MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Freeling, Nicolas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Freeling, Nicolas COLD IRON
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1986). First edition. Hardcover. Slight tanning to pages else near fine in dust jacket. 
Henri Castang mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Freeling, Nicolas DRESDEN GREEN
London: Gollancz, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Former owner's sticker on front end paper, tape shadows to front and rear paste downs else very good in a dust jacket with tape shadows to front & rear covers and flaps else very good. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Freeling, Nicolas DWARF KINGDOM
New York: Mysterious, (1996). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 
Review copy. Final Henri Castang mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Freeling, Nicolas LOVE IN AMSTERDAM
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1962). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected proof with publisher's slip laid in. Proof. Some shelfwear and creases to the covers; page fore-edges lightly ruffled, curled, creased, and soiled; some minor internal stains, else a very good copy in comb-bound house wraps. 
The author's first novel and the debut of Inspector Van der Valk issued in a pre-publication format. Printed on rectos only. Very rare! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Freeling, Nicolas NIET VOOR DE POESEN (BEWARE OF THE CATS)
Utrecht/Antwerpen: A.W. Bruna & Zoon, (1973). 9022907104 / 9789022907108 Dutch language film tie-in edition. ''Zwarte Beertjes 710.'' Very good plus trade paperback, with some minor wear, mild spine creasing, and light soiling, a red dot to half-title; in slick, photo-pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color cover photo and interior black-and-white stills and onset shots from the film. 
Dutch translation of Freeling's creepy thriller to correspond with the very highly regarded big screen adaption directed by notable Dutch director Fons Rademakers. The film starred, among others, Sylvia Kristel, who played EMMANUELLE. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Freeling, Nicolas NIGHT LORDS
New York: Pantheon, (1978). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Faint stain on top page edges else near fine in dust jacket. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Freeling, Nicolas NO PART IN YOUR DEATH
(NY): Viking, (1984). 0670514411 / 9780670514410 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
From the author of THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND , the French policeman Henri Castang is back investigating the disappearance of a friend's wife in France and the apparent suicide of a young couple in England. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Freeling, Nicolas SAND CASTLES
New York: Mysterious, (1989). 0892963727 / 9780892963720 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly rubbed and nicked illustrated dust jacket that shows a crease to the front flap fold. 
An inspector Piet Van der Valk novel from the author of LOVE IN AMSTERDAM and COLD IRON. While on vacation with his wife, Piet comes upon two mysteries involving indecent photos, and a powerful businessman. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Freeling, Nicolas SOME DAY TOMORROW
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Best known for his Inspector Van der Valk series, the winner of the Edgar Award, the Grand Prix de Roman Policier, and the Golden Dagger Award has now written a thriller taking the reader into the mind of a retired botanist turned murderer. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Freeling, Nicolas THE NIGHT LORDS
New York: Pantheon Books, (1978). 0394502817 / 9780394502816 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket that is lightly age-toned and has a short crease to the front flap. 
"His best since the van der Valk days."--THE TIMES, London. Jacket illustration by Dan Brown. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Freeling, Nicolas THE SEACOAST OF BOHEMIA
New York: Mysterious, (1995). 089296555X / 9780892965557 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 
A Henri Castang mystery from the author of GUN BEFORE BUTTER. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Freeling, Nicolas THOSE IN PERIL
New York: Mysterious, (1991). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 
Henri Castang mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Freeling, Nicolas WOLFNIGHT
New York: Pantheon Books, (1982). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Freeling, Nicolas on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Bookmarcsonline.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Bythebooklc.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Cozybookcellar.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Cupboardmaker.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Doullbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Dustjacket.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Film-tvtieins.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Firsteditiontoo.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Fleamarketbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Foxfirebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Genesbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Goodwillbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Hkbooksonline.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Jamespepperbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Johnbalebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Kbookscanada.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Ladylisabooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Llfbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Lpbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Freeling, Nicolas on Nansbookshop.biz
Freeling, Nicolas on Nealfinebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Oldscrolls.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Orielisbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Peakirkbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Pellabooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Riversedgebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Seaoceanbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Sleepysidebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Storbecks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Freeling, Nicolas on Thebooksend.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Trivillagebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Waverlybooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Wintertimebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie