|
|
Greene, Graham ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Greene, Graham A BURNT-OUT CASE New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Hint of splaying to the covers, textblock age-toned, an about fine copy in black cloth shelfback over green textured cloth; in a price-clipped, age-toned, edgeworn, rubbed jacket that shows a tiny sticker scar and short closed tear to front panel. "Reveals a new facet of Graham Greene's singular talent.... This strange and haunting novel, artfully charged with psychological suspense, is certainly one of Greene's most memorable works."--Charles J. Rolo. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Greene, Graham A SENSE OF REALITY New York: The Viking Press, (1963). 0670633410 / 9780670633418 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in two-tone blue and tan cloth binding; in a very nearly fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Miriam Woods. Four short stories of dream, fantasy, myth and legend, each written during the two years before publication. Comprises: "Under the Garden"; "A Visit to Morin"; "Dream of a Strange Land"; "A Discovery in the Woods." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Greene, Graham). Kelly, Richard GRAHAM GREENE New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1984). 0804424640 / 9780804424646 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine dust jacket with a tear to the crown of the spine. Octavo. 195 pages; a comprehensive primary bibliography, a selected bibliography of important criticism, and a chronology of the artist's life and works and an index. Includes a comprehensive overview of the writer's work--including detailed analyses, with a representative selection of critical responses. Interviews, essays, memoirs and other biographical material. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Greene, Graham). Boardman, Gwenn R. GRAHAM GREENE: The Aesthetics of Exploration Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1971. 0813003121 / 9780813003122 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine, in blue boards with turquoise foil spine lettering; in a lightly foxed, mildly soiled, very good plus dust jacket. "The artistic quest is expressed in Greene's fiction through his central metaphor of the map--a metaphor stretching from his first novel THE MAN WITHIN to his account of Absurd Man, Querry, in A BURNT-OUT CASE." 216 pages, indexed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Greene, Graham). Phillips, Gene D., S.J. GRAHAM GREENE: The Films of His Fiction New York and London: Teachers College Press, (1974). 0807723762 / 9780807723760 First paperback edition: a trade paperback original. Studies in Culture & Communications. Trade Paperback. Fine, as-new, in a fine, photo-pictorial wraps. [204] pages; indexed; illustrated. Examines the film versions of Greene's work made by the novelist himself and those done by other screenwriters, analyzing those of his lighter fiction, or "entertainments," as well as of his serious novels. Interview with Greene. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Greene, Graham HUMAN FACTOR Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. First U.S. edition. Light toning to front and rear endpapers, else a near fine copy bound in genuine leather with gilt decorated covers and edges. No dust jacket, as issued. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Greene, Graham MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE London/Sydney: The Bodley Head, (1982). 0370309235 / 9780370309231 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in forest-green cloth with gilt spine stamping and green upper-page-edge tint; in a very nearly fine dust jacket with a faint production crease to the rear panel. Jacket by Michael Harvey. "Monsignor Quixote is important in showing what may be the last stage of the novelist's long argument with himself about the needs, nature and effect of faith." -- TLS. Filmed for television in 1985 with Alec Guinness and Leo McKern. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Greene, Graham THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY (Toronto, Canada): Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1988). 0886191971 / 9780886191979 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Final novel from the distinguished British writer who was also a consummate "entertainer." (THE LAST WORD, a collection of stories, was published in 1990). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Greene, Graham THE COMEDIANS New York: The Viking Press, (1966). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over marbled green boards, with black top-edge coloring; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Greene's Haiti-set suspenser hit dictator "Papa Doc" Duvalier where he lived. "He attacked it personally in an interview he gave in Le Matin, the paper he owned in Port-au-Prince--the only review I have ever received from a Chief of State."--Greene. