MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fitzgerald, F. Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fitzgerald, F. Scott AFTERNOON OF AN AUTHOR: A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1958). B0006DJRNC First edition, second (trade) printing. Tall octavo. Terra cotta cloth with silver lettering and russet devices to the spine. Hardcover. Near fine; in a lightly shelfworn, very good plus photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows minor spine and corner tip chipping, several edge tears and rubbing. Octavo. 226 pages. 
Fourteen uncollected stories and six uncollected essays, accompanied by reproductions of photographs from the author's scrapbook in the Princeton Library. With an introduction and notes by Fitzgerald biographer Arthur Mizener. Bruccoli A22.1.b. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fitzgerald, F. Scott AFTERNOON OF AN AUTHOR: A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays with an Introduction and Notes by Arthur Mizener
London: The Bodley Head, (1958). First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Light foxing to page edges, faint foxing to endsheets and to a few scattered leaves; in terra cotta boards with gilt spine lettering; in a lightly edgeworn, edge-creased and nicked photo-pictorial dust jacket with substantial fading to the spine panel. 
Fourteen short stories and six essays, all previously uncollected, illustrated with photographs of Fitzgerald at different periods of his life. "This book offers an absorbing and revealing account of Fitzgerald's state of mind."--TLS. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Ring, Frances Kroll; Foreword by A. Scott Berg AGAINST THE CURRENT: As I Remember F. Scott Fitzgerald
(Berkeley, California): Creative Arts Book Company, 1985. 0887390013 / 9780887390012 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in maroon boards with spine titles gilt; in a lightly rubbed, price-clipped, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Small octavo. [155] pages; photos, facsimiles of letters and book inscriptions. 
A "frankly admiring and respectful memoir" of F. Scott Fitzgerald by his secretary Frances Kroll, who played a vital role during the last difficult twenty months of the author's life. "This is Fitzgerald--writer, boss, father, husband, friend--at home." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Ring, Frances Kroll AGAINST THE CURRENT: As I Remember Him
(Berkeley, California): Creative Arts Book Company/Donald S. Ellis, Publisher, 1987. 0887390153 / 9780887390159 First paperback edition. Fine, as-new, in wraps. 
Memoir by the writer's secretary during his last twenty months. "An all-encompassing image of F. Scott Fitzgerald in the winter of his life."--SF Chronicle. "Like a rediscovered snapshot, bringing a legendary figure into brief, vivid focus."--LA Times. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Graham, Sheila and Frank, Gerald BELOVED INFIDEL: The Education of a Woman
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1958). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very faint crease to spine, mild spine slant, small patch of pale stain to page 244, a very good plus copy; in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows some mild rubbing, faint age-toning. 
The Hollywood columnist's candid and revealing memoir, highlighting her romance with F. Scott Fitzgerald near the end of his life. Illustrated with photos printed on coated stock inserts. Filmed in 1959 with Gregory Peck and Deborah Kerr. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fitzgerald, F. Scott & Zelda BITS OF PARADISE: 21 Uncollected Stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973). 0684139022 / 9780684139029 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A whisper of soiling to the page edges, mild wear to the spine lettering, a near fine copy in black cloth lettered in white to the spine; in a lightly age-toned photo-illustrated dust jacket. [386] pages. 
All of Zelda's stories and eleven uncollected stories by F. Scott Fitzgerald, selected by Fitzgerald scholar Matthew J. Bruccoli with the assistance of the Fitzgeralds' daughter, Scottie Fitzgerald Smith. Foreword by Smith, preface by Bruccoli. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Edited with an Introduction by Alan Margolies F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S ST. PAUL PLAYS: 1911-1914
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1978. 0878110224 / 9780878110223 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 166 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles. 
While he was still in his teens, Fitzgerald wrote four plays that were produced by a local theatre group in St. Paul. These plays--which are mostly romantic adventures--are collected in this edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Hemingway, Ernest; Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Donaldson, Scott HEMINGWAY VS. FITZGERALD: The Rise and Fall of a Literary Friendship
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, (1999). 0879517115 / 9780879517113 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in photo-pictorial wraps. 316 pages. 
Donaldson traces the friendship of Hemingway and Fitzgerald, which was a powerful mix of admiration, jealousy, and