|
|
Gallico, Paul ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gallico, Paul CORONATION Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Faint offset foxing to endsheets, else fine, in gilt-lettered red cloth shelfback over black cloth covers; in an about near fine illustrated dust jacket, lightly worn, mildly age-toned, with a few tiny edge tears, a small patch of pale stain. "In 1952, a working-class family decide to give up their annual holiday, and instead go to London to see the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth. This is the story of the disasters and triumphs of the day...my favorite Gallico."--Martin Benson. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gallico, Paul LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER London/Melbourne/Toronto: Heinemann, (1963). First edition. Hardcover. A few pale dots of foxing to the page edges, else a very nearly fine copy in green cloth with gilt titling against a red-orange spine panel; in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of rubbing, a suggestion of age-toning. Offbeat saga of Sam Marvel's Marvel Circus, British troupers who try to change their luck by travelling to Spain, and encounter storms, red tape, and "a local Spanish grande dame who might have stepped from one of the canvases of Goya."--Basil Davenport. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gallico, Paul LUDMILA: A Legend of Liechtenstein Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. B0007DKH8K Reprint. Hardcover. A hint of use, a whisper of tanning to the pages, else fine, in pale blue binding with pictorial device in teal and red to front cover, teal lettering to spine; in an age-darkened, else fine illustrated dust jacket. The tale of an uncomely cow whose desire to be beautiful and loved sparked a miracle in dimunitive Liechtenstein and gave rise to a local legend. Small octavo. 63 pages. Illustrations by Reisie Lonette. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gallico, Paul MATILDA London: Heinemann, (1970). 0434280585 / 9780434280582 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine with mild offsetting to the endpapers; in a faintly rubbed, else fine dust jacket. Gallico's yarn of the eponymous boxing kangaroo who becomes World Champion. Source of a bizarre film adaptation with a very fakey-looking mechanical Matilda. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gallico, Paul MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK London: Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in tan textured boards with gilt lettering and blue device to spine; in a very good minus dust jacket: price-clipped, age-darkened, foxed and spotted. Mrs. Harris heads for New York with her faithful friend, Mrs. Butterfield, and soon finds herself committed to finding the G.I. father of a maltreated waif. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gallico, Paul MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK London: Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in tan textured boards with gilt lettering and blue device to spine; in a very good dust jacket, worn, age-darkened, nicked, soiled. "Mrs Harris is back! A little boy, whose father was a GI, is being ill-treated. So when she is asked to go to New York with one of her clients to keep house for her, she smuggles the lad with her to try to find his father."--Martin Benson. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gallico, Paul MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO MOSCOW New York: Delacorte Press, (1974). 0440059054 / 9780440059059 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-lettered milk chocolate cloth over natural cloth; marbled endsheets; in an age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket. "The fourth Mrs. Harris book. This time, she wins a holiday to Moscow. Unfortunately, the KGB are convinced that she and her friend Mrs Butterworth are spies..."--Martin Benson. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gallico, Paul MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. 9997512685 / 9789997512680 First U.S. edition, first printing. Gilt-stamped black shelfback over grey boards with illustration of Mrs. 'Harris stamped in purple; dust jacket. Hardcover. Hint of a separation at front inner hinge, inoffensive library rubber-stamp to front free endpaper, thus near fine; in a near fine, price-clipped, age-toned, lightly worn illustrated dust jacket. Gallico's series character journeys to the U.S. to reunite a child with his GI father. Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gallico, Paul; story adaptation by Edward Cunningham PAUL GALLICO'S THE SMALL MIRACLE: A Story of Faith and Love (Kansas City, Missouri): Hallmark Crown Editions, (1973). 0875293506 / 9780875293509 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in tan, pictorial cloth with brown lettering and illustration; in an age-toned, else fine, as-new, color photo-pictorial dust jacket. Photo picturebook adapted from the Hallmark Hall of Fame television presentation starring Vittorio De Sica and Raf Vallone--in turn, adapted from Gallico's tale. Lavishly illustrated in color and black-and-white from photographs by Jack Jonathan. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gallico, Paul SCRUFFY Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's rubber-stamped notice to pastedown. Hardcover. Fine, in half-and-half red and tan cloth; in a very good plus dust jacket, lightly worn, mildly age-toned, with a short closed tear at head of spine panel. Jacket art by Ellen Raskin. Scruffy is the last of the Barbary apes on the Rock of Gibraltar and, according to legend, when the last of the apes dies or leaves Gibraltar, the British will disappear as well. The Secret Service set out to find a mate for Scruffy and save the Empire! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gallico, Paul SCRUFFY Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in two-toned red and tan cloth; in an about near fine, age-toned, lightly worn illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Ellen Raskin. The last Barbary ape on the Rock of Gibraltar is malevolent and misanthropic and yet if he dies or leaves the island, legend has it that the British will soon depart as well. So, official U.K. forces are on a mission to find Scruffy a mate. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gallico, Paul THE BOY WHO INVENTED BUBBLE GUM: An Odyssey of Innocence New York: Delacorte Press, (1974). 0440017890 / 9780440017899 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in blue cloth shelfback over off-white cloth; in an age-toned, otherwise fine pictorial dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. "A young boy has a brilliant idea for a toy - a toy gun which shoots bubbles...to demonstrate to his father that it is worth doing, he gets on a bus and takes it to Washington to patent it."