MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Wellman, Manly Wade Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wellman, Manly Wade AFTER DARK
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1980). 0385156049 / 9780385156042 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club, with code ''K43'' on page 143, jacket code ''6376'' on lower rear panel. Hardcover. Fine, in grey boards with fuchsia spine lettering; in a near fine, lightly age-toned, mildly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. Jacke design by Michael Flanagan. 
Novel of "Wellman's omnipresent balladeer, Silver John, who wanders Appalachia with a silver-stringed guitar, looking for songs to learn, but more often finding supernatural unpleasantness that takes more than mere music to unravel."--greenman. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wellman, Manly Wade GIANTS FROM ETERNITY
New York: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, (1959). First edition, first printing. Jacket design by Ed Emshwiller. Hardcover. Faint foxing to page edges, a hint of darkening to endsheets, else fine, in full gray cloth with black spine titling; in a very good illustrated dust jacket that shows fading to the spine panel, dampstaining to edges of rear panel. 
"A mysterious meteorite brings a plague to the world, but a serum derived from it enables the resurrection of masterminds of the past, such as Edison and Newton to help save earth."--Tuck. Debuted in STARTLING STORIES, July 1939. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wellman, Manly Wade THE OLD GODS WAKEN
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1979). 0385148070 / 9780385148078 Book club edition. Hardcover. Very good: faint foxing to page edges, mild mustiness, pale glue stain to endsheets; in a near fine, age-toned, pictorial dust jacket, showing a trace of glue residue to flaps. 
The first full-length Silver John novel. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wellman, Manly Wade TO UNKNOWN LANDS
New York: Holiday House, (1956). B0006AUQJO First edition, first printing. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. Hardcover. Two sticker scars to front pastedown, else fine, in black binding with orange lettering and top-edge tint; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 
High-spirited tale of what might have happened to the men left behind by Columbus in the La Navidad fortress on Haiti. When the explorer returned he found the fort destroyed and the men vanished. But where had they gone? 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wellman, Manly Wade on Aldertonbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Astleybookfarm.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Bagbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wellman, Manly Wade on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Bookmarcsonline.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Booksofparadise.net
Wellman, Manly Wade on Cupboardmaker.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Doullbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Easychairbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Fleamarketbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Foxfirebooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Goodwillbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Grendelbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Jamespepperbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Kathmandubooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Leonardshoup.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Leonsbookstore.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Llfbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Longfellowspdx.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Midwaybook.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Mistymorninbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Mybookiejoint.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Oldscrolls.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Orielisbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Wellman, Manly Wade on Patbookman.net
Wellman, Manly Wade on Pbobooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Pellabooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Royaloakbookshop.net
Wellman, Manly Wade on Seaoceanbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Sweepadeal.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Thebooksend.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Thegreatbookescape.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Trivillagebooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Waverlybooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Wfsandercombe.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Wisestreetbooks.com
Wellman, Manly Wade on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie