MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
WESTERN AMERICANA SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

King, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 King, Stephen 'SALEM'S LOT
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday, [undated]. 0385007515 / 9780385007511 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine--upper spine edge mildly crimped--photo-pictorial dust jacket with macbre photo-collage art by Thomas Holdorf. 
Snazzily designed reissue of King's second novel, about the takeover of a small New England town by a stranger who turns out to be a vampire. Filmed in 1979 by Tobe Hooper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (King, Stephen). Bachman, Richard BLAZE
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Scribner, (2007). 9781416554844 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Stephen King revised this manuscript written by the late "Richard Bachman" and wrote the foreword. The thriller features Clayton Blaisdell, Jr., a slow-thinking and hauntingly sympathetic criminal. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 King, Stephen CELL
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Scribner, (2006). 0743292332 / 9780743292337 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. 
"The king of horror's homage to zombie films (the book is dedicated in part to George A. Romero) is his goriest, most horrific novel in years, not to mention the most intensely paced."--Daphne Durham. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 King, Stephen HORROR 2: Los Mejores Relatos de Twlilight Zone
Mexico, D.F: Roca, 1989. 8427010689 First edition, first printing. Trade paperback. Covers very lightly scratched, tight and near fine in stiff wraps with french-fold flaps. 
The Spanish translation of stories from THE TWILIGHT ZONE MAGAZINE originally published in 1986. A collection of short fiction by Stephen King including THE RAFT; THE FIFTH QUARTER; and THE GENERAL'S WIFE. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (King, Stephen). Morgan, Ken, chairman HORRORFEST '89: Convention Program
(Riverdale, Il.): Horrorfest Press, 1989. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in illustrated stapled black-and-white wraps. Octavo. 48 pages. Cover and internal illustrations by Brian Cooper. Photographic portraits. 
Convention program in honor of Stephen King SIGNED by every contributor Ken Morgan, Tyson Blue, Gretta M. Anderson, Paul Dale Anderson, Lisa Cantrell, Michael R. Collings, Brian Cooper, Matthew J. Costello, Ray Rexer, Bryan Moore, and Douglas E. Winter. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 King, Stephen LISEY'S STORY
New York: Scribner, 2006. 9780743289412 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
In King's "hands the long passionate union of Scott and Lisey Landon--of any love-lived marriage by implication--becomes a fantastic kingdom, with its dark and stirring chronicle of heroes and monsters, its tragedies, griefs and glories."--Michael Chabon. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (King, Stephen). Campbell, Ramsey NEW TERRORS 1
London and Sydney: Pan Original, (1980). 0330261266 / 9780330261265 First edition: Paperback Original. Mass market paperback. A bright, fine, unread copy in color photo-illustrated wraps. Cover photography by Andrew Douglas. 
First volume in Campbell's superb contemporary horror series features originals by Robert Aickman, Manly Wade Wellman, Tanith Lee, Bob Shaw, Joan Aiken, Kit Reed, Karl Edward Wagner, Graham Masterton, Gene Wolfe, Dennis Etchison, more! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 King, Stephen; Simmons, Dan; Martin, George R.R.; edited by Douglas E. Winter NIGHT VISIONS 5
Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest, 1988. 0913165328 / 9780913165324 First edition, trade issue. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. 
Original stories by King ("The Reploids"; "Sneakers"; "Dedication"); Simmons ("Metastasis"; "Vanni Fucci is Alive and Well and Living in Hell"; "Iverson's Pits"); and Martin ("The Skin Trade"). Illustrated by Ron Lindahn and Val Lakey Lindahn. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 King, Stephen PET SEMATARY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1983). Book club edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name to the front pastedown endpaper, else near fine; in a near fine dust jacket with a short tear and accompanying crease to the upper spine edge. 
A novel of supernatural horror pivoting its plot around a strange burial ground located just behind a cemetery containing family pets. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (King, Stephen). Bachman, Richard RAGE
(London): New English Library, (1983). 0450053792 / 9780450053795 First U.K. edition, first printing: a paperback original. Mass market paperback. Insignificant corner crease to lower rear cover, a hint of a short crease to front cover (nearly imperceptible), very faint reader's crease to front cover, a few very superficial scratches, else a near fine copy in illustrated wraps. No spine creasing! 
Scarce U.K. issue of what many consider King's best Bachman novel, in a bright, sharp, very nearly fine copy. A slightly twisted boy named Charles Decker holds the 24 other students of his algebra class at gunpoint after shooting 2 teachers. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 King, Stephen ROSE MADDER
New York: Viking, (1995). 0670858692 / 9780670858699 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine with red foil rose device to front cover, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Full-color, wraparound jacket design by Neil Stuart and a beautiful frontispiece illustration by Mark Geyer. 
Rose Daniels has finally fled from her abusive husband. She makes a new life for herself, but she is always looking over her shoulder for the man she knows will someday find her. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (King, Stephen). Beahm, George STEPHEN KING COLLECTIBLES: An Illustrated Price Guide
Williamsburg, Virginia: GB Books, (2000). 1893914046 / 9781893914049 First edition, first printing: Trade paperback issue. Trade Paperback. Fine in color photo-pictorial wraps. Octavo. 384 pages. Indexed. 
