|
|
Farris, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Farris, John CATACOMBS New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a very mildly age-toned dust jacket. Novel of occult adventure concerns a race to acquire the fabulous rare red diamonds, known as the "bloodstones"--hidden deep within the volcanic rock of Mt. Kilimanjaro in the secret burial catacombs of a vanished African society. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Farris, John CATACOMBS New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). 0440011205 / 9780440011200 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very very mild spine slant, hint of soiling to fore-edge, thus near fine in red-foil-stamped black cloth over orange-red boards; in a fine dust jacket. Cross-genre adventure novel about the search for the rarest, most brilliant gemstones in the world, the precious "bloodstones"--hidden in the enormous burial caves of a lost African society more sophisticated and technologically advanced than our own. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Farris, John). Brackeen, Steve DANGER IN MY BLOOD Greenwich, Conn: Crest Book/Fawcett Publications, Inc., (1959). First edition, first printing: A paperback original. Crest Book #316; cover price, $.25. Mass market paperback. Spine crease, faint reader's crease, else about near fine in illustrated wraps with artwork by Barye Phillips. "There she was. Curled up in the only easy chair in the place, wearing a pair of very tight black pants, a see-through pink blouse and one of those sly baby faces full of wonder and wickedness. 'My name's Sheila,' she said, 'I want you to kill somebody."' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Farris, John FIENDS Arlington Hts., Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1990. 0913165166 / 9780913165164 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in brown pebbled leatherette, with colored endpapers; in an illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. The story of an institutionalized mute who knows the truth about the century-old disappearance of the entire population of the town of Dante's Mill. Farris also wrote THE FURY. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Farris, John FIENDS Arlington Hts., Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1990. 0913165166 / 9780913165164 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in brown pebbled leatherette, with colored endpapers; in an illustrated dust jacket. A century ago the entire population of Dante's Mill disappeared. Now, the only person who knows the truth of what happened is an institutionalized mute. From the author of NIGHTFALL and THE FURY. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Farris, John KING WINDOM New York: Trident Press, 1967. B0006BQ96M First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in blue cloth with gilt and green lettering, lime green upper edge coloring; in a price-clipped, age-toned, lightly worn illustrated dust jacket. A nice copy! Early mainstream novel about a carnival roustabout who is a lapsed fundamentalist preacher and faith healer; by the author who would breakthrough in the horror and supernatural genres with WHEN MICHAEL CALLS and THE FURY. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Farris, John KING WINDOM New York: Trident Press, 1967. First edition, first printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. A modicum of wear and flecking to shelf edges, else near fine, in blue-gray cloth with lime-green upper page-edge tint, gilt and green stamping to spine; in a lightly worn, about near fine dust jacket, with a few faint spots of stain to spine panel. A fundamentalist preacher -- who has given up his calling and returned to his life as a carnival roustabout -- prevents a young woman committing suicide from atop a ride and becomes a revivalist star. By the future author of THE FURY. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Farris, John NIGHTFALL (New York, NY): Tor Horror, (1987). Book club edition. Hardcover. Name and date neatly penned to the front pastedown endpaper, hidden behind the jacket flap, else fine in an illustrated dust jacket that is lightly age-toned. A woman escapes to the Mississippi bayou when her husband gets super-human strength and tries to kill her. From the author of FIENDS. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Farris, John NIGHTFALL (London): Severn House, (1987). 0727816365 / 9780727816368 First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Fine in black cloth; in an illustrated dust jacket. "America's premier novelist of terror...Nobody does it better!"--Stephen King. Author of THE FURY and FIENDS. NIGHTFALL is the story of an insane killer stalking his wife who has sought protection from the mob. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Farris, John THE FURY AND THE POWER New York: Forge/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2003). 0312877285 / 9780312877286 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in illustrated wraps. "THE FURY AND THE POWER is a triumphant successor to THE FURY and THE FURY AND THE TERROR. Farris has a genius for frightening pulse-pounding fiction."--W.E.B. Griffin. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Farris, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Farris, John on Betterbookgetter.com Farris, John on Bibliobeast.com Farris, John on Booksrmagic.com Farris, John on Bythebooklc.com Farris, John on Cardinalbooks.com Farris, John on Cheapread.com Farris, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca Farris, John on Cozybookcellar.com Farris, John on Cupboardmaker.com Farris, John on Dauntlessbooks.com Farris, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Farris, John on Easychairbooks.com Farris, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Farris, John on Eurolibros.com Farris, John on Film-tvtieins.com
| Farris, John on Goodwillbooks.com Farris, John on Heirloombookstore.com Farris, John on Johnemmettbooks.com Farris, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Farris, John on Kathmandubooks.com Farris, John on Kbookscanada.com Farris, John on Kjcactus.com Farris, John on Marchharebooks.com Farris, John on Mistymorninbooks.com Farris, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Farris, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com Farris, John on Ozzbooks.com.au Farris, John on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Farris, John on Patbookman.net Farris, John on Pbkpalace.com Farris, John on Ptpbooks.com
| Farris, John on Readinkbooks.com Farris, John on Riversedgebooks.com Farris, John on Seaoceanbooks.com Farris, John on Thatusedbookstore.com Farris, John on Thebooksend.com Farris, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Farris, John on Vagabondbooks.com Farris, John on Vintage-books.com Farris, John on Waverlybooks.com Farris, John on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Farris, John on Wintertimebooks.com Farris, John on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Farris, John on Yourdiscountbookstore.com |
|
|