|
|
Keating, H.R.F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Keating, H.R.F. A REMARKABLE CASE OF BURGLARY Garden City, New York: The Crime Club/Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. 0385113870 / 9780385113878 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows very light age-toning. SIGNED and inscribed by Keating to the front free endpaper. A tale of an ingenious burglary set in Victorian England by the author of the Inspector Ghote mysteries. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Christie, Agatha). Keating, H.R.F., editor AGATHA CHRISTIE: First Lady of Crime New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1977). Second printing. SIGNED by Keating at his essay, ''Hercule Poirot--A Companion Portrait,'' page 205 and by Brand at page 193, ''Miss Marple, A Portra Hardcover. Pages show the expected mild tanning, else this is a near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket with a hint of edgewear and some light age-toning. Index. Christie chronology. Fascinating compendium of articles about Christie by a dozen distinguished mystery authors, critics and film/theatre historians, including Julian Symons, Michael Gilbert, Emma Lathen, Celia Fremlin, Colin Watson, Dorothy Hughes. Generously illustrated. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Keating, H.R.F. BREAKING AND ENTERING New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). 0312269528 / 9780312269524 First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in illustrated wraps. Winner of the CWA Cartier Diamond Dagger Award. "Inspector Ghote is one of the great characters of the contemporary mystery novel."--New York Times. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Keating, H.R.F.; Foreword by Patricia Highsmith CRIME & MYSTERY: The 100 Best Books (New York, NY): Carroll & Graf, (1987). 0881843458 / 9780881843453 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Octavo. 219 pages. Indexed. Short essays from Poe's TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION through P.D. James's A TASTE FOR DEATH, reflecting Keating's ideas about the best in crime and mystery fiction. Synopsis, critical assessments, with a listing of first editions and reprints. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Keating, H.R.F. DEAD ON TIME New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). 0892963867 / 9780892963867 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine with a couple of very tiny, very pale dots of stain to lower edges, in an illustrated dust jacket that shows one very short, nearly invisible closed snag to rear panel. Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by Keating to the title-page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Hughes, Dorothy B.) Keating, H.R.F. INSPECTOR GHOTE BREAKS AN EGG Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1970). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Some pale traces of darkening at the inner hinges (glue reaction), else a fine copy in a pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild edgewear, rubbing, and sunning. MWA Grand Master and Edgar-winning critic Dorothy B. Hughes' copy with her SIGNATURE to front free endpaper. Quite possibly Hughes reviewed Keating's book in print...which reminds us, has anybody collected her astute genre reviews for book publication? Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Keating, H.R.F. INSPECTOR GHOTE CAUGHT IN MESHES New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1968. 9997518187 / 9789997518187 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Foxing to the page edges, else near fine; in a mildly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with some light soiling. "INSPECTOR GHOTE CAUGHT IN MESHES is delectable entertainment.... Here is how to write a thoroughly absorbing crime story without the least trace of sensationalism."--Edmund Crispin. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Keating, H.R.F. MAJUMDAR UNCLE: An Inspector Ghote Story Norfolk, Virginia: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2003. First edition, first printing: chapbook original; one of 353 copies published as a gift for friends of Crippen & Landru. Fine, as-new, staplebound within illustrated cardstock covers. Cover design by Deborah Miller. Inspector Ghote struggles to defeat tax fraud in this story issued here as a Christmas gift chapbook by C&L, and also included in the anthology, BEST BRITISH MYSTERIES 2005. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Keating, H.R.F. MURDER MUST APPETIZE London: Lemon Tree Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in decorated boards. Generously illustrated with cover art and magazine pictorials from the works discussed. Inscribed and SIGNED by Keating on the front free endpaper. Monograph by the detective writer/critic cataloguing the delights of the old-fashioned, civilized, golden-age mystery as pioneered by Sayers, Christie, Bell, Tey, Lorac, Mitchell, Hare, Marsh, Allingham, Crofts, Crispin, Freeman, Knox, Brand, et al. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Keating, H.R.F. RULES, REGS AND ROTTEN EGGS New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2008). 0312375336 / 9780312375331 First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The multi-Gold Dagger Award-winner offers a fascinating mystery with a hard-boiled edge about a political assassination attempt. The seventh outing for Detective Superintendent Harriet Martens. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Keating, H.R.F. THE BEDSIDE COMPANION TO CRIME New York: Mysterious Press, (1989). 0892964162 / 9780892964161 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. An illustrated volume of tasty tidbits for the mystery afficionado about the famous, the infamous and the (perhaps justly) little-known purveyors of literary detection. From the creator of Bombay detective Inspector Ghote. Indexed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Keating, H.R.F. THE BEDSIDE COMPANION TO CRIME (London): Michael O'Mara Books Limited, (1989). 0948397535 / 9780948397530 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Diane Meacham. 192 pages; indexed. Illustrated with dozens of unusual illustrations including author photos and portraits, magazine drawings, hardcover and paperback book cover art, etc. Winner of 1990 Macavity Award for Best Critical/Biographical Work, this entertaining companion to crime fiction gathers together hundreds of facts and foibles from the world of crime writing and presents them in an amusing fashion. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Keating, H.R.F. THE SHERIFF OF BOMBAY Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1984. 0385194617 / 9780385194617 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine dust jacket with mild shelfwear to the edges. A mystery featuring Inspector Ghote of Bombay. "One of the great characters of the contemporary mystery novel." --The New York Times Book Review. Only Ghote knows Bombay's sheriff is responsible for two brutal murders. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Keating, H.R.F. UNDER A MONSOON CLOUD (New York): Viking, (1986). 0670803677 / 9780670803675 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine illustrated dust jacket. An Inspector Ghote mystery from the author of A REMARKABLE CASE OF BURGLARY. Ghote finds himself the accused in an inquiry when he tries to cover up an accident that became a murder. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Keating, H.R.F. UNDER A MONSOON CLOUD London: Hutchinson, (1986). 0670803677 / 9780670803675 First edition. Hardcover. Tiny red-ink ''x'' to lower page edges at spine, else this is a bright, sharp fine copy in a like illustrated dust jacket. An Inspector Ghote mystery by the author of THE SHERIFF OF BOMBAY and A REMARKABLE CASE OF MURDER. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Keating, H.R.F. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Astleybookfarm.com Keating, H.R.F. on Aucott.com Keating, H.R.F. on Bagotbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Bluecatbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Bookarc.com.au Keating, H.R.F. on Bythebooklc.com Keating, H.R.F. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Keating, H.R.F. on Crazy4bookz.com Keating, H.R.F. on Cupboardmaker.com Keating, H.R.F. on Doullbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Easychairbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Elpinarillobooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Foxfirebooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Keating, H.R.F. on Goldringbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Goodwillbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Grendelbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Heirloombookstore.com Keating, H.R.F. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Keating, H.R.F. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Keating, H.R.F. on Jamespepperbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Johnbalebooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Keating, H.R.F. on Kathmandubooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Kbookscanada.com Keating, H.R.F. on Kovachbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Ladylisabooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Montclairbookcenter.com Keating, H.R.F. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Keating, H.R.F. on Mysterymikes.com
| Keating, H.R.F. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Oldscrolls.com Keating, H.R.F. on Orielisbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Patbookman.net Keating, H.R.F. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Storbecks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Tenbestbooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Thebooksend.com Keating, H.R.F. on Therobbinn.co.uk Keating, H.R.F. on Waverlybooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Wintertimebooks.com Keating, H.R.F. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|