Ross OUT ON THE RIM New York: Mysterious Press, (1987). 0892962127 / 9780892962129 First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. "OUT ON THE RIM is really good. I mean it's really good. Ross Thomas takes us OUT ON THE RIM with a stunning array of characters working a plot that twist and slithers, never stops."--Elmore Leonard. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thomas, Ross OUT ON THE RIM New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). 0892962127 / 9780892962129 First edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by the late author to the half-title page. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Charged with delivering five million dollars to a Philippine terrorist, Booth Stallings enlists a team of assistants to help perform the important job, but the group decides to steal the money, instead. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thomas, Ross THE EIGHTH DWARF New York: Simon and Schuster, (1979). 0671246534 / 9780671246532 First edition. Hardcover. Remainder stamp to the lower page edges, minor ding to the lower corners of several pages at the rear, light foxing to the upper page edges, else very good plus; in a near fine dust jacket with very short tears and a tiny nick to the lower edges. SIGNED by the two-time Edgar Award-winning author to the title-page. Set in 1946, this intricately woven espionage thriller traverses four major settings beginning with Beverly Hills, California and continuing with Mexico, Germany and Washington, D.C. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Thomas, Ross THE FOOLS IN TOWN ARE ON OUR SIDE New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1971. First U.S. edition, first state dust jacket, with excerpts from reviews for THE SINGAPORE WINK on rear panel. Hardcover. Small patch of mild abrasion to free front endpaper, and general light soiling to the page edges, else near fine; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Lucifer Dye has just been dismissed from an American intelligence agency when he is offered $50,000 to corrupt an entire American city. From the veteran mystery writer, author of the Edgar Award-winning BRIARPATCH. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Thomas, Ross THE FOOLS IN TOWN ARE ON OUR SIDE New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1971. First U.S. edition, second state dust jacket, with excerpts from reviews for THE FOOLS IN TOWN ARE ON OUR SIDE on rear panel. Hardcover. Very light spot of soiling to the rear cover, small patch of mild abrasion to free front endpaper, and general light soiling to the page edges, else near fine; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Lucifer Dye has just been dismissed from an American intelligence agency when he is offered $50,000 to corrupt an entire American city. From the veteran mystery writer, author of the Edgar Award-winning BRIARPATCH. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Thomas, Ross THE FOOLS IN TOWN ARE ON OUR SIDE New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1971. First U.S. edition, first state dust jacket, with excerpts from reviews for THE SINGAPORE WINK on rear panel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Lucifer Dye has just been dismissed from an American intelligence agency when he is offered $50,000 to corrupt an entire American city. From the veteran mystery writer, author of the Edgar Award-winning BRIARPATCH. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Thomas, Ross THE FOURTH DURANGO New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). 0892962135 / 9780892962136 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Providing protection to a former state supreme court justice who was framed for bribery, the California Fourth Durango team is up to their eyeballs in trouble when the judge's history clashes with that of Durango's. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Thomas, Ross THE PORKCHOPPERS New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1972. 0688000851 / 9780688000851 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author! Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine dust jacket with a faded spine. A novel of corruption in an American labor union by the author best known for his satirical crime novels. "A first-rate political novel of manners...the pace is superb, the plot brilliantly intricate, the dialogue crackling and witty."--NR. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Thomas, Ross TWILIGHT AT MAC'S PLACE New York: The Mysterious Press, (1990). 0892962143 / 9780892962143 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Late entry from the veteran crime writer, author of, among many others, THE COLD WAR SWAP and BRIARPATCH--both of which won Edgars from the Mystery Writers of America. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Thomas, Ross VOODOO, LTD. New York: The Mysterious Press, (1992). 0892964510 / 9780892964512 First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Detective Arthur Wu of Wudu, Ltd. takes on a case involving two kinky British hypnotists and a Hollywood personality who is accused of gunning down her very wealthy ex-fiance. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Thomas, Ross YELLOW-DOG CONTRACT New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1977. 0688031048 / 9780688031046 First edition, SECOND printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine, mildly soiled illustrated dust jacket. Former political campaign manager Harvey Longmire, enjoying a pleasant semi-retirment, is hired by two old friends who want him to look into the disappearance of a famous union leader. SIGNED by the author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas, Ross on Abooktrader.com Thomas, Ross on Aucott.com Thomas, Ross on Aurorabookshop.com Thomas, Ross on Bbrownandassoc.net Thomas, Ross on Bookmarcsonline.com Thomas, Ross on Boox.ca Thomas, Ross on Bythebooklc.com Thomas, Ross on Cardinalbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Covertocoverbooks.ca Thomas, Ross on Dauntlessbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Easychairbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Eurolibros.com Thomas, Ross on Fleamarketbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Foxfirebooks.com Thomas, Ross on Genesbooks.com
| Thomas, Ross on Goodwillbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Grendelbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Idahojims.com Thomas, Ross on Jamespepperbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Johnbalebooks.com Thomas, Ross on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Thomas, Ross on Kbookscanada.com Thomas, Ross on Kovachbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Lenungerbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Maplehillbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Marblehillbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Mistymorninbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Montclairbookcenter.com Thomas, Ross on Mysterymikes.com Thomas, Ross on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Thomas, Ross on Patbookman.net
| Thomas, Ross on Ptpbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Royaloakbookshop.net Thomas, Ross on Sceneofthecrime.net Thomas, Ross on Storbecks.com Thomas, Ross on Tenbestbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Texasbooklady.com Thomas, Ross on Thatusedbookstore.com Thomas, Ross on Thebooksend.com Thomas, Ross on Thewrightcollection.com Thomas, Ross on Thompsonrarebooks.com Thomas, Ross on Vagabondbooks.com Thomas, Ross on Waverlybooks.com Thomas, Ross on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|