|
|
Nabokov, Vladimir ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Nabokov, Vladimir A RUSSIAN BEAUTY And Other Stories New York/Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1973). 070457352 First edition in English. Hardcover. Gift inscription to front free endsheet, else fine, in black cloth with silver spine titling, blind embossed titles to front cover, red top-edge tint; in a near fine, age-toned dust jacket with minor creasing to the flaps. Thirteen stories from the 1920's and 30's, translated by Dmitri Nabokov and Simon Karlinsky, in collaboration with the author. Jacket is slightly shorter than the book in this example, but does not appear to have been trimmed post-production. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Nabokov, Vladimir ADA or Ardor: A Family Chronicle New York/Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1969). 0070457204 / 9780070457201 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Bookplate to pastedown, otherwise a very nearly fine example in black cloth with blind-embossed lettering to front, gilt stamping to spine; in a fine, if faintly age-toned, dust jacket. ADA, a late novel by the Russian-born American novelist and poet most widely known for LOLITA, continues the author's theme of sexual preoccupation and chronicles a professor's life-long illicit love for his half-sister Ada Veen. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Nabokov, Vladimir BEND SINISTER New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1947). First edition. Hardcover. A dot of stain at the hinge of the front endsheets, some light edgewear, else near fine in black cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in an age-darkened, very lightly worn and nicked, price-clipped dust jacket that shows mild soiling to rear panel. "Nabokov's most explicitly political novel is the haunting, dreamlike story of a quiet philosophy professor caught up in the bureaucratic terror of a totalitarian police state." The Russian-born author's second novel in English. A nice copy! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Nabokov, Vladimir DESPAIR New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1966). First U.S. edition. Black cloth with gilt spine titles, purple endpaper; in a second issue dust jacket with the title in black to the front flap. Hardcover. Tiny indentation to the lower shelf edge, else a fine, fresh copy; in a near fine dust jacket with mild age-toning, minor shelfwear, several scratches to the lower front panel, and a tiny closed tear to the heel of the spine. Extensively revised and translated by Nabokov in 1965--over thirty years after its original publication--"DESPAIR is the wickedly inventive and richly derisive story of Hermann, a man who undertakes the perfect crime--his own murder." Filmed in 1978. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Nabokov, Vladimir KING, QUEEN, KNAVE New York/Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1968). 0070457166 / 9780070457164 First edition in English, state "B"--lower page edges trimmed. Translated into English by Dmitri Nabokov, in collaboration with the author. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt and blind-lettered black cloth over charcoal gray linen, with orange-red top edge tint; in a fine, if mildly age-toned, dust jacket. "Of all my novels this bright brute is the gayest."--VN, from his Foreword. "An extraordinary tour-de-force" (Andrew Field) by "the greatest literary artist working today." (Eliot Fremont-Smith.) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Nabokov, Vladimir THE WALTZ INVENTION: A Play in Three Acts (New York, N.Y.): Phaedra, (1966). B0007DKU7S First edition, ''A'' state. English translation of IZOBRETENIE VAL'SA. Hardcover. All but the first signature of textblock uniformly tanned, else fine, in a fine dust jacket. SF-tinged play by the novelist and critic, about an "infernal machine" in the possession of the titular Salvator Waltz. First published in RUSSKIE ZAPISKI in November, 1938, and here rendered into English for the first time by Dmitri Nabokov. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nabokov, Vladimir on 95bellstreet.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Acornbooksinmi.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Astleybookfarm.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Bbrownandassoc.net Nabokov, Vladimir on Bibliotique.us Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookcrazy.us Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookembooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Booksandbirds.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookshopbaltimore.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookwebpages.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Brooklynbooks.us Nabokov, Vladimir on Bythebooklc.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Chicagorare.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Cinemagebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Ctrarebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Cupboardmaker.com
| Nabokov, Vladimir on Doullbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Dworskibooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Easychairbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Elpinarillobooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Eurolibros.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Foxfirebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Goodwillbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Hurleybooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Infinitybooksjapan.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Jamespepperbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Johnbalebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Leftcoastbooks.us Nabokov, Vladimir on Lenungerbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Lpbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Marblehillbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Nabokov, Vladimir on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Nabokov, Vladimir on Mybookiejoint.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Oldprintbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Oldsaratogabooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Oldscrolls.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Riversedgebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Robinsrarebooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Star-dot-star.net Nabokov, Vladimir on Vagabondbooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Waverlybooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Wheenobooks.com Nabokov, Vladimir on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|