|
|
Stout, Rex ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Stout, Rex BEFORE MIDNIGHT New York: The Viking Press, 1955. 067015525X / 9780670155255 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine in pale blue cloth, titles in dark blue; in a very good plus, illustrated dust jacket with light chipping and a few tears to the shelf edges. When the answers to a million-dollar prize contest disappear, Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin encounter the world of advertising and solve a murder committed before Nero's eyes. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Stout, Rex). Goldsborough, Robert DEATH ON DEADLINE New York: Bantam Books, (1987). 0553051938 / 9780553051933 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. The second installment in Goldsborough's continuation of the Rex Stout Nero Wolfe series. "If I hadn't known otherwise, I might have been fooled into thinking this was genuine Stout myself."--John McAleer (Rex Stout's official biographer). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stout, Rex HER FORBIDDEN KNIGHT New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1997). 0739410873 / 9780739410875 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Stout's first detective story (pre-Nero Wolfe) follows the fortunes of Lila Williams, a telegraph operator at New York's swank Lamartine Hotel, as she becomes unwittingly enmeshed in the operations of a counterfeiting ring. "Vintage Stout"--Booklist. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stout, Rex PLEASE PASS THE GUILT New York: The Viking Press, (1973). 0670559946 / 9780670559947 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near fine, in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with the lower front flap clipped and minor shelfwear. Jacket art by Abner Graboff. A Nero Wolfe mystery. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stout, Rex PLOT IT YOURSELF: A Nero Wolfe Novel New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Name and date to the front endpaper, else very good plus; in a lightly shelfworn, very good plus illustrated dust jacket with mild chipping to the spine ends and corner tips. "There is a plot to accuse America's leading publishers and writers of plagarism and in doing so blackmail them into not appearing in court. The of course come to Nero Wolfe for help."--John Ballinder. Bibliomystery. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stout, Rex PRISONER'S BASE New York: The Viking Press, 1952. 0670578398 / 9780670578399 Book club edition. Hardcover. Mild edge wear, thus near fine in black boards; in an edgeworn, near fine dust jacket, with some shelfwear and minor chipping to the extremities. Nero Wolfe takes on his most unusual client yet, his fast-talking, hard-hitting, skirt-chasing assistant and companion, Archie Goodwin. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Stout, Rex). Anderson, David R. REX STOUT New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1984). 080442005X / 9780804420051 First edition, first printing: Hardcover issue. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Slim octavo. 134 pages; selected bibliography and an index. A lively study of Rex Stout's Nero Wolfe novels excluding most of his other writing--including the Nero Wolfe novellas and short stories. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Stout, Rex). McAleer, John REX STOUT: A Biography Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1977). 0316553409 / 9780316553407 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Name discreetly written to the front pastedown endpaper--hidden by the dust jacket flap, mild foxing to the page edges, else near fine; in a fine, photo-illustrated dust jacket. Thick octavo. 621 pages; indexed. Illustrated with photographs Superb biography of the creator of America's largest detective, Nero Wolfe--winner of the Mystery Writers of America's Edgar Award for Best Critical/Biographical Work in 1978. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stout, Rex THE DOORBELL RANG (Pleasantville, New York): ImPress Mystery, [No date]. 076218857X / 9780762188574 Reprint. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in illustrated boards; no dust jacket, as issued. Hardcover reprint of the 1965 Nero Wolfe exploit in a sturdy and readable no frills format. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stout, Rex THE FINAL DEDUCTION: A Nero Wolfe Novel New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First edition, first printing. Pink cloth with blue cover device and spine titles. Hardcover. Name to the front endpaper, small tape repaired rear to the margin of one page, mild wear to the spine ends, else very good; in a worn, about very good dust jacket with tears and creases to the edges, and chipped at the spine. Nero Wolfe breaks tradition and leaves his comfortable New York brownstone to do some legwork of his own in this case that involves kidnapping and murder. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stout, Rex THREE WITNESSES New York: The Viking Press, (1956). 9997525159 / 9789997525154 Book club edition. Hardcover. Corner tips and spine ends mildly bumped, small patch of dampstain to upper page edges, bleeding slightly into a few pages; in a shelfworn and nicked dust jacket that is heavily dampstained to the rear panel and spine panel. Three Nero Wolfe novelletes: "The Next Witness," "When a Man Murders," and "Die Like a Dog." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stout, Rex THREE WITNESSES New York: The Viking Press, (1956). 9997525159 / 9789997525154 Book club edition. Corner tips and spine ends mildly bumped, else very good; in a shelfworn and nicked dust jacket. Three Nero Wolfe novelletes: "The Next Witness," "When a Man Murders," and "Die Like a Dog." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stout, Rex TRIO FOR BLUNT INSTRUMENTS: A Nero Wolfe Threesome New York: The Viking Press, (1964). 9997409000 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Faint crack to the front hinge, else about near fine; in a very good dust jacket, with mild fading to the spine, shelfwear, chipping and tears to the extremities, and a thumbnail-sized piece missing from the lower front panel. Comprises: "Kill Now--Pay Later"; "Murder is Corny"; "Blood Will Tell." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stout, Rex on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Stout, Rex on Alexandriaslibrary.com Stout, Rex on Bagotbooks.com Stout, Rex on Bbrownandassoc.net Stout, Rex on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Stout, Rex on Bookarc.com.au Stout, Rex on Bookembooks.com Stout, Rex on Bookmaven.net Stout, Rex on Bythebooklc.com Stout, Rex on Cheapread.com Stout, Rex on Doullbooks.com Stout, Rex on Dustjacket.ca Stout, Rex on Easychairbooks.com Stout, Rex on Foxfirebooks.com Stout, Rex on Frontpagebooks.net Stout, Rex on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Stout, Rex on Goodwillbooks.com Stout, Rex on Heirloombookstore.com Stout, Rex on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Stout, Rex on Infinitybooksjapan.com Stout, Rex on Jamespepperbooks.com Stout, Rex on Lpbooks.com Stout, Rex on Marblehillbooks.com Stout, Rex on Montclairbookcenter.com Stout, Rex on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Stout, Rex on Mybookiejoint.com Stout, Rex on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Stout, Rex on Opendoorbooks.us Stout, Rex on Orielisbooks.com Stout, Rex on Patbookman.net Stout, Rex on Pbobooks.com Stout, Rex on Ptpbooks.com
| Stout, Rex on Racbooks.net Stout, Rex on Ravenwoodbooks.com Stout, Rex on Resourcebooks.net Stout, Rex on Riversedgebooks.com Stout, Rex on Sceneofthecrime.net Stout, Rex on Storbecks.com Stout, Rex on Svbooks.com Stout, Rex on Tenbestbooks.com Stout, Rex on Vagabondbooks.com Stout, Rex on Waverlybooks.com Stout, Rex on Wintertimebooks.com Stout, Rex on Woolnwhimsy.com Stout, Rex on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|