MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gilbert, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gilbert, Michael BLACK SERAPHIM
New York: Harper & Row, (1984). Second printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gilbert, Michael BLACK SERAPHIM
New York: Harper & Row, (1984). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gilbert, Michael END-GAME
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1982). 0060149760 / 9780060149765 Reprint. Hardcover. Soiling to page edges, thus very good, in a near fine dust jacket. 
"Probably Gilbert's best effort in the 'police thriller' category. Accountants and London homeless tramps and crooked high financiers."--mysterylist. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gilbert, Michael OVERDRIVE
New York: Harper & Row, (1967). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front end paper, slight lean to spine else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with light shelfwear, else very good. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gilbert, Michael QUEEN AGAINST KARL MULLEN
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1991). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gilbert, Michael THE BLACK SERAPHIM
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1984). 0060152206 / 9780060152208 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 
"Michael Gilbert's 25th book is a graceful, truly puzzling mystery with a wonderful romantic love story as a special bonus, and Gilbert demonstrates once again through his elegant storytelling, subtle wit, and deftly maintained suspense." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gilbert, Michael THE LONG JOURNEY HOME
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1985). 0060154306 / 9780060154301 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 
The twenty-sixth novel from the acclaimed British mystery writer and author of THE BLACK SERAPHIM and HE DIDN'T MIND DANGER. A young New Zealander on holiday in Europe gets mixed up with the mafia and a giant computer corporation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gilbert, Michael THE QUEEN AGAINST KARL MULLEN
London/Sydney/Auckland/Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, (1991). 0340549033 / 9780340549032 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Courtroom mystery from the venerable Gilbert concerns "unlikable South African security-chief Karl Mullen, who has come to England to try to extradite black writer-activist Jack Katanga, who is wanted back home for murdering a policeman."--kirjasto. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gilbert, Michael TROUBLE
New York: Harper & Row, (1987). 0060157410 / 9780060157418 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket that exhibits some mild age-toning. 
Gilbert's 27th novel concerns the likeable, unlikely hero, London parole officer Anthony Leone, who must fight a race against time to quell a confrontation between warring youth in a waterfront neighborhood, and capture an escaped IRA terrorist. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilbert, Michael on Astleybookfarm.com
Gilbert, Michael on Aucott.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bagotbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net
Gilbert, Michael on Bdbooksandart.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bookbill.net
Gilbert, Michael on Bookembooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Gilbert, Michael on Cupboardmaker.com
Gilbert, Michael on Doullbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Easychairbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Elpinarillobooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Film-tvtieins.com
Gilbert, Michael on Firsteditiontoo.com
Gilbert, Michael on Foxfirebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Genesbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Goodwillbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Grendelbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Gilbert, Michael on Jamespepperbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Jondalbook.com
Gilbert, Michael on Kbookscanada.com
Gilbert, Michael on Lenungerbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Leonsbookstore.com
Gilbert, Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com
Gilbert, Michael on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Oldscrolls.com
Gilbert, Michael on Orielisbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Pellabooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Pinaclebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Readinkbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Riversedgebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Robinsrarebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Gilbert, Michael on Tenbestbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Therobbinn.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Wheenobooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com