|
|
Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax BIANCA IN BLACK New York: Airmont Books, (1962). First paperback edition. Some tanning to the endpapers and page edges with minor creases and general wear to the covers otherwise a very good copy. The author is the daughter of Sax Rohmer. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rohmer, Sax DAUGHTER OF FU MANCHU New York: A.L. Burt Company Publishers, (1931). Reprint. Hardcover. Fading to spine, mild wear, light soiling, thus very good plus; lacking dust jacket. Bound in tangerine cloth with black lettering and tangerine top-edge tint. The beautiful daughter of Fu Manchu, Fah Lo Suee, uses her father's organization and her own seductive powers of hypnosis to follow in her father's footsteps of world conquest. First seen as "Fu Manchu's Daughter" in Collier's magazine on March 8, 1930. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rohmer, Sax FIRE-TONGUE New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, (1922). Uniform binding reprint in the Masterpieces of Oriental Mystery series. Coated stock frontispiece. Hardcover. Lightly worn, hint of fading to spine, thus very good; in blue binding with gilt spine stamping; no dust jacket, as issued. A quite acceptable reading copy. Originally serialized in COLLIER'S from December 25, 1920 to March 12, 1921 and released in book form by Cassell in 1921. A murder mystery which Rohmer claims to have dried up on mid-book, until Harry Houdini showed him how to solve the puzzle! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rohmer, Sax HANGOVER HOUSE New York: Walter J. Black, (copyright 1949). B0007EJPP0 Detective Book Club reissue. Hardcover. Very good plus, with a mild spine slant and minor wear at the spine ends; in gray composition binding with maroon spine lettering; in a good only dust jacket: nicked, age-toned, soiled, with shallow chipping at the spine ends. Began life as the play "The Body's Upstairs" by Rohmer and his wife, Elizabeth, reworked as a Bimbāshi Barūk short story and published as "Serpent Wind" in Collier's in 1942, rewritten yet again as a serial and run as HANGOVER HOUSE in Collier's in 1949. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rohmer, Sax MOON OF MADNESS Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild foxing to the top page edges, minor soiling, else near fine in orange decorated cloth; lacking the dust jacket. A thriller set primarily at sea by Arthur Henry Sarsfield Ward, who as Sax Rohmer, was a prolific English novelist best remembered for his series of novels featuring the master criminal Dr. Fu Manchu. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rohmer, Sax PRESIDENT FU MANCHU Garden City, N.Y.: The Crime Club, Inc., 1936. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A very nearly fine copy in orange cloth, title and author on a black panel to the spine with an illustration of Fu Manchu to the top; in a fine high quality FACSIMILE dust jacket featuring a seated Fu Manchu dressed in a mandarin robe. A fresh copy! Dr. Fu Manchu, a malign scientific genius and leader of a secret Chinese organization bent on world domination, attempts to establish a dictatorship in America. Serialized in COLLIERS as "The Invisible President." Bleiler p. 170. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rohmer, Sax SALUTE TO BAZARADA And Other Stories New York City: Bookfinger, 1971. First U.S. edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. Contains the thirty-chapter title story as well as five additional stories: "The Treasure Chest Murders", "Death of Boris Korsakov", "Skull Face", "Sheba's Love Pearls", and "Limehouse Rhapsody." A facsimile reprinting of the 1939 Cassell first edition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rohmer, Sax SAND AND SATIN: A Smuru Story New York City: Bookfinger, 1978. First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Mild speckling spots to the edges of the cloth, else near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. Facsimile reprinting of the London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955 first edition. Published first as RETURN OF SUMURU as a Fawcett Gold Medal PBO in 1954. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rohmer, Sax SLAVES OF SUMURU New York City: Bookfinger, 1979. First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Upper corner tips lightly bumped, else near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. "Dr. Fu Manchu, Sax Rohmer's celebrated character, gives way to a woman--Sumuru.... But Rohmer's sure touch remains. His feminine epitome of wickedness is as fine a piece of imaginative character drawing as the notorious doctor...."--Manchester Evening. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rohmer, Sax THE EXPLOITS OF CAPTAIN O'HAGAN New York City: Bookfinger, 1968. First U.S. edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. One upper corner tip lightly bumped, else near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. A facsimile of the first edition printed in London by Jarrolds, December 1916. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rohmer, Sax THE GREEN EYES OF BAST New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, (1920). Uniform binding reprint in the Masterpieces of Oriental Mystery series. Coated stock frontispiece. Hardcover. Offsetting to endsheets, a few dots of foxing, some discoloration at rear joint, hint of fading to spine, thus very good; no dust jacket, as issued. Serialized in six parts in DETECTIVE STORY MAGAZINE from March 16 to April 20, 1920. In Britain it appeared in 9 parts in THE PREMIER MAGAZINE, 26 March - 16 July 1920. Released as a book in 1920 by Cassell in the U.K. and McBride in the U.S. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rohmer, Sax THE ORCHARD OF TEARS New York City: Bookfinger, 1969. First U.S. edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. A facsimile of the first edition printed in London by Methuen in 1918. