|
|
Pohl, Frederik ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Pohl, Frederik BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1980). 0345286448 / 9780345286444 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket painting by Wayne Barlowe. No remainder mark! Novel in the Heechee series, and sequel to Pohl's phenomenal GATEWAY, which, when it debuted in 1977, took home nearly every sf award going, including the Hugo, the Nebula and the John W. Campbell Award. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pohl, Frederik CHASING SCIENCE: Science as a Spectator Sport New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2000). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The science fiction author, winner of the Hugo, Nebula and John Campbell Awards has sought out science in all its forms--as part of the natural world, at work in laboratories, and in museums--and organized the adventures of his curious mind into a book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pohl, Frederik CHERNOBYL Toronto/New York/London/Sydney/Auckland: Bantam Books, (1987). 0553052101 / 9780553052107 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very very nearly fine, virtually as-new, in gilt-stamped terra cotta cloth shelfback over terra cotta boards; in a nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Mainstream novel of the infamous nuclear disaster, based on carefully researched facts, data, and eyewitness notes. "Grim and gripping, with people as people, not caricatures."--Isaac Asimov. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pohl, Frederik HOMEGOING New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (1989). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket illustrated from a painting by Barclay Shaw. The Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of the Heechee series and MAN PLUS here writes a lightweight, romantic story of adaptation and confrontation between humans and aliens. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pohl, Frederik JEM New York: St. Martin's Press, (1979). Book club edition. Printed with the code J32 on page 313. Hardcover. A near fine copy; in a fine dust jacket that shows some minor age-toning. Pohl's novel of the colonization of an alien world by the three blocs of humanity: the Food Bloc, the Fuel Bloc and the People Bloc. In the tradition of his MAN PLUS or his classic collaboration with C.M. Kornbluth THE SPACE MERCHANTS. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pohl, Frederik NARABEDLA LTD. New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1988). 0345339746 / 9780345339744 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Jacket painting by Barclay Shaw. From the venerable, inventive, and indefatigably feisty grand old man of sf, author of THE SPACE MERCHANTS and the Heechee and Cuckoo sagas. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pohl, Frederik, edited by NEBULA WINNERS FOURTEEN New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1980). 0060133821 / 9780060133825 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Foxing and soiling to page edges, thus very good plus, in black-lettered red cloth shelfback over gray boards; in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Nebula short form winners, 1978: "Stone" by Edward Bryant; "The Persistence of Vision" by John Varley; "A Glow of Candles" by Charles L. Grant; excerpt from "Dreamsnake" by Vonda McIntyre; plus tales by de Camp and Gene Wolfe, essays by Asimov, Spinrad. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pohl, Frederik O PIONEER! New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1998). 0312861648 / 9780312861643 First edition, first printing. Literary agency copy with the Curtis Brown, Ltd. card taped (removable) to the half-title page. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket with wraparound cover art by Jim Burns. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Evesham Giyt, a solitary and brilliant computer hacker, uncovers a human plot that threatens the peace between the planet Tupelo's alien species. "Another fine work from one of our finest craftsman."--Jack Williamson. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pohl, Frederik PRACTICAL POLITICS 1972 New York: Ballantine Books, (1971). 0345023633 / 9780345023636 First edition, first printing: a paperback original. Mass market paperback. Mild corner crease to rear cover, owner's name to inside front cover, a near fine, apparently unread copy; in wraps. From the sf veteran, a how-to manual for "peacenicks, eighteen-year-old voters, preservers of the environment, party reformers, and all who know something's wrong but have been too embarrassed to do anything about it." Elusive PBO. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pohl, Frederik, edited by STAR OF STARS Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., (1960). First edition. Hardcover. Very minor offsetting, tiny lines of glue stain to endsheet, dot of abrasion to lower edge, else a nearly fine copy in vivid green cloth with silver and black stars to front cover, lettering to spine; in lightly rubbed and mildly age-toned dust jacket. The best of Pohl's eight volumes of Star Science Fiction Stories, with selections by Gerald Kersh, Robert Bloch, C.M. Kornbluth, Alfred Bester, Arthur C. Clarke, H.L. Gold, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Jack Williamson, Jerome Bixby, others. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pohl, Frederik, edited by STAR SCIENCE FICTION STORIES New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good plus, with dust soiling to page edges, light wear to extremities, textblock tanned, as expected; lacking dust jacket. The first of the Star anthologies, issued here in hardcover simultaneously with the PBO; selections by Kornbluth, del Rey, Leiber, Simak, Wyndham, Tenn, Gol, Merril, Bradbury, Asimov, Sheckley, Kuttner and Moore, Leinster, Clarke. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pohl, Frederik THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1987). 0345325656 / 9780345325655 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the jacket code 11278. