|
|
Lovesey, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lovesey, Peter BERTIE AND THE SEVEN BODIES: From the Detective Memoirs of King Edward VII London: Century: A Mysterious Press Book, (1990). 0712634711 / 9780712634717 First edition. Hardcover. Pages lightly tanned, mild spine lean, else a near fine copy, in a faintly age-toned illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of edgewear. Clever golden age pastiche featuring a fictionalized Albert, Prince of Wales (the future King Edward VII), from the award-laden author of BERTIE AND THE TINMAN and WOBBLE TO DEATH. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lovesey, Peter DIAMOND DUST (New York): Soho, (2002). 1569472912 / 9781569472910 First U.S. editon: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in color photo-pictorial glossy wraps. In this, the seventh Inspector Diamond mystery by Peter Lovesey, the solution of the crime is a matter of personal necessity for the detective since the victim is his own wife. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lovesey, Peter KEYSTONE New York: Pantheon Books, (1983). 0394531248 / 9780394531243 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Period puzzler by one of the sub-genre's finest practioners. In a diverting amalgam of film history and pure moonshine, Lovesey weaves tales of Mack Sennett, "Fatty" Arbuckle, and Mabel Normand into a suspense yarn about movie cop, Warwick Easton. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lovesey, Peter KEYSTONE New York: Pantheon, (1983). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fading to extremities, dots of stain to rear outer gutter, else a near fine copy in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket that shows some small patches of dampstain to the lower rear panel. Period puzzler by one of the sub-genre's finest practioners. In a diverting amalgam of film history and pure moonshine, Lovesey weaves tales of Mack Sennett, "Fatty" Arbuckle, and Mabel Normand into a suspense yarn about movie cop, Warwick Easton. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lovesey, Peter ON THE EDGE London/Sydney/Auckland/Johannesburg: Mysterious Press/Century, (1989). 0712625933 / 9780712625937 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Pages inevitably showing uniform tanning, else a fine, bright example in a color photo-pictorial dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. "A finely worked-out plot, producing surprise after surprise." --Daily Telegraph. Lovesey's fourteenth book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lovesey, Peter ROUGH CIDER New York: Mysterious Press, (1987). 0892961945 / 9780892961948 First U.S. editon: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Faint darkening to spine, offsetting to cover, else, fine in wraps. Lovesey's eleventh novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lovesey, Peter ROUGH CIDER New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). 0892961945 / 9780892961948 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine pictorial dust jacket that shows just a hint of age-toning. Virtually as-new! "The story has all the poignancy of a just-vanished past, boyhood memories and misunderstandings...bolstering the whole is a finely worked-out plot, producing surprise after surprise."--H.R.F. Keating, in "The Daily Telegraph." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lovesey, Peter SWING, SWING TOGETHER New York: Dodd Mead & Company, (1976). 0396073271 / 9780396073277 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Small stray ink strike to the front endpaper, else near fine in bright blue boards with white spine titles; in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with minor shelfwear and a closed tear and attending crease to the lower rear panel. A Sergeant Cribb and Constable Thackeray Mystery set in Victorian England. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lovesey, Peter THE FALSE INSPECTOR DEW New York: Pantheon Books, (1982). 039452294X / 9780394522944 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tape stain residue to the endpapers and flaps of the dust jacket, else near fine; in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Gold Dagger Award winning novel set in 1921. An affair between a woman and her dentist has led to his wife's murder. The lovers take flight aboard the Mauretania and when a murder occurs aboard ship the captain invites "Inspector Dew" to investigate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lovesey, Peter THE HOUSE SITTER (New York): Soho, (2003). 1569473269 / 9781569473269 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. A Peter Diamond novel. Lovesey has received the British Crime Writers' Association Silver and Gold Daggers as well as the Diamond Dagger for Lifetime Achievement, and in the U.S. has won both an Anthony Award and the Ellery Queen Reader's Award. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lovesey, Peter WOBBLE TO DEATH New York: Dodd Mead & Company, (1970). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Minor droplet of stain to the top page edges, otherwise a very good plus copy in a rubbed and lightly shelfworn dust jacket. Winner in Great Britain of the Macmillan-Panther prize competition for the best first crime novel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lovesey, Peter WOBBLE TO DEATH New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1970). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Top pages edges mildly spotted, else fine, in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. Lovesey's debut mystery was a winner of the Macmillan-Panther prize. Set in 1879 during a six-day freestyle walking race, or "Wobble." Sergeant Cribb tries to determine who is murdering the participants. Adapted for Granada television, and thus PBS. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lovesey, Peter on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Alexandriaslibrary.com Lovesey, Peter on Archwaysbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Astleybookfarm.com Lovesey, Peter on Bookcrazy.us Lovesey, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com Lovesey, Peter on Bookshopbaltimore.com Lovesey, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Covertocoverbooks.ca Lovesey, Peter on Cupboardmaker.com Lovesey, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Doullbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Dragonsheadbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Eastleach-book.co.uk Lovesey, Peter on Eurolibros.com Lovesey, Peter on Film-tvtieins.com
| Lovesey, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Goldringbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Goodwillbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Heirloombookstore.com Lovesey, Peter on Hessaybooks.co.uk Lovesey, Peter on Infinitybooksjapan.com Lovesey, Peter on Johnbalebooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Lovesey, Peter on Kathmandubooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Lenungerbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Leonsbookstore.com Lovesey, Peter on Lpbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com Lovesey, Peter on Mysterymikes.com
| Lovesey, Peter on Orielisbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Patbookman.net Lovesey, Peter on Pellabooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Retrieverbooks.com.au Lovesey, Peter on Ryanbooksnyc.com Lovesey, Peter on Sceneofthecrime.net Lovesey, Peter on Seattlebookcenter.com Lovesey, Peter on Storbecks.com Lovesey, Peter on Thebooksend.com Lovesey, Peter on Waverlybooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Wheenobooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Wisestreetbooks.com Lovesey, Peter on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|