--Martin Benson. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gallico, Paul; Flammenghi, Gioia, illustrator THE DAY JEAN-PIERRE JOINED THE CIRCUS New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., (1969). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Light thinning of cloth in three places to lower edge (possible production flaw), else near fine in green cloth with lettering in gilt; in a dust jacket with a faint hint of wear to extremities. Octavo. Another of Gallico's stories featuring the famous and slightly magic Guinea Pig, Jean-Pierre. In an earlier story he was pignapped, and in another he went all around the world by mistake. This time he gets to become a star in the world of entertainment. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gallico, Paul; Flammenghi, Gioia, illustrator THE DAY JEAN-PIERRE JOINED THE CIRCUS New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., (1969). B0007H7C02 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Erasure scar and felt-pen markout to front endsheet, wear at edges of covers, thus very good plus, in full green cloth with gilt stamping; in a price-clipped, near fine dust jacket, with short tears at the folds, reinforced from the verso with cello-tape. In this entry in the whimsical series, Gallico's slightly magical guinea pig hero --who first appeared in THE DAY THE GUINEA PIG TALKED-- becomes a circus star. Distinguished by Flammenghi's vibrant artwork in b&w and color. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gallico, Paul THE HAND OF MARY CONSTABLE London: Heinemann, (1964). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very faint foxing to upper page edges, and to endsheets, else fine, in black cloth with gilt lettering and rules against an orange-red spine panel; in an age-toned, very very lightly worn nearly fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Tom Adams. Alexander Hero, chief inspector for the UK Society of Psychical Research, is sent to NYC "where a scientist is convinced that he is in touch with his dead daughter through a medium" (Martin Benson). Filmed for TV in 1969 as DAUGHTER OF THE MIND. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gallico, Paul THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1969). 0698103033 / 9780698103030 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny area of erasure fade to front free endsheet, else fine, in blue cloth with gilt lettering; in a lightly edgeworn, mildly age-toned, very good plus dust jacket, with some creasing to rear flap. Maritime disaster yarn, set aboard a luxury liner on its last voyage and centering on fifteen people trapped aboard as the vessel slowly sinks; filmed in 1972 with an all-star cast headed by Gene Hackman and Ernest Borgnine. Filmed again in 2005. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gallico, Paul THE SMALL MIRACLE London: Michael Joseph, (1951). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good: mild splaying, owner's gift note to front endsheet, faint patch of stain to front cover; in a price-clipped, very good minus, age-darkened, edge-torn, edgeworn dust jacket with a tiny chip to upper front panel and a few dots of stain. "A story of a small boy in modern Assisi. He is an orphan and his love and livelihood are a donkey named Violetta. This donkey falls ill...and the boy takes the donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are buried."--John Betjeman. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gallico, Paul THE SMALL MIRACLE London: Michael Joseph, (1951). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine, in blue boards with silver debossed illustration and lettering; in a near fine, age-darkened, and very mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Small octavo. [48] pages. "Wholly captivating tale...the simple unadorned story of a small boy and his donkey...a singularly lovely book."--Church Times. Drawings by Edgar Norfield. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gallico, Paul THE SMALL MIRACLE Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. 9997550994 / 9789997550996 Reprint of the U.S. edition. Illustrated by Reisie Lonette. Small octavo. [59] pages. Hardcover. Pages uniformly tanned, mild darkening to pastedowns, else fine, in full terra-cotta cloth with yellow spine lettering; in a near fine, lightly used, mildly age-darkened illustrated dust jacket. Tale of orphan Pepino and his donkey Violetta, originally appeared in Good Housekeeping Magazine as "Never Take No For an Answer" and filmed under the original title. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gallico, Paul on 95bellstreet.com Gallico, Paul on Antiquarius.com Gallico, Paul on Astleybookfarm.com Gallico, Paul on Aucott.com Gallico, Paul on Bdbooksandart.com Gallico, Paul on Beckhambooks.com Gallico, Paul on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Bookembooks.com Gallico, Paul on Booksr4u.net Gallico, Paul on Brookingsbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Brooklynbooks.us Gallico, Paul on Darkwoodbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Doullbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Drakefarmbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Dromanabooks.com.au Gallico, Paul on Dustjacket.ca
| Gallico, Paul on Easychairbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Elpinarillobooks.com Gallico, Paul on Foxfirebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Gillianjamesbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Gothicabooks.com Gallico, Paul on Heirloombookstore.com Gallico, Paul on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Johnbalebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Jrfinebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Kathmandubooks.com Gallico, Paul on Leonsbookstore.com Gallico, Paul on Lpbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Marblehillbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Montclairbookcenter.com Gallico, Paul on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Gallico, Paul on Pbobooks.com Gallico, Paul on Pendleburys.com Gallico, Paul on Pinaclebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Ravenwoodbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Resourcebooks.net Gallico, Paul on Riversedgebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Seaoceanbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Star-dot-star.net Gallico, Paul on Tenbestbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Wheenobooks.com Gallico, Paul on Wintertimebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|