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine, age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Fourth in Pohl's splendidly literate, energetic and imaginative late-career series which he launched with the Hugo, Nebula, and John W. Campbell Award-winning GATEWAY. The grand old man of satirical sf at the top of his form. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Pohl, Frederik THE BEST OF FREDERIK POHL Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1975). B000FIIYQ4 First edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club with the printed code Q6 on page 306. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine, age-darkened, pictorial dust jacket. Jacket painting is an excellent spaceship painting by the prolific John Berkey. Nineteen stories from the sf veteran. Includes "The Tunnel Under the World," "The Snowmen," and "The Martian in the Attic." With an introduction by Lester Del Rey and an afterword by Pohl. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pohl, Frederik THE BEST OF FREDERIK POHL Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1975). First edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club with the printed code Q6 on page 306. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket that shows some shallow nicking at the upper front flap, otherwise a bright, sharp example; jacket painting by John C. Berkey. Introduction by Lester Del Rey and an afterword by Pohl. Featured: "Day Million," "The Midas Plague," "Speed Trap," "The Tunnel Under the World," "The Snowmen," and "The Martian in the Attic," thirteen more. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pohl, Frederik THE COMING OF THE QUANTUM CATS Toronto/New York/London/Sydney/Auckland: Bantam Books, (1986). First hardcover edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the code Q28 on page 241. Hardcover. Fine in a very mildly age-toned dust jacket that betrays just a hint of edgwear. A nice copy. Not perhaps the sf veteran's best, but Pohl is never less than entertaining, and this alternate world adventure yarn benefits from the author's trademark narrative energy and compulsively readable prose style. Jacket art by Richard R. Berry. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pohl, Frederik THE COOL WAR New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1981). 0345293835 / 9780345293831 Book club edition. Printed with the code L36 on page 277. Hardcover. Fine, in an age-toned illustrated dust jacket with an illustration by Murray Tinkelman. The award-winning author of MAN PLUS brings us the dark, satirical story of the Cool War, the worldwide campaign of sabotage that replaced actual combat on an energy poor Earth of the future. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Pohl, Frederik THE COOL WAR New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1981). 0345293835 / 9780345293831 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that shows some very minor age-toning. Jacket illustration by Murray Tinkelman. In the spirit of his novel JEM, this is the satirical tale of espionage in an energy-poor future Earth. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pohl, Frederik THE DAY THE MARTIANS CAME New York: St. Martin's Press, (1988). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with a hint of rubbing and one tiny corner crease to front flap. Novel constructed of a series of linked stories, some of which have appeared before. Sharp-edged social commentary by the sf veteran concerns the titular Martians who are brought to Earth in an American spaceship returning from a colonization mission. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pohl, Frederik THE EARLY POHL Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. 0385110146 / 9780385110143 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in grey boards with yellow spine lettering; in an age-toned, very mildly worn, very nearly fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Peter Rauch. Collects: "Dweller in Ice"; "Doublecross"; "Earth Farewell"; "The King's Eye"; "Highway of the Void"; "It's a Young World"; "Daughters of Eternity"; "Conspiracy in Callisto." With an introduction by Pohl. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pohl, Frederik on Abooktrader.com Pohl, Frederik on Astleybookfarm.com Pohl, Frederik on Bagotbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Bbrownandassoc.net Pohl, Frederik on Bestpricedbooks.net Pohl, Frederik on Bookembooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Booksr4u.net Pohl, Frederik on Bythebooklc.com Pohl, Frederik on Chicagorare.com Pohl, Frederik on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Covertocoverbooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Cozybookcellar.com Pohl, Frederik on Crazy4bookz.com Pohl, Frederik on Cupboardmaker.com Pohl, Frederik on Dragonsheadbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Easychairbooks.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Eurolibros.com Pohl, Frederik on Foxfirebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Gillianjamesbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Goodwillbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Hkbooksonline.com Pohl, Frederik on Infinitybooksjapan.com Pohl, Frederik on Jamespepperbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Johnbalebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Kathmandubooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Kovachbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Leonsbookstore.com Pohl, Frederik on Lpbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Maydaybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Mixdbooks.net Pohl, Frederik on Montclairbookcenter.com Pohl, Frederik on Mybookiejoint.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Oncereadbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Patbookman.net Pohl, Frederik on Riversedgebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Rosesarereadbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Scifietc.com Pohl, Frederik on Seaoceanbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Star-dot-star.net Pohl, Frederik on Topshelfbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Waverlybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Websterbookstore.com Pohl, Frederik on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|