MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hansen, Joseph Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hansen, Joseph NIGHTWORK
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1984). 0030604869 / 9780030604867 First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in an age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. The jacket flaps show the most significant darkening. Jacket illustration by Kathy Staico Schorr. 
A Dave Brandstetter mystery by the author of THE MAN EVERYBODY WAS AFRAID OF. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hansen, Joseph OBEDIENCE
New York: Mysterious Press, (1988). 0892962968 / 9780892962969 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
A Dave Brandstetter mystery by the author of NIGHTWORK. "Hansen is quite simply the most exciting and effective writer of the classic California private eye novel working today." --Los Angeles Times 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Hansen, Joseph). James Colton STRANGE MARRIAGE
Los Angeles, California: Argyle Books, (1965). B0007EANA6 First edition, first printing. Inscribed, dated (1965), and SIGNED by the author, thus: ''James Colton (Joe Hansen)'' to the endsheet. Hardcover. Textblock mildly tanned, spine a bit slanted, very light wear at the extremities, a very good plus copy, in a dust jacket that shows a number of closed tears and associated creasing, a few tiny nicks. 
Pioneering gay novel written by Joseph Hansen as by Colton. From the 1965 review in Tangents: "His homosexuals are as ordinary as his heterosexuals; in itself this is a step forward from the purple-past days of not-so-long ago." Young, 748. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hansen, Joseph THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1986). 0805000836 / 9780805000832 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
The eighth Dave Brandstetter mystery. Set in the Central American country of Los Inocentes. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hansen, Joseph THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1986). 0805000836 / 9780805000832 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Top page edges slightly soiled, near fine; in a near fine dust jacket with a lightly faded spine panel. 
The eighth Dave Brandstetter mystery. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hansen, Joseph THE MAN EVERYBODY WAS AFRAID OF
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1978). 0030423767 / 9780030423765 First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
A Dave Brandstetter mystery by the author of GRAVEDIGGER. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hansen, Joseph TROUBLEMAKER
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1975). 0060117583 / 9780060117580 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
The third volume in the award-winning, groundbreaking Dave Brandstetter mystery series finds Dave investigating the murder of the owner of a local gay bar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hansen, Joseph on Astleybookfarm.com
Hansen, Joseph on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hansen, Joseph on Beasleybooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hansen, Joseph on Cinemagebooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Cozybookcellar.com
Hansen, Joseph on Cupboardmaker.com
Hansen, Joseph on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Doullbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Firsteditiontoo.com
Hansen, Joseph on Genesbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Goldringbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Goodwillbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Grendelbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Heirloombookstore.com
Hansen, Joseph on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hansen, Joseph on Hkbooksonline.com
Hansen, Joseph on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hansen, Joseph on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Johnbalebooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hansen, Joseph on Jondalbook.com
Hansen, Joseph on Kathmandubooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Kbookscanada.com
Hansen, Joseph on Lenungerbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Hansen, Joseph on Mixdbooks.net
Hansen, Joseph on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hansen, Joseph on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hansen, Joseph on Patbookman.net
Hansen, Joseph on Peakirkbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Pellabooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Racbooks.net
Hansen, Joseph on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Readinkbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Riversedgebooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Rogercoybooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Sceneofthecrime.net
Hansen, Joseph on Thebookishpelican.com
Hansen, Joseph on Thebooksend.com
Hansen, Joseph on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hansen, Joseph on Vagabondbooks.com
Hansen, Joseph on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com