|
|
Jakes, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Jakes, John CALIFORNIA GOLD New York: Random House, (1989). 0394561066 / 9780394561066 First edition, first printing. One of 200 specially bound and numbered copies, SIGNED by the author. Fine in a slipcase that shows very mild uniform fading, else is fine. Rags-to-riches tale set in California with an interesting historical backdrop. "Jakes's impressive research, plus his lively depictions of Hearst, Ambrose Bierce, Leland Stanford, Teddy Roosevelt and others, enriches the story considerably."--PW. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jakes, John SIX-GUN PLANET New York: Paperback Library, (1970). First edition: Paperback Original. #63-13; cover price, $.60. Mass Market Paperback. A rumor of age-toning to the covers, else a glisteningly fine, unopened, as-new copy in illustrated wraps with lively and amusing artwork by Richard Powers. Histfic superstar Jakes left sf behind thirty years ago, but not before he wrote this satiric tale of "a deliberately archaic colony planet called Missouri complete with robot gunfighters, just as in the later film, WESTWORLD."--Clute & Nicholls. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jakes, John THE HYBRID New York: Paperback Library, (1969). First Edition: Paperback Original. Paperback Library #63-049. Mass market paperback. Near fine with some yellowing to pages, in wrappers with illustration by Jeff Jones. "He was a hybrid--half human, half Omqu--with the strange mental power to wipe out the universe." One of Jakes' memorable excursions into SF. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Charteris, Leslie, editor; Blochman, Lawrence G.; Woolrich, Cornell; Fredric Brown; Jakes, John THE SAINT MYSTERY LIBRARY (#13) New York: Saint Mystery Library Books, (1960). First edition: Paperback Original. Saint Mystery Library Number 13. Introduction by Charteris. Mass market paperback. Near fine, with light edgewear, mild spine creases, a very narrow, pale strip of damp stain to upper edge of a handful of pages; in illustrated wraps. Splashy cover art of a woman tumbling headlong down a flight of stairs by Leonard Goldberg. Nice copy. PBO anthology comprised of Brown's "Premiere of Murder," Jakes's "The Seven New Saints," Robert Andrea's "Night of Gaiety," and the only book appearance of Woolrich's "Mimic Murder"--originally seen in a 1937 issue of BLACK MASK magazine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jakes, John TIME GATE Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, (1972). First edition. Hardcover. Some minor bumping to the lower edge of the turquoise cloth covers, else a near fine copy in a very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. In order to prevent the murder of a pacifist president, Tom Linstrum follows a psychotic young scientist into ancient Pompeii and then into the distant future. SF from the versatile Jakes, now perhaps better known for his historical sagas. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jakes, John on Abookisawonderfulthing.com Jakes, John on Astleybookfarm.com Jakes, John on Bachtobooks.com Jakes, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Jakes, John on Bibliotique.us Jakes, John on Bookbrothers.net Jakes, John on Bookcollector.net Jakes, John on Bookmarc.ca Jakes, John on Booksaletoday.net Jakes, John on Booksbythesea.com Jakes, John on Booksr4u.net Jakes, John on Bookwheres.com Jakes, John on Brookingsbooks.com Jakes, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Jakes, John on Cheapread.com Jakes, John on Clentbooks.co.uk
| Jakes, John on Concharbooks.co.uk Jakes, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Jakes, John on Easychairbooks.com Jakes, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Jakes, John on Fasterbooks.net Jakes, John on Foxfirebooks.com Jakes, John on Genesbooks.com Jakes, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com Jakes, John on Goodwillbooks.com Jakes, John on Innesbooks.co.uk Jakes, John on Johnbalebooks.com Jakes, John on Kathmandubooks.com Jakes, John on Kavbooks.com Jakes, John on Lpbooks.com Jakes, John on Mihalys.com Jakes, John on Oceanwavebooks.com
| Jakes, John on Oldranchbooks.com Jakes, John on Orielisbooks.com Jakes, John on Pbobooks.com Jakes, John on Pennysbooks.com Jakes, John on Pinaclebooks.com Jakes, John on Riversedgebooks.com Jakes, John on Rosesarereadbooks.com Jakes, John on Seaoceanbooks.com Jakes, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au Jakes, John on Thebookjunction.com Jakes, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Jakes, John on Waynesbooks.net Jakes, John on Windyhillbooks.com |
|
|