|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Farmer, Philip Jose DAYWORLD New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1985). 0399129677 / 9780399129674 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Don Ivan Punchatz. "Sf novel, start of a new series. This is set in the same universe as 'The Sliced Crosswise Only on Tuesday World' but is not otherwise connected. It's Farmer’s best book in years. Recommended."--Locus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Farmer, Philip Jose DAYWORLD REBEL New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1987). 0399132309 / 9780399132308 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket painting by Don Ivan Punchatz. The second "Dayworld" novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Farmer, Philip Jose DOWN IN THE BLACK GANG AND OTHERS: A Story Collection Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1971). First edition; issued by Science Fiction Book Club with the correct code of ''18 M'' on page 211. Hardcover. Near fine in a tanned pictorial dust jacket that has been clipped to the lower front flap and shows some light rubbing and soiling. Seven short stories and a novella by the prolific Hugo-winner. Only "Prometheus" had ever appeared in book form before. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Farmer, Philip Jose GODS OF RIVERWORLD New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1983). 0399128433 / 9780399128431 First trade edition. Hardcover. Navy blue cloth-backed lilac boards with silver stamped spine; just a hint of fading to top edges, else fine in dust jacket with a wickedly clever wraparound illustration by Don Punchatz. ''You are in this book. So is everyone else who ever lived.''--PJF. On the jacket: demented versions of Carroll's Alice characters in wild combat with, among others, a sax-wielding jazzman & a fairy tale princess brandishing a ray gun; amid the chaos, Louise Brooks fends off rabid advances from a very wide-awake dormouse. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Farmer, Philip Jose LE FAISEUR D'UNIVERS (THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES) (Paris): Editions Opta, (1973). French language edition: a Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near fine with mild soiling and wear to the edges; bound in cardstock-weight, slick, hot pink wraps with flap folds; cover art, repeated on the title-page, is by Barthelemy. French translation (by Michel Deutsch) of Farmer's THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES, the first volume of "The World of Tiers," offered here in Opta's "Collection 'anti-mondes"' series. SIGNED by Farmer on the title-page. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Farmer, Philip Jose). de Lint, Charles PHILIP JOSE FARMER'S THE DUNGEON Book Five: THE HIDDEN CITY New York/Toronto/London/Sydney/Auckland: Bantam Books/Spectra, (1990). 0553283383 / 9780553283389 First edition, first printing: a paperback original. Mass market paperback. Fine, as new in illustrated wraps. Cover and interior art by Robert Gould. This copy SIGNED by Philip Jose Farmer to the title-page. "Clive and Neville Folliot and their comrades...are scattered through a ruined city. Giants, hissing skeletons, and packs of huge feral dogs threaten them. But beneath the decaying streets lies the greatest danger of all...masters of the Dungeon." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Todd, Peter; Farmer, Philip Jose, introduction THE ADVENTURES OF HERLOCK SHOLMES New York: The Mysterious Press, 1976. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author of the introduction, Philip Jose Farmer. This copy is #139. Hardcover. Tape-removal marks to all endpapers, pen mark to front free endpaper, mild creasing to spine ends, else near fine; in a dust jacket with minimal wear to spine head. This is Todd's first collection of Sherlock Holmes parodies, with illustrations drawn by Lewis R. Higgins for the original 1915-16 GREYFRIARS HERALD magazine appearances; by the author of the famous Billy Bunter series for the British schoolboy magazine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE CLASSIC PHILIP JOSE FARMER: 1952-1964 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1984). 0517551934 / 9780517551936 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket with illustration by Michael Booth. Edited and introduced by Martin Greenberg, with a foreword by Isaac Asimov. Collection of early magazine fiction by the Hugo-winner, whose ground-breaking stories opened up the field to the exploration of sexuality (both human and alien!), and to complex moral and religious issues that sf had barely touched upon before. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT [Garden City, New York]: [Science Fiction Book Club], No date. 0399102736 / 9780399102738 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with mild shelfwear. Jacket illustration by Vincent Di Fate. Attractive book club edition of the second book in the "Riverboat" series, first published by G.P. Putnam's Son in 1971. Sequel to the Hugo Award winning novel, TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE GREEN ODYSSEY New York: Ballantine Books, (1957). First edition, first printing: Hardcover issue. Hardcover. Ex-library: Rebound in blue library cloth with white spine titles; library pocket to the front endpaper, discreet library markings to the endpaper, title-page, and rear page of text, dust jacket blurb to the second blank leaf, else very good; no d/w. An ex-library copy of this very scarce Ballantine hardcover book that has seen little public use. There are some mild scattered coffee stains from one careless reader. Classic SF adventure by the author of the Riverworld series. Scarce! Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE MAGIC LABYRINTH New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, (1980). 0399123814 / 9780399123818 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine in black boards; in a mildly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Jacket design by Vinnie di Fate. "Now ends the Riverworld series, all loose ends tied together into a sword-resisting Gordian knot, all the human mysteries revealed, the millions of miles of the River and the many years of quests and The Quest completed."--Farmer. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES New York, N.Y.: Ace Books Inc., (1965). First edition: Paperback Original; Ace #f-367. Mass market paperback. Very good plus copy with a slight lean to the spine, a scratch and mild creases to the front cover, inside covers are browned, in illustrated wraps. SIGNED by Farmer to the copyright page. First volume in the World of Tiers series. Wonderful cover and interior art by Jack Gaughan. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1980. First edition thus, trade issue. One of 1000 copies. Dated inscription, SIGNED by the author to the front endpaper.. Hardcover. Fine in gold-stamped brown leatherette; in wraparound pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Doug Beekman. First volume in the World of Tiers series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE UNREASONING MASK New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1981). 0399126732 / 9780399126734 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the code M06 on page 242; jacket code, 1868. Hardcover. Mild soiling to boards, thus near fine; in a near fine, if lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Artifact. Starship adventure aboard the al-Buraq--a vessel equipped with "alaraf" drive: the power to travel instantaneously between two points in space. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Farmer, Philip Jose THE WORLD OF TIERS: Volumes One and Two Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1981). First edition thus, issued by the Science Fiction Book Club with the code ''L44'' on page 311 of Volume One, and on page 531 of Volume Two. Hardcover. Fine in pictorial dust jackets that show just a hint of wear at the edges; vibrant cover paintings by Boris Vallejo. Volume One comprises THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES and GATES OF CREATION; Volume Two gathers A PRIVATE COSMOS, BEHIND THE WALLS OF TERRA, and THE LAVALITE WORLD. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose on Aucott.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Bbrownandassoc.net Farmer, Philip Jose on Bdbooksandart.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Bibliotique.us Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookarc.com.au Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookembooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Boox.ca Farmer, Philip Jose on Brickroadbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Bythebooklc.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Covertocoverbooks.ca Farmer, Philip Jose on Cozybookcellar.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Crazy4bookz.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Eastleach-book.co.uk Farmer, Philip Jose on Easychairbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Eurolibros.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Farmer, Philip Jose on Goodwillbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Heirloombookstore.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Hkbooksonline.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Infinitybooksjapan.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Jamespepperbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Kathmandubooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Leonsbookstore.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Lpbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Maydaybooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Montclairbookcenter.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Mybookiejoint.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Mysterymikes.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Oldsaratogabooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Orielisbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Patbookman.net
| Farmer, Philip Jose on Pbobooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Riversedgebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Robinsrarebooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Rosesarereadbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Seaoceanbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Tenbestbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Thebookishpelican.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Farmer, Philip Jose on Vagabondbooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Waverlybooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Websterbookstore.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Wheenobooks.com Farmer, Philip Jose on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|