MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gores, Joe Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gores, Joe COME MORNING
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). 0892962437 / 9780892962433 First edition. Hardcover. Near fine with remainder mark to the lower edges, in an illustrated dust jacket. 
From the Edgar Allen Poe-award winning author of A TIME OF PREDATORS this is the story of Runyan, a man just released from San Quentin who wants to lead a normal life, but first must deal with a cache of diamonds he hid just before going to prison. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gores, Joe DEAD SKIP
New York: Random House, (1972). 0394481577 / 9780394481579 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near fine; in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. 
Edgar-winning DKA file series opener. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gores, Joe DEAD SKIP
New York: Random House, (1972). 0394481577 / 9780394481579 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Red remainder mark to the bottom page edges, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 
First book in the DKA File series. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gores, Joe FINAL NOTICE
New York: Random House, (1973). 0394487060 / 9780394487069 Book club edition. Hardcover. Near fine; in a lightly worn, near fine dust jacket with the lower front flap clipped. 
Second in Gores' series of Daniel Kearny Associates mystery novels, sequel to the Edgar-awarded DEAD SKIP. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gores, Joe FINAL NOTICE
New York: Random House, (1973). 0394487060 / 9780394487069 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in black boards; in a lightly age-toned, mildly worn, near fine dust jacket. 
The second DKA novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gores, Joe GONE, NO FORWARDING
New York: Random House, (1978). B000O5UVR8 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near fine; in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket. 
Gores, an ex-PI, bases the adventures of his fictional Daniel Kearny Associates detective agency on his dozen years of real-life experience. This is the third in the series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gores, Joe GONE, NO FORWARDING
New York: Random House, (1978). B000O5UVR8 First edition, first printing. Presentation copy with a dated lengthy inscription, SIGNED by the author to TV producer Jack Laird. Hardcover. Near fine; lacking the dust jacket. 
Gores, an ex-PI, bases the adventures of his fictional Daniel Kearny Associates detective agency on his dozen years of real-life experience. This is the third in the series. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gores, Joe HAMMETT
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1975). 0339116001 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a lightly nicked and mildly shelfworn, illustrated dust jacket. 
Like Hammett, Gores is a sleuth turned wordslinger, and this is his fictionalized tribute to his artistic forebear. Filmed in 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gores, Joe MOSTLY MURDER
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, Inc., (1992). First edition, SIGNED, limited issue: one of 50 numbered copies bound in leather and SIGNED by Gores on the title-page. This is number 19. Hardcover. Fine in taupe leather lettered in gilt to the spine and to the front cover; no dust jacket, as issued. 
Collection of eight "criminous tales, mostly violent--with a soupcon of fantasy"--Gores, from his introduction. An entry in Pulphouse's Author's Choice Monthly/Mystery Scene Press series. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gores, Joe on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Gores, Joe on Astleybookfarm.com
Gores, Joe on Aurorabookshop.com
Gores, Joe on Bbrownandassoc.net
Gores, Joe on Bibliobeast.com
Gores, Joe on Bluejacketbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Bookcastle.us
Gores, Joe on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Bookmarcsonline.com
Gores, Joe on Brookingsbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Gores, Joe on Cozybookcellar.com
Gores, Joe on Crazy4bookz.com
Gores, Joe on Elpinarillobooks.com
Gores, Joe on Fleamarketbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Genesbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Gores, Joe on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Gores, Joe on Jamespepperbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Johnbalebooks.com
Gores, Joe on Kbookscanada.com
Gores, Joe on Kovachbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Leonsbookstore.com
Gores, Joe on Longfellowspdx.com
Gores, Joe on Lpbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Montclairbookcenter.com
Gores, Joe on Mysterymikes.com
Gores, Joe on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Gores, Joe on Patbookman.net
Gores, Joe on Pbobooks.com
Gores, Joe on Ptpbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Readinkbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Gores, Joe on Sceneofthecrime.net
Gores, Joe on Seattlebookcenter.com
Gores, Joe on Thatusedbookstore.com
Gores, Joe on Thebookscene.com
Gores, Joe on Thebooksend.com
Gores, Joe on Thegreatbookescape.com
Gores, Joe on Topshelfbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Trivillagebooks.com
Gores, Joe on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Gores, Joe on Vagabondbooks.com
Gores, Joe on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com