From CARRIE to ON WRITING, this book provides detailed information on books by King, books about King and limited editions: the advance reading copies, proofs, trade editions and British editions. Illustrated with nearly 700 photographs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 King, Stephen THE DARK HALF
(New York, New York): Viking, (1989). 067082982X / 9780670829828 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Pages mildly age-toned, else a nearly fine copy in gilt-lettered black cloth over black boards; in a very mildly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. 
Another of King's funhouse-mirror self-portraits; in this one, writer Thad Beaumont has created an pen-name alter ego, George Stark--a "dark half" who impossibly comes to nightmarish life. Filmed in 1993 by George Romero with Timothy Hutton. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 King, Stephen THE DEAD ZONE
New York: The Viking Press, (copyright 1979). 0670260770 / 9780670260775 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
"When asked in 1983 which of his novels so far was 'the best,' Stephen King answered, "The one that I think works the best is DEAD ZONE. It's the one that has the most story." --Fiona Webster. Filmed with unusual success for a King adaptation in 1983. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 King, Stephen THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
(New York): Viking, (1987). 067081458X / 9780670814589 First trade edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in cloth-backed green boards emblazoned with gold dragon device to front cover, green and gilt titles to spine; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 
Written for his daughter (who showed little interest in King's wonted tales of "slushy crawling things"), this is a very un-King like tale of dragons and princes and evil wizards; color jacket art and interior b&w illustrations by David Palladini. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (King, Stephen). Darabont, Frank THE GREEN MILE
[No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Shooting script: final draft. 126 xeroxed 8.5 x 11 inch pages, brad-bound within official Castle Rock Entertainment/Time Warner Company cardstock covers. 
Darabont, who also directed, has SIGNED the title-page of this promotional copy of his screenplay for King's serial novel. The screenplay, the film, and supporting actor Michael Clarke Duncan were all nominated for Oscars. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 King, Stephen THE NIGHT SHIFT
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1978). Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near fine, in an age-darkened, about near fine dust jacket. Introduction by John D. MacDonald. Foreword by King. 
"Most of his novels' themes pre-1985 can be seen in miniature in this collection (especially the direct precursor to THE STAND, 'Night Surf.' And don't overlook the pre- and sequal to 'SALEM'S LOT, 'Jerusalem's Lot' and 'One for the Road.')"--tripod. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 King, Stephen; Peter Straub THE TALISMAN
New York: Viking/G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1984). 0670691992 / 9780670691999 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Twelve-year-old Jack Sawyer takes on a quest in this and a parallel world, the "Territories," to acquire a mystical talisman that will save the life of his dying mother and her "twinner," the Queen of the Territories. First King/Straub collaboration. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 King, Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1987). 0399133143 / 9780399133145 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in an illustrated dust jacket that shows some mild shelfwear. 
The residents of Haven, Maine are changing. Could it have something to do with that strange metal object Bobbi Anderson has been digging up in her back yard? Another page-turner from the author of THE SHINING. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 King, Stephen; writing as Richard Bachman THINNER
Boston, Massachusetts: G.K. Hall & Co., 1986. 0816140200 / 9780816140206 First edition thus. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. 
When Billy Halleck sideswipes an elderly Gypsy woman and is exonerated by a friendly judge, he falls victim to a curse. He starts to lose weight, and no matter how much he eats, his body continues to waste away. Scarce edition! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


King, Stephen on Athensbookcenter.net
King, Stephen on Aziomedia.com
King, Stephen on Bachtobooks.com
King, Stephen on Bananafishbooks.com
King, Stephen on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
King, Stephen on Bookarc.com.au
King, Stephen on Bookbrothers.net
King, Stephen on Bookcollector.net
King, Stephen on Bookmarc.ca
King, Stephen on Bookmaven.net
King, Stephen on Booksaletoday.net
King, Stephen on Booksbythesea.com
King, Stephen on Booksr4u.net
King, Stephen on Brickroadbooks.com
King, Stephen on Brooklynbooks.us
King, Stephen on Bythebooklc.com
King, Stephen on Cinemagebooks.com
King, Stephen on Concharbooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Doullbooks.com
King, Stephen on Dromanabooks.com.au
King, Stephen on Dustjacket.ca
King, Stephen on Eastleach-book.co.uk
King, Stephen on Easychairbooks.com
King, Stephen on Foxfirebooks.com
King, Stephen on Genesbooks.com
King, Stephen on Heirloombookstore.com
King, Stephen on Horsebooksplus.com
King, Stephen on Infinitybooksjapan.com
King, Stephen on Johnbalebooks.com
King, Stephen on Kathmandubooks.com
King, Stephen on Kingfisherbookshop.com
King, Stephen on Mybookiejoint.com
King, Stephen on Pbobooks.com
King, Stephen on Pennysbooks.com
King, Stephen on Pinaclebooks.com
King, Stephen on Ptpbooks.com
King, Stephen on Rareandsigned.com
King, Stephen on Ravenwoodbooks.com
King, Stephen on Riversedgebooks.com
King, Stephen on Robinsrarebooks.com
King, Stephen on Rosesarereadbooks.com
King, Stephen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Vagabondbooks.com
King, Stephen on Waverlybooks.com
King, Stephen on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com