|
|
Simenon, Georges ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Simenon, Georges ACCOUNT UNSETTLED London: Hamish Hamilton, (1962). First U.K. edition. Translation by Tony White. Cover art by Youngman Carter. Hardcover. F. Markle's bookplate to endpaper, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a trace of edgewear, a hint of age-toning. With hallucinatory cover art of a solitary figure walking down a deserted street shadowed by enormous floating keyholes. In Liege young Elie shoots a rich young Rumanian for whom he has conceived an bitter and envious dislike. 26 years later the setting is Carlson City, Arizona, where Elie has settled, only to be haunted by the man he shot a quarter of a century before. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Simenon, Georges AUNT JEANNE San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1983). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with slight wear to the spine edge. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Simenon, Georges BELLS OF BICETRE New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1964). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Slight lean to spine, else a very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket with a couple of short tears and light shelfwear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Simenon, Georges ESCAPE IN VAIN New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1944). B0007E8WX6 First U.S. edition, first printing. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. Hardcover. Very good in gray cloth: worn and age-darkened at the extremities, spine tanned; lacking dust jacket. Two short non-Maigret crime novels by the inimitable Simenon : "The Lodger" ("a lesser but interesting novel of the 1930's"--NY Times); and "One Way Out." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Simenon, Georges FIVE TIMES MAIGRET New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1964). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Light fading to the spine, else a very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket with shelfwear and a couple of short tears. A five novel omnibus. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Simenon, Georges GLASS CAGE New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1973). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name and a sticker shadow to front end paper, else very good in a very good plus dust jacket with shelfwear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Simenon, Georges LONG EXILE San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1983). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Light staining to page edges, else a very good plus copy in a near fine dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Simenon, Georges MAIGRET'S BOYHOOD FRIEND New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1970). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fletcher Markle's discreet bookplate to front free endpaper, else a sharp, fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket featuring the outlined figure of a jester shaking a skull-headed staff. Florentin, the class clown schoolmate from Maigret's youth, alerts the detective to murder. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Simenon, Georges MOVE New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1968). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and minor shelfwear to the edges. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Simenon, Georges NIGHTCLUB New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1979). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front end paper, else a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Simenon, Georges OLD MAN DIES New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1967). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on the front end paper, tape shadows to covers, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Simenon, Georges THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ODILE London: Hamish Hamilton, (1972). First U.K. edition. Translated from the French by Lynn Moir. Hardcover. Very narrow strip of darkening to upper edges of covers, else a bright, fine copy in like pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Bernard Higton. Non-Maigret psychological suspense tale of a suicidal sister and her devoted brother. A beautiful example. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Simenon, Georges THE LITTLE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL London: Hamish Hamilton, (1957). First U.K. edition. Translation by Nigel Ryan. Hardcover. Fletcher Markle's bookplate to endpaper, else near fine in price-clippped pictorial dust jacket with very light rubbing to edges and a hint of soiling to rear panel. Cover art by Fritz Wegner. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Simenon, Georges THE MAN WITH THE LITTLE DOG San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, (1989). 0151569339 / 9780151569335 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Remainder dot to lower page edges, else fine; in a faintly age-toned, else fine dust jacket that shows tiny felt tip marks to the flaps from the careless remainder marking. L’HOMME AU PETIT CHIEN in the English translation by Jean Stewart. Tale of Felix Allard, his mutt poodle, and the profound effect on Felix of a radiantly happy couple, the man a dwarf with an enormous head, the woman a cripple with her legs in braces. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Simenon, Georges on 95bellstreet.com Simenon, Georges on Antiquarius.com Simenon, Georges on Astleybookfarm.com Simenon, Georges on Aucott.com Simenon, Georges on Bbrownandassoc.net Simenon, Georges on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Simenon, Georges on Bookarc.com.au Simenon, Georges on Bookembooks.com Simenon, Georges on Cinemagebooks.com Simenon, Georges on Doullbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Dragonsheadbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Drakefarmbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Dustjacket.ca Simenon, Georges on Eastleach-book.co.uk Simenon, Georges on Easychairbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Simenon, Georges on Foxfirebooks.com Simenon, Georges on Genesbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Gillianjamesbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Goodwillbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Gothicabooks.com Simenon, Georges on Heirloombookstore.com Simenon, Georges on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Simenon, Georges on Infinitybooksjapan.com Simenon, Georges on Jamespepperbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Johnbalebooks.com Simenon, Georges on Leftcoastbooks.us Simenon, Georges on Lenungerbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Lpbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Simenon, Georges on Orielisbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Ptpbooks.com
| Simenon, Georges on Ravenwoodbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Riversedgebooks.com Simenon, Georges on Robinsrarebooks.com Simenon, Georges on Sceneofthecrime.net Simenon, Georges on Seattlebookcenter.com Simenon, Georges on Tenbestbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Simenon, Georges on Vagabondbooks.com Simenon, Georges on Waverlybooks.com Simenon, Georges on Waynesbooks.net Simenon, Georges on Wheenobooks.com Simenon, Georges on Wintertimebooks.com Simenon, Georges on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|