MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Rendell, Ruth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rendell, Ruth A DEMON IN MY VIEW
New York: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, (2000). 0375704914 / 9780375704918 First edition thus: a trade paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine, as-new, in illustrated wraps. 
"Ruth Rendell is the best mystery writer in the English-speaking world."--Time. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rendell, Ruth BRIDESMAID
New York: Mysterious Press, (1991). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
SIGNED by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rendell, Ruth FROM DOON WITH DEATH
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1965. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A very small, nearly transparent dot of soiling to front free endpaper, traces of stain to bottom edge, else a near fine copy in a lightly worn, nicked, age-toned and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 
Mysterious inscription in books unearthed in an attic lead to surprising revelations in this first published case for the redoubtable Inspector Wexford, and the first book in a long, distinguished and trail-blazing career for Rendell. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Ruth Rendell). Vine, Barbara GRASSHOPPER
New York: Harmony Books, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Lower spine end very slightly crimped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Ruth Rendell's novels written under the nom-de-plume Barbara Vine are dark psychological novels that focus on the inner landscape of one character. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rendell, Ruth KEYS TO THE STREET
New York: Crown, (1996). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rendell, Ruth KISSING THE GUNNER'S DAUGHTER
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1992). 0892963905 / 9780892963904 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
An Inspector Reginald Wexford mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rendell, Ruth MAKE DEATH LOVE ME
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1979. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some shelfwear to the edges. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rendell, Ruth MASTER OF THE MOOR
New York: Pantheon, (1982). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a short tear to the rear cover. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rendell, Ruth MEANS OF EVIL
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. 0385155298 / 9780385155298 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket by Peter Rauch. 
Five mystery stories featuring Detective Chief Inspector Wexford by the Edgar Award-winning author whom the London "Sunday Express" has called "one of the best crime novelists today." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rendell, Ruth SPEAKER OF MANDARIN
New York: Pantheon Books, (1983). 0394522729 / 9780394522722 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Chief Inspector Wexford is in China, visiting ancient tombs and palaces with a group of British tourists. After their return to England, one of his fellow tourists is found murdered. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rendell, Ruth TALKING TO STRANGE MEN
New York: Pantheon, (1987). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rendell, Ruth THE FEVER TREE And Other Stories of Suspense
New York: Pantheon Books, (1983). 0394529162 / 9780394529165 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Eleven suspense stories. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rendell, Ruth THE TREE OF HANDS
New York: Pantheon Books, (1984). 0394530985 / 9780394530987 First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in grey linen over slate-green boards with copper titles to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny snag--barely perceptible, to the lower front panel. 
The Edgar, Gold Dagger, and Silver Cup Award winner and acclaimed practitioner of classic psychological suspense features a best-selling novelist in this "warm yet chilling tale"--(Kirkus) that explores a destructive bond between parent and child. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rendell, Ruth TO FEAR A PAINTED DEVIL
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1965. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Just a hint of wear, else a near fine copy in a very lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 
The first of Rendell's highly regarded character-driven suspense novels and her second book. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rendell, Ruth and Ward, Colin UNDERMINING THE CENTRAL LINE
London: Chatto & Windus, (1989). First edition. Fine copy in wraps. 
Chatto CounterBlasts Number 7. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rendell, Ruth UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS
New York: Pantheon, (1985). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
An Inspector Wexford mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rendell, Ruth on 95bellstreet.com
Rendell, Ruth on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Rendell, Ruth on Antiquarius.com
Rendell, Ruth on Astleybookfarm.com
Rendell, Ruth on Beckhambooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Brookingsbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Bythebooklc.com
Rendell, Ruth on Cheapread.com
Rendell, Ruth on Cinemagebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Clentbooks.co.uk
Rendell, Ruth on Crazy4bookz.com
Rendell, Ruth on Doullbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Dustjacket.ca
Rendell, Ruth on Easychairbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Elpinarillobooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Foxfirebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Genesbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Goodwillbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Heirloombookstore.com
Rendell, Ruth on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Rendell, Ruth on Jamespepperbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Johnbalebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Kathmandubooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Lpbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Marblehillbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Orielisbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Pinaclebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Ptpbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Resourcebooks.net
Rendell, Ruth on Riversedgebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Robinsrarebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Sceneofthecrime.net
Rendell, Ruth on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Rendell, Ruth on Star-dot-star.net
Rendell, Ruth on Storbecks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Tenbestbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rendell, Ruth on Vagabondbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Waverlybooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Wheenobooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Wintertimebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie