MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Underwood, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Underwood, Michael COMPELLING CASE
London: Macmillan, (1989). First edition. Hardcover. Former owner's blindstamp to the front end papers and title page, else a very good plus copy in a fine dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Underwood, Michael CRIME UPON CRIME
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1981). 0312172044 / 9780312172046 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a like, lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Arthur Kedby is a blackmailer. "This is the story of the weird and bloody events that followed from Kedby's attempts to blackmail a Judge of the Crown Court." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Underwood, Michael CROOKED WOOD
New York: St. Martin's, (1978). 0312176538 / 9780312176532 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Underwood, Michael LAWFUL PURSUIT
Garden City, New York: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday and Company, 1958. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, fresh, as-new, in black binding with orange spine titling; in an about near fine dust jacket with light wear and nicking, minor soiling. 
Detective Constable Cordari goes undercover to discover the connection among five accused men who have all jumped bail and disappeared within a period of six months. And then Cordari himself jumps bail and vanishes. Set in London and Algeria. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Underwood, Michael PARTY TO MURDER
London: Macmillan, (1983). 0333350081 / 9780333350089 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild age-toning, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 
Murder at an office Christmas Party with London solicitor, Rosa Epton on the case. John Michael Evelyn (1916-1992), as Michael Underwood, wrote crime novels that usually featured legal backgrounds with courtroom scenes and police investigations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Underwood, Michael ROSA'S DILEMMA
London: Macmillan, (1990). First edition. Hardcover. Former owner's blindstamp to the front end papers and title page, else a very good plus copy in a fine dust jacket. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Underwood, Michael THE INJUDICIOUS JUDGE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1988). 0312014473 / 9780312014476 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
A Rosa Epton mystery by the lawyer John Michael Evelyn (1916-1992), who wrote nearly 50 crime novels as Michael Underwood. In this case Rosa Upton--England's answer to Perry Mason--defends a client accused of the murder of a notoriously abrasive judge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Underwood, Michael THE UNINVITED CORPSE
New York: St. Martin's, (1987). 0312000235 / 9780312000233 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
A Rosa Epton mystery from the author of CRIME UPON CRIME. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Underwood, Michael THE UNINVITED CORPSE
New York: St. Martin's, (1987). 0312000235 / 9780312000233 Book club edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. 
A Rosa Epton mystery and the forty-first novel from the author of DEATH IN CAMERA. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Underwood, Michael THE UNPROFESSIONAL SPY
Garden City, New York: Crime Club/Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. B000CZ3Q1I First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good in chianti cloth with silver spine lettering: spotting to upper page edges, mild spine slant, faint offsetting to endsheets; in a very good minus illustrated dust jacket: soiled, dampstained, edgeworn. 
Martin Ainsworth is a barrister, not a spy, but when his country asks him to undertake a secret assignment in East Berlin he reluctantly agrees to go--30 years earlier he had loved a girl named Elli Seidler who is now suspected of being a Communist spy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Underwood, Michael on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Underwood, Michael on Agorabooks.net
Underwood, Michael on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Underwood, Michael on Blinebooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Booksnmorepa.com
Underwood, Michael on Boox.ca
Underwood, Michael on C-books.co.uk
Underwood, Michael on Chapter1.co.za
Underwood, Michael on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Dustjacket.ca
Underwood, Michael on Dustwrappers.com
Underwood, Michael on Easychairbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Everybookintheworld.com
Underwood, Michael on Fatcitybookstore.com
Underwood, Michael on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Heirloombookstore.com
Underwood, Michael on Jamespepperbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Jrbooks.biz
Underwood, Michael on Kbookscanada.com
Underwood, Michael on Leurabooks.com.au
Underwood, Michael on Lpbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Underwood, Michael on Mimicobooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Mingbooks.co.uk
Underwood, Michael on Notquitenewstuff.com
Underwood, Michael on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Underwood, Michael on Parigibooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Pinaclebooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Underwood, Michael on Recycledreading.biz
Underwood, Michael on Riversedgebooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Robinsrarebooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Underwood, Michael on Springystreasures.com
Underwood, Michael on Tenbestbooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Thebookishpelican.com
Underwood, Michael on Thebooksend.com
Underwood, Michael on Thriftybooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Vintage-books.com
Underwood, Michael on Wheenobooks.com
Underwood, Michael on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie