|
|
Vidal, Gore; Edited By ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Vidal, Gore; edited by BEST TELEVISION PLAYS New York: Ballantine Books, (1956). First edition, first printing: Hardcover issue. Hardcover. Ownership name and date to the front pastedown endpaper, else near fine in bluish-green cloth; in very good dust jacket, price-clipped and shelfworn, showing light chipping and wear to the spine and corner tips, and a tear and soiling to the rear panel. Eight complete one-hour dramas by outstanding television writers: Robert Alan Arthur, Paddy Chayefsky, Horton Foote, J.P. Miller, Tad Mosel, Reginald Rose, Rod Serling, and Gore Vidal ("Visit to a Small Planet"). Uncommon Ballantine hardcover issue. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Vidal, Gore). Box, Edgar DEATH LIKES IT HOT New York: The Armchair Detective Library, (1991). 1562870017 / 9781562870010 First edition thus. One of 100 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author as Edgar Box and Gore Vidal. Hardcover. Fine in a fine slipcase. The third novel in the trilogy of literate mysteries featuring amatuer sleuth Peter Cutler Sargeant II by Gore Vidal as "Edgar Box." Originally published by Dutton in 1954, this edition contains a new introduction by the author. At published price! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Vidal, Gore EMPIRE New York: Random House, (1987). 5551880222 / 9785551880226 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild soiling to page edges, thus near fine, blue cloth-backed paper-over-boards, stamped in gilt to front cover and spine; in a dust jacket that shows some fading to spine panel. Fourth novel in Vidal's American Chronicle series of penetrating and politically astute historical fictions; this one is set in turn-of-the-century America in the aftermath of the Spanish-American War. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Vidal, Gore EMPIRE New York: Random House, (1987). 5551880222 / 9785551880226 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth-backed paper-over-boards, stamped in gilt to front cover and spine; in a near fine dust jacket with a sticker ghost to front panel. Portrait of turn-of-the-century America in the "buoyant aftermath of the Spanish-American War, as Theodore Roosevelt and William Randolph Hearst are waging their private war for the soul of a powerful young nation." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Vidal, Gore KALKI New York: Random House, (1978). 0394420535 / 9780394420530 First trade edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine dust jacket with one tiny closed tear. Who is Kalki, and why is he planning to destroy the world--and everything in it? And if Kalki is a mystical legend, then why does his ultimate world include only a select few chosen to breed a new human race? Nominated for Nebula Award for Best Novel. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Vidal, Gore THE CITY AND THE PILLAR REVISED (New York): Signet Books/New American Library, (1965). First paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Hint of rubbing to the covers, the expected age-toning to the pages, else a fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps. Vidal's revision of his "brilliant expose of subterranean life among New York and Hollywood expatriates from normal sex." Appended is the author's essay, "Sex and the Law," and an afterword explaining how he came to write the book and why he revised it. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Alexandriaslibrary.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Antiquarius.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Astleybookfarm.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Aucott.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Bookembooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Bookshopbaltimore.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Booksr4u.net Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Cinemagebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Crazy4bookz.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Doullbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Drakefarmbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Dustjacket.ca Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Easychairbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Elpinarillobooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Foxfirebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Goodwillbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Hkbooksonline.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Infinitybooksjapan.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Jamespepperbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Johnbalebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Leftcoastbooks.us Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Leonsbookstore.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Lpbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Marblehillbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Montclairbookcenter.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Nightheronbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Oldsaratogabooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Opendoorbooks.us Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Readinkbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Riversedgebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Robinsrarebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Seaoceanbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Serendipitybooks.com.au Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Star-dot-star.net Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Tenbestbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Vagabondbooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Waverlybooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Wheenobooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Wintertimebooks.com Vidal, Gore; Edited By on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|