|
|
London, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
London, Jack BEFORE ADAM New York: The Macmillan Company, 1962. First edition thus. Hardcover. Tiny splash of damp stain to upper page edges, else a near fine copy in rust cloth over yellow boards; in a lightly age-toned and mildly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with a few tiny spots of abrasion to front panel. London's sf tale of pre-history in a dandy re-issue with introduction by Willy Ley, epilogue by Loren Eisley, and splendid wood-cut style jacket art and interior illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. Map-decorated endpapers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(London, Jack). Johnston, Carolyn JACK LONDON--An American Radical? Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press, (1984). 0313244642 / 9780313244643 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in red cloth with titles in silver; no dust jacket issued. Octavo. 205 pages; bibliography and index. Frontispiece portrait. Contributions in Political Science, Number 117. "A well-researched overview of London's socialist thought and activities."--Clarice Stasz. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(London, Jack). Sinclair, Andrew JACK: A Biography of Jack London New York/Hagerstown/San Francisco/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1977). 0060138998 / 9780060138998 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in red-orange cloth with glack spine stamping; in a fine, as-new, photo-pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. "Sinclair's splendid biography of Jack London is a true contribution to literary biography, as well as superb writing on a figure who continues to be of the first importance in world literature."--James Dickey. 297 pages, indexed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
London, Jack MARTIN EDEN New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. Reprint. A volume in the ''Sonoma Edition'' of the works of Jack London. Hardcover. Discreet name and date inked to front endsheet, faint foxing to upper page edges, else near fine, in red cloth with elaborate blind-embossed design and gilt lettering; no dust jacket. Nice vintage issue of London's "story of a young, uneducated, uncouth, but world-wise young man who struggles heroically to gain the affections of a young woman of 'class."'--James R. Elkins. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
London, Jack; edited by Howard Lachtman SPORTING BLOOD: Selections from Jack London's Greatest Sports Writing (Novato, CA): Presidio Press, (1981). 0891411267 / 9780891411260 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a very lightly rubbed photo-pictorial dust jacket. Fascinating collection of pieces by "America's first celebrity sports journalist." Subjects include surfing, boxing, bull fighting, sailing, cards, fishing, hunting, sledding, more. 269 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
London, Jack THE STAR ROVER Mamaroneck, New York: AE/Aeon Publishing Company, 2000. 1893766012 / 9781893766013 First edition thus. An entry in Aeon's Reincarnation Library. Hardcover. Fine, in full blue cloth with gilt and silver lettering and devices; no dust jacket, as issued. Handsome, readable reissue of London's 1915 sf tale, "based partly on the reported revelations of one Ed Morell, who had experienced dissociation of mind from body under torture at San Quentin."--Clute and Nicholls. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
London, Jack WORKS OF JACK LONDON New York: Avenel Books, (1980). 0517309807 / 9780517309803 Omnibus illustrated edition. Hardcover. Better than very good plus, with pages tanned, as expected, in a similarly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Unabridged collection of London's THE CALL OF THE WILD, WHITE FANG, THE SEA-WOLF, and forty short stories. With 83 illustrations reproducing the original artwork which accompanied the stories when first issued. Introduction by Paul J. Horowitz. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
London, Jack on 95bellstreet.com London, Jack on Acornbooksinmi.com London, Jack on Astleybookfarm.com London, Jack on Athensbookcenter.net London, Jack on Aucott.com London, Jack on Aziomedia.com London, Jack on Bbrownandassoc.net London, Jack on Bdbooksandart.com London, Jack on Bookarc.com.au London, Jack on Bookembooks.com London, Jack on Booksr4u.net London, Jack on Brooklynbooks.us London, Jack on Bythebooklc.com London, Jack on Danglaeserbooks.com London, Jack on Daveshootsbookseller.com London, Jack on Doullbooks.com
| London, Jack on Easychairbooks.com London, Jack on Foxfirebooks.com London, Jack on Genesbooks.com London, Jack on Gillianjamesbooks.com London, Jack on Hkbooksonline.com London, Jack on Horsebooksplus.com London, Jack on Infinitybooksjapan.com London, Jack on Jamespepperbooks.com London, Jack on Johnbalebooks.com London, Jack on Marshwigglebooks.com London, Jack on Mybookiejoint.com London, Jack on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com London, Jack on Orielisbooks.com London, Jack on Pinaclebooks.com London, Jack on Ravenwoodbooks.com London, Jack on Resourcebooks.net
| London, Jack on Riversedgebooks.com London, Jack on Robinsrarebooks.com London, Jack on Rosesarereadbooks.com London, Jack on Seaoceanbooks.com London, Jack on Serendipitybooks.com.au London, Jack on Star-dot-star.net London, Jack on Textsearch.biz London, Jack on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk London, Jack on Vagabondbooks.com London, Jack on Waverlybooks.com London, Jack on Wheenobooks.com London, Jack on Wisestreetbooks.com London, Jack on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|