|
|
Yorke, Margaret ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Yorke, Margaret A CASE TO ANSWER New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). 0312284306 / 9780312284305 First U.S. editon: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in glossy, color illustrated wraps. A psychological thriller featuring a small-time con-man by the Diamond Dagger Award-winning author of the Patrick Grant novels. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Yorke, Margaret A QUESTION OF BELIEF (New York): Warner Books/A Time Warner Company, (1997). 0892966491 / 9780892966493 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Novel of psychological suspense from a master of elegant, low-key chills and bourgeois unease. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Yorke, Margaret A SMALL DECEIT (New York): Viking, (1991). 0670839779 / 9780670839773 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. "A scary, superbly crafted psychological thriller."--Sunday Telegraph Review. "A gripping story."--Tony Hillerman. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Yorke, Margaret ACT OF VIOLENCE New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). 0312185227 / 9780312185220 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. A seemingly idyllic English village is shattered by the murderous rampage of two schoolboys. Most villagers are unable to cope, but a mysterious counselor is coping disturbingly well. "Like the best of York's many quietly chilling novels..."--Kirkus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Yorke, Margaret CHRISTOPHER (New York, N.Y.): Severn House, (1992). 0727843591 / 9780727843593 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine, a brilliant, as-new copy in a like, photo-pictorial dust jacket. Suspense novel at whose center is a troubled nine-year-old. "Margaret Yorke's talent for scratching below the placid surface of people and places to reveal anguish and wickedness is matchless."--The Times. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Yorke, Margaret CRIMINAL DAMAGE New York: The Mysterious Press, (1993). 0892964995 / 9780892964994 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Yorke has emerged as one of the foremost chroniclers of life in the 'new' English village."--TWENTIETH CENTURY CRIME & MYSTERY WRITERS. Here she arranges a quaint English village scene but draws her characters into acts of violence and passion. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Yorke, Margaret FALSE PRETENCES New York: St. Martin's Press, (1999). 0312199759 / 9780312199753 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. When a stranger is welcomed into a small U.K. country town, she brings many of the town's long buried secrets to the surface. "Yorke may be the mystery genre's foremost practitioner of the classic cozy British tale in which evil invades a tiny village." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Yorke, Margaret SAFELY TO THE GRAVE London: Hutchinson, (1986). 0091639409 / 9780091639402 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. A psychological suspense thriller. As the novelist Susan Hill observed, reviewing Margaret Yorke's previous book, INTIMATE KILL, "It's always a pleasure to welcome a new detective story by Margaret Yorke." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Yorke, Margaret SPEAK FOR THE DEAD (New York): Viking, (1988). 0670824038 / 9780670824038 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Lower corner tips lightly stubbed, else near fine; in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Margaret Yorke invests SPEAK FOR THE DEAD with the qualities that mark its 30 predecessors: well-defined characterizations and the ambience of British locales. Prostitute Connie Foster, bored with her marriage, returns to "the game" and is murdered. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Yorke, Margaret THE HAND OF DEATH London/Melbourne/Sydney/Auckland/Johannesburg: Hutchinson, (1981). 009145140X / 9780091451400 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new (if mildly age-toned) color photo-pictorial dust jacket. Ronald Trimm is, on the surface, a model citizen, owner of a successful antiques business, but when the shop is closed, he regularly indulges in erotic fantasies; after one of his encounters is unsuccessful, he resorts to force and ultimately to murder. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Yorke, Margaret THE POINT OF MURDER London: Hutchinson, (1978). 0091340705 / 9780091340704 First edition. Hardcover. Very light foxing to the upper edges, tiny spot of soiling to the fore-edge, light bump to the crown of the spine, else a nice, crisp, near fine copy; in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. SIGNED and inscribed by Yorke to the front free endpaper. The twentieth novel from Yorke, author of NO MEDALS FOR THE MAJOR, is a mystery of the seemingly random murder of a young woman. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Yorke, Margaret THE SCENT OF FEAR London: Hutchinson, (1980). 0091424402 / 9780091424404 First edition, first printing. Dated inscription, SIGNED by the author to the front endpaper. Hardcover. Fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild age-toning. A strange man sneaks into an old woman's attic and creates a refuge there. From the psychological suspense specialist, author of THE COST OF SILENCE and DEATH ON ACCOUNT. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yorke, Margaret on Abookisawonderfulthing.com Yorke, Margaret on Abooktrader.com Yorke, Margaret on Astleybookfarm.com Yorke, Margaret on Aziomedia.com Yorke, Margaret on Bachtobooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Bird-room-books.biz Yorke, Margaret on Bookcrazy.us Yorke, Margaret on Bookmarcsonline.com Yorke, Margaret on Booksaletoday.net Yorke, Margaret on Bookshopbaltimore.com Yorke, Margaret on Bookwebpages.com Yorke, Margaret on Bookwheres.com Yorke, Margaret on Concharbooks.co.uk Yorke, Margaret on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Covertocoverbooks.ca Yorke, Margaret on Cozybookcellar.com
| Yorke, Margaret on Cupboardmaker.com Yorke, Margaret on Doullbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Dromanabooks.com.au Yorke, Margaret on Elpinarillobooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Foxfirebooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Goldringbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Hawkbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Heirloombookstore.com Yorke, Margaret on Hessaybooks.co.uk Yorke, Margaret on Madaboutbooksonline.com Yorke, Margaret on Marblehillbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Mihalys.com Yorke, Margaret on Montclairbookcenter.com Yorke, Margaret on Mysterymikes.com Yorke, Margaret on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Yorke, Margaret on Oldranchbooks.com
| Yorke, Margaret on Orielisbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Patbookman.net Yorke, Margaret on Pennysbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Pinaclebooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Ptpbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Scifietc.com Yorke, Margaret on Tenbestbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Yorke, Margaret on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Yorke, Margaret on Wheenobooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Wisestreetbooks.com Yorke, Margaret on Woolnwhimsy.com Yorke, Margaret on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|