|
|
Sale, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sale, Richard FOR THE PRESIDENT'S EYES ONLY New York: Simon and Schuster, (1971). 0671208853 / 9780671208851 First edition, first printing. Inscribed, dated, and SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Foxing to the page edges, otherwise this would be a near fine copy, in blue cloth with silver stamping; in lightly age-toned and rubbed pictorial dust jacket that shows a hint of edgewear and a minor crease to front flap. Electronic genius Sam Carson must be transformed by surgery and training into boorish, violent millionaire Simon Kincade to serve as a decoy in a bizarre plan to destroy the monstrous network of blackmail and extortion known as Keyhole. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sale, Richard NOT TOO NARROW...NOT TOO DEEP New York: Popular Library, [1950]. First paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Text tanning, as expected, minor edge wear, else a near fine, tight copy in illustrated wraps. Great cover art! An allegorical tale of redemption and liberation on the high seas featuring a fugitive band of convicts who have escaped from a French penal colony and are accompanied by a mysterious figure called Jean Cambreau. Filmed with Gable and Joan Crawford. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sale, Richard SAILOR TAKE WARNING London: Big Ben Books, (1942). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild age-toning to the text, patches of fading to the front cover, from erasures, some shelfwear and nicks to the spine, curling to the corners of the covers and text, else about very good in illustrated wraps. First publication of this novelette (128 pages), later collected in the U.S. publication HOME IS THE HANGMAN (1949). A story of espionage and counter-espionage set in the South Seas by the screenwriter, director, and novelist. Very scarce! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sale, Richard THE OSCAR New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. B0007DETZM First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A few tiny dots of stain to upper page-edge tint, else fine, in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over mustard boards; in a mildly age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Jacket by Paul Bacon. The prolific fictioneer and Hollywood insider (he had written 34 pictures and directed twelve when this novel was released), weaves a wicked tale of a heartless actor whose ambition to land an Oscar knows no bounds. Filmed, of course, in 1966. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sale, Richard THE OSCAR (London): Cassell and Company Limited, (1964). First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny area of faint stain to lower page edges, else fine, in black boards with gilt lettering and ''Oscar'' device to spine; in an age-toned, lightly edgeworn color photo-pictorial dust jacket. Hollywood roman a clef by the veteran novelist, pulpster, film writer and director, who has fondly inscribed this copy and boldly SIGNED it to the front free endsheet. Filmed in 1966 from a screenplay co-written by Harlan Ellison! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sale, Richard on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Sale, Richard on Aziomedia.com Sale, Richard on Bbrownandassoc.net Sale, Richard on Bookbill.net Sale, Richard on Bookbrothers.net Sale, Richard on Bookedfull.com Sale, Richard on Bookembooks.com Sale, Richard on Books213.net Sale, Richard on Booksandinkbookshop.com Sale, Richard on Bookswithcare.net Sale, Richard on Carmsrarebooks.com Sale, Richard on Celadorbooks.com Sale, Richard on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Sale, Richard on Daveshootsbookseller.com Sale, Richard on Easychairbooks.com Sale, Richard on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Sale, Richard on Foxfirebooks.com Sale, Richard on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Sale, Richard on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Sale, Richard on Kbookscanada.com Sale, Richard on Lacroixbookseller.com Sale, Richard on Ladylisabooks.com Sale, Richard on Lpbooks.com Sale, Richard on Marilynsattic.net Sale, Richard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Sale, Richard on Mimicobooks.com Sale, Richard on Montclairbookcenter.com Sale, Richard on Oldranchbooks.com Sale, Richard on Onceuponatimebooks.com Sale, Richard on Orielisbooks.com Sale, Richard on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Sale, Richard on Psychobabel.eu
| Sale, Richard on Readinkbooks.com Sale, Richard on Riversedgebooks.com Sale, Richard on Serendipitybooks.com.au Sale, Richard on Springystreasures.com Sale, Richard on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Sale, Richard on Swantradingcompany.com Sale, Richard on Thebooksend.com Sale, Richard on Thedustjacket.biz Sale, Richard on Tulsabooksinc.com Sale, Richard on Vagabondbooks.com Sale, Richard on Waverlybooks.com Sale, Richard on Wheenobooks.com Sale, Richard on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|