|
|
Household, Geoffrey ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Household, Geoffrey DOOM'S CARAVAN Boston-Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company, (1971). 9997403614 / 9789997403612 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild spine slant, crimp to spine crown, thus about near fine, in rust boards with gilt spine titling; in a very good plus illustrated dust jacket with mild spine fading, faint age-toning, light edgewear, minor crease to front and rear flap. The mysterious disappearance of Captain Oliver Enwin, a trusted British intelligence officer, sets off international repercussions. Set in the Middle East during World War II. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Household, Geoffrey HOSTAGE LONDON: The Diary of Julian Despard Boston/Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, (1977). 0316374377 / 9780316374378 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in silver-lettered gray shelfback over orange boards; in a very lightly worn, near fine dust jacket. A cell leader in the terrorist organization Magma International turns against the gang when he learns the enormity of the plot to blow up London. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Household, Geoffrey HOSTAGE LONDON: The Diary of Julian Despard Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1977). 0316374377 / 9780316374378 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Very good plus with bumps to upper shelf edges, foxing to page edges; in pictorial dust jacket that shows a sticker shadow to front panel, edgewear and rubbing, a pair of very short closed edge tears. The threat by an anarchist gang to blow up the heart of London with an atomic bomb is at the crux of this thriller by the author of ROGUE MALE. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Household, Geoffrey THE LAST TWO WEEKS OF GEORGES RIVAC Boston/Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, (1978). 0316374210 / 9780316374217 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very very nearly fine in brown boards with gilt spine titling; in a near fine dust jacket with mild edgewear, faint age-toning, and faded spine lettering. French import agent Rivac is unwittingly drawn into a scheme to deliver a brochure that he believes to be promoting a new four-stroke engine, but that may, in fact, contain information about Eastern military secrets. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Household, Geoffrey THE LAST TWO WEEKS OF GEORGES RIVAC London: Michael Joseph, (1978). 0718117298 / 9780718117290 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny, negligible bump to upper edge of rear cover, mild spine crimp, else fine, bright, as-new, in textured black boards with silver spine stamping; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. French import agent Rivac finds himself a target of the KGB, after he is asked by a Czech manufacturer to deliver some sales literature to a London firm, and is astonished to learn that the firm never made any enquiries and that the Czech is dead. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Household, Geoffrey THE LIVES AND TIMES OF BERNARDO BROWN London: Michael Joseph, (1973) 0718111753 / 9780718111755 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in silver-lettered blue pebbled boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket (faintly age-toned, otherwise perfect!), with artwork by Salim Patell. Twenties-set picaresque tale which sweeps its Anglo-Spanish hero from his home on the Basque coast to Hungary and Romania, through England and back to Spain, without money or passport and evading frontier guards and police by his wits. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Household, Geoffrey THE SENDING Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1980). 0316374385 / 9780316374385 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Mild production crease to title-page, else fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. Striking jacket illustration by Alexander Farquharson. An English artist is brought to the brink of insanity by an inexplicable fear that no therapy can cure. From the author of DOOM'S CARAVAN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Household, Geoffrey THE THREE SENTINELS Boston-Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company, (1972). B000CSZRYE First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in bright green boards with gilt spine titling; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket that shows some very light edgewear, mild fading to spine panel, hint of soilng, some deterioration to laminate finish. Suspenser about the confrontation between two honorable and strong-willed men: one a Latin American zealot and the other a British mining engineer. Each man is fighting for the control of The Three Sentinels, three oil wells perched on an Andes ridge. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Household, Geoffrey on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Household, Geoffrey on Aucott.com Household, Geoffrey on Aziomedia.com Household, Geoffrey on Bbrownandassoc.net Household, Geoffrey on Bdbooksandart.com Household, Geoffrey on Bookarc.com.au Household, Geoffrey on Bookendsusedbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Boox.ca Household, Geoffrey on Bythebooklc.com Household, Geoffrey on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Covertocoverbooks.ca Household, Geoffrey on Doullbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Dunbarbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Dustjacket.ca Household, Geoffrey on Easychairbooks.com
| Household, Geoffrey on Foxfirebooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Goldsworthbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Grendelbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Hessaybooks.co.uk Household, Geoffrey on Johnbalebooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Jondalbook.com Household, Geoffrey on Kellerbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Lenungerbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Lpbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Montclairbookcenter.com Household, Geoffrey on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Oldkidsbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Oldscrolls.com Household, Geoffrey on Ozzbooks.com.au Household, Geoffrey on Patbookman.net
| Household, Geoffrey on Plaintalesbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Household, Geoffrey on Ravenwoodbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Readinkbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Riversedgebooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Seaoceanbooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Serendipitybooks.com.au Household, Geoffrey on Star-dot-star.net Household, Geoffrey on Thebookishpelican.com Household, Geoffrey on Thebooksend.com Household, Geoffrey on Waverlybooks.com Household, Geoffrey on Websterbookstore.com Household, Geoffrey on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|