|
|
Plaidy, Jean ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Plaidy, Jean BEYOND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., (1947). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Attractive bookplate to the front endpaper, top page edges show a few minor drops of stain, else near fine in beige composition boards with blue titles and decoration; in a mildly age-toned, else near fine illustrated dust jacket. Eleanor Alice Burford was a British author of about 200 historical novels, most of them under the pen name Jean Plaidy. The first title published as Jean Plaidy, BEYOND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS graphically chronicles the lives of three generations of women. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Plaidy, Jean HENDRIK VIII: En Katharine Parr Laren N.H. Uitgeverij Luitingh, circa 1950s. 902450502X / 9789024505029 Dutch edition. Hardcover. Minor page edge soiling, else near fine in red cloth with gilt titles, rules and designs to the spine; in a very good plus dust jacket with very short edge tears with accompanying creases and rubbing at the shelf edges. Translated into the Dutch by N.G. Hazelhoff from the original title: THE SIXTH WIFE. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Plaidy, Jean LIGHT ON LUCREZIA New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1976). 0399117237 / 9780399117237 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the top page edges, else a near fine copy; in a lightly shelfworn and rubbed illustrated dust jacket. A volume in the Lucrezia Borgia series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Plaidy, Jean PERDITA'S PRINCE New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1987). 0399133070 / 9780399133077 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark to the lower page edges, heel of the spine lightly crushed, tiny specks to the page fore-edges, textblock tanned (as usual), else near fine; in an age-toned and lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. The sixth volume in the Georgian Saga. Jacket painting and design by Philip Gough. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Plaidy, Jean SWEET LASS OF RICHMOND HILL New York: G.P. Putnam's, (1988). 0399133623 / 9780399133626 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. A fine, bright copy in an illustrated dust jacket with just a hint of age-toning. A volume in the Georgian Saga. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Plaidy, Jean THE CAPTIVE OF KENSINGTON PALACE New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1976). 0399118519 / 9780399118517 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in pale-green cloth with spine titles gilt; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with some light shelfwear and rubbing. The first volume in the Queen Victoria Series. Text decorations by B.S. Biro. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Plaidy, Jean THE FOLLIES OF THE KING New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1982). 0399126902 / 9780399126901 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, with mild soiling to page edges; in black boards with gilt spine titles; in an age-toned, near fine dust jacket with two tiny nicks to interior of spine panel. The eighth book in the Plantagenet Saga centers around the rulers of Gaveston and the planned revenge of the spurned Queen Isabella against King Edward the Second. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Plaidy, Jean THE GOLDSMITH'S WIFE New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1974). 0499113517 Reissue. Hardcover. Bookplate to the front endpaper, page edges mildly soiled, gilt spine lettering tarnished, else a very good plus copy; in an illustrated dust jacket that displays some rubbing, modest shelfwear, and minor age-toning. This edition incorrectly states "First American Edition" on the copyright page--there is a previous U.S. edition. "A novel of the golden beauty who became the favorite mistress of England's King Edward IV."--publisher's blurb. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Plaidy, Jean THE GOLDSMITH'S WIFE New York: G.P. Putnam's, (1974). Reissue. Hardcover. Top edge stain else very good plus in lightly worn dust jacket. This edition states 'First American Edition' which is incorrect as there is a previous American edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Plaidy, Jean THE PLANTAGENET PRELUDE New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1980). 0399124489 / 9780399124488 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor soiling to the page edges, else near fine; in mildly rubbed and age-toned illustrated dust jacket. The first volume in the Plantagenet Saga featuring Eleanor of Acquitaine and her husband, King Louis of France. Eleanor was the epitome of the saying, "Behind every successful man is a strong woman." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plaidy, Jean on 95bellstreet.com Plaidy, Jean on Aboundbookcompany.com Plaidy, Jean on Alexandriaslibrary.com Plaidy, Jean on Astleybookfarm.com Plaidy, Jean on Aucott.com Plaidy, Jean on Bagotbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Betterbookgetter.com Plaidy, Jean on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Plaidy, Jean on Blossombooks.co.uk Plaidy, Jean on Bookembooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Bookfaerie.com Plaidy, Jean on Cardinalbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Covertocoverbooks.ca Plaidy, Jean on Cozybookcellar.com Plaidy, Jean on Cupboardmaker.com
| Plaidy, Jean on Dustjacket.ca Plaidy, Jean on Easychairbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Eurolibros.com Plaidy, Jean on Goldringbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Goodwillbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Heirloombookstore.com Plaidy, Jean on Hessaybooks.co.uk Plaidy, Jean on Hurleybooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Infinitybooksjapan.com Plaidy, Jean on Lpbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Montclairbookcenter.com Plaidy, Jean on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Plaidy, Jean on Oldsaratogabooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Pinaclebooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Racbooks.net
| Plaidy, Jean on Retrieverbooks.com.au Plaidy, Jean on Riversedgebooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Scifietc.com Plaidy, Jean on Serendipitybooks.com.au Plaidy, Jean on Star-dot-star.net Plaidy, Jean on Thebookishpelican.com Plaidy, Jean on Thebooksend.com Plaidy, Jean on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Plaidy, Jean on Waverlybooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Websterbookstore.com Plaidy, Jean on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Plaidy, Jean on Wheenobooks.com Plaidy, Jean on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|