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Greene, Graham THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT Garden City, N.Y.: The Sun Dial Press, (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good plus in tan cloth with black lettering and art: mildly soiled, owner's name to front free endsheet, faint cup ring stain to front cover; in a very good minus dust jacket, with chipping at spine ends, rubbing, nibbling, wear, age-darkening. "THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT was written in six weeks in 1938 after my return from Mexico...it is one of the few books of mine which I have cared to reread."--Greene. Filmed in 1945 with Peter Lorre, Lauren Bacall and Charles Boyer. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Greene, Graham THE END OF THE PARTY (Mankato, Minnesota): Creative Education Inc., (1993). 0886824974 / 9780886824976 First separate edition. A Creative Short Story. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in full navy blue cloth with blind-embossed vignette to front cover, gilt lettering to spine; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Book design by Rita Marshall. Jacket illustration by Quint Buccholz. Peter and his fearful twin brother attend a birthday party which ends in tragedy. In CE's superb, eclectic series of stories, smartly produced, with stylish, well-designed typography and appealing jacket art. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Greene, Graham THE LAST WORD And Other Stories (Toronto, Canada): Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, (1990). 0886193664 / 9780886193669 First Canadian edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Collection of stories dating from 1923-1989, of which only four have appeared before in book form and none of which are included in Greene's COLLECTED SHORT STORIES, published in 1972. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Greene, Graham THE PLEASURE-DOME: The Collected Film Criticism 1935-40 Oxford/New York/Toronto/Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1980. 0192812866 / 9780192812865 First edition thus. Trade paperback. Fine, as-new, in fine photo-pictorial wraps. Packed with film stills, Greene's collection of reviews are filled with insights, quotable phrases, discussions of censorship and propaganda films, anecdotes, and asides on the 1930's. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Greene, Graham THE POTTING SHED: A Drama in Three Acts New York: Samuel French, Inc., (c1957). First edition thus: acting edition. Age toning to pages and to spine, else nearly fine, staplebound within printed, cardstock wraps. "A truly distinguished work...as a matter of fact it was by far the finest new foreign play of the past season."--Caldwell Titcomb. Produced on the Broadway stage in 1957 with Frank Conroy and Sybil Thorndike. Conroy won a Tony. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Greene, Graham THE SHIPWRECKED (England Made Me) New York: The Viking Press, 1953. 0670640387 / 9780670640386 First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine, in black-lettered and ruled yellow shelfback over black covers; in a shelfworn very good dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends and corner tips, a crease to the lower rear panel, and a tear to the upper front panel. Early Greene novel originally issued as ENGLAND MADE ME in 1935. "Greene arouses responses of curiosity and attention comparable to those set up by Malraux, Faulkner and Hemingway."--New Statesman. Jacket by Robert Hallock. Filmed in 1972. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Greene, Graham on 95bellstreet.com Greene, Graham on Antiquarius.com Greene, Graham on Aucott.com Greene, Graham on Bbrownandassoc.net Greene, Graham on Beckhambooks.com Greene, Graham on Bookarc.com.au Greene, Graham on Bookembooks.com Greene, Graham on Bookmaven.net Greene, Graham on Brooklynbooks.us Greene, Graham on Bythebooklc.com Greene, Graham on Cinemagebooks.com Greene, Graham on Daveshootsbookseller.com Greene, Graham on Doullbooks.com Greene, Graham on Dustjacket.ca Greene, Graham on Eastleach-book.co.uk Greene, Graham on Easychairbooks.com
| Greene, Graham on Elpinarillobooks.com Greene, Graham on Foxfirebooks.com Greene, Graham on Genesbooks.com Greene, Graham on Gillianjamesbooks.com Greene, Graham on Goodwillbooks.com Greene, Graham on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Greene, Graham on Horsebooksplus.com Greene, Graham on Hurleybooks.com Greene, Graham on Infinitybooksjapan.com Greene, Graham on Jamespepperbooks.com Greene, Graham on Johnbalebooks.com Greene, Graham on Kathmandubooks.com Greene, Graham on Leftcoastbooks.us Greene, Graham on Lenungerbooks.com Greene, Graham on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Greene, Graham on Ptpbooks.com
| Greene, Graham on Ravenwoodbooks.com Greene, Graham on Riversedgebooks.com Greene, Graham on Robinsrarebooks.com Greene, Graham on Serendipitybooks.com.au Greene, Graham on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Greene, Graham on Star-dot-star.net Greene, Graham on Theavocadopit.com Greene, Graham on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Greene, Graham on Vagabondbooks.com Greene, Graham on Waverlybooks.com Greene, Graham on Wheenobooks.com Greene, Graham on Wisestreetbooks.com Greene, Graham on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|