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rohmer, Sax THE QUEST OF THE SACRED SLIPPER New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, (copyright 1914). Uniform binding reprint in the Masterpieces of Oriental Mystery series. Hardcover. Solid very good with some fading to spine, mild use. No dust jacket, as issued. Coated stock frontispiece depicts ''Silhouetted against the faintly luminous background I saw a hunched, unnatural figure.'' Serialized as "Hassan of Aleppo, The Quest of the Sacred Slipper" in SHORT STORIES, November 1913 through June 1914. Originally issued in book form by C. Arthur Pearson in 1919. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Rohmer, Sax THE RETURN OF DR. FU-MANCHU New York: A.L. Burt Company Publishers, (1918). Third printing. Hardcover. Very good: a solid reading copy, lacking dust jacket. The second 10 parts of a 20-part serial which appeared as "The Mystery of Fu-Manchu" in Pearson's Weekly from February 9, 1927 - April, 23 1927. Filmed in 1930 with Warner Oland and Jean Arthur (!) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Rohmer, Sax THE SINS OF SEVERAC BABLON (New York City): (Bookfinger), (1967). First U.S. edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Lower corner tips bumped, else very good in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. Earliest binding state with the Cassell imprint stamped at the lower spine. A series of connected short stories serially published by Cassell's Magazine during 1912-1913 and first published in book form by Cassell & Co., in London in 1914. This is the first American edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Rohmer, Sax THE SINS OF SUMURU New York City: Bookfinger, 1977. First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. First published in London by Herbert Jenkins in 1950. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Rohmer, Sax THE YELLOW CLAW New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, (1920). Third printing: so stated on copyright page. Uniform binding reprint in the Masterpieces of Oriental Mystery series. Frontispiece on coated stock. Hardcover. Very good: light wear, spots of foxing to page edges; no dust jacket, as issued. A quite acceptable reading copy. Featuring the prototype of Fu Manchu, "Mr. King." Originally published in 1915 by McBride Nast and by Methuen the same year; seen serially in Lippincott's, Boston Sunday Globe, and Detective Story Magazine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rohmer, Sax VIRGIN IN FLAMES New York City: Bookfinger, 1978. First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Light speckling to the extremities, else near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. First published as THE FIRE GODDESS (1952), in New York, as Fawcett--Gold Medal paperback original #283, and then in hardcover in the UK as VIRGIN IN FLAMES (1953) by Herbert Jenkins. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rohmer, Sax WULFHEIM New York City: Bookfinger, 1972. First U.S. edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Rubbing to the extremities, else near fine in the gilt-stamped black binding common to all of the Bookfinger Rohmers; without dust jacket, as issued. Occult mystery novel originally published by Jarrolds, London in 1950, under the pseudonym of "Michael Furey." Based on Sax Rohmer's play of the same name, this is the First U.S. edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Aucott.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Bbrownandassoc.net Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Bookembooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Bookmarcsonline.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Brookingsbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Brooklynbooks.us Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Cozybookcellar.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Cupboardmaker.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Doullbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Dragonsheadbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Easychairbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Eurolibros.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Foxfirebooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Genesbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Heirloombookstore.com
| Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Hoffmansbookshop.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Jamespepperbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Jrfinebooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Leonsbookstore.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Lowestcostbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Lpbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Montclairbookcenter.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Mybookiejoint.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Notquitenewstuff.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Oldsaratogabooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Oldscrolls.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Opendoorbooks.us Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Orielisbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Patbookman.net Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Pbobooks.com
| Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Ptpbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Read-em-again.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Retrieverbooks.com.au Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Rodneysbookstore.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Sceneofthecrime.net Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Seattlebookcenter.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Thedustjacket.biz Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Vagabondbooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Waverlybooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Websterbookstore.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Wheenobooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Wintertimebooks.com Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|