MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

McClure, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McClure, James IMAGO
New York: Penzler Books, (1988). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
A modern comedy of manners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McClure, James SNAKE
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1976). 0060128844 / 9780060128845 First U.S. edition, First printing: Advance Reading Copy. Proof. Mild age-toning to the spine, else a near fine copy in illustrated wraps. 
Tromp Kramer, Africaner police detective, and Mickey Zondi, Bantu police sergeant, in Trekkersburg, South Africa, are featured in this fourth detective novel by the Gold and Silver Dagger Award-winning author who was born in Johannesburg, South Africa. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McClure, James THE ARTFUL EGG
New York: Pantheon, (1984). 0394534727 / 9780394534725 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. No remainder mark! 
A Kramer and Zondi mystery. "The best novels about South Africa today are McClure's stories about the Trekkersburg police."--London Sunday Times. One of H.R.F. Keating's Best 100 Crime & Mystery Books. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McClure, James THE ARTFUL EGG
(London): Macmillan, (1984). 0333371038 / 9780333371039 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows mild age-toning. 
The murder of a world-famous novelist whose naked body is then strewn with petals and herbs leads Tromp Kramer and Mickey Zondi into the alien world of painters and poets, sculptors and ballet dancers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McClure, James THE BLOOD OF AN ENGLISHMAN
(London): (Macmillan London Limited), (1980). 0333286103 / 9780333286104 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket with striking artwork by Helen Cowcher showing blood oozing down a titanic beanstalk. 
Homicidal giants, dimunitive psychopaths and a new love for Kramer in this sixth entry in the popular series. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McClure, James THE CATERPILLAR COP
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972. 0575015128 / 9780575015128 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
A twelve-year-old boy is found strangled and mutilated in a wood on the edge of the Country Club in Trekkersbug, and Zondi and Kramer must interpret an array of clues: a tangerine lipstick, a sliced caterpillar, and a coded message. Second in the series. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McClure, James THE GOOSEBERRY FOOL
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1974). 0060128984 / 9780060128982 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Some scarred abrasions to the endpapers, else a near fine copy; in a price-clipped dust jacket. 
The third Kramer and Zondi mystery set in South Africa. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McClure, James THE STEAM PIG
New York: Harper and Row, (1971). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to the edges, lightly bumped lower corner tips, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket that is near fine. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McClure, James on 86books.com
McClure, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
McClure, James on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
McClure, James on Aziomedia.com
McClure, James on Bookedfull.com
McClure, James on Bookembooks.com
McClure, James on Booksinrockford.com
McClure, James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
McClure, James on Cozybookcellar.com
McClure, James on Dunbarbooks.com
McClure, James on Easychairbooks.com
McClure, James on Foxfirebooks.com
McClure, James on Genethebookpeddler.com
McClure, James on Goldringbooks.com
McClure, James on Goodwillbooks.com
McClure, James on Gusbooks.com
McClure, James on Hessaybooks.co.uk
McClure, James on Jamespepperbooks.com
McClure, James on Kathmandubooks.com
McClure, James on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
McClure, James on Kbookscanada.com
McClure, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
McClure, James on Leonsbookstore.com
McClure, James on Montclairbookcenter.com
McClure, James on Oddballbooks.com
McClure, James on Oldsaratogabooks.com
McClure, James on Oldscrolls.com
McClure, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McClure, James on Ozzbooks.com.au
McClure, James on Parigibooks.com
McClure, James on Patbookman.net
McClure, James on Pinaclebooks.com
McClure, James on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
McClure, James on Ravenwoodbooks.com
McClure, James on Riversedgebooks.com
McClure, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
McClure, James on Robinsrarebooks.com
McClure, James on Ryanbooksnyc.com
McClure, James on Sceneofthecrime.net
McClure, James on Thebooksend.com
McClure, James on Thedustjacket.biz
McClure, James on Thegreatbookescape.com
McClure, James on Waverlybooks.com
McClure, James on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
McClure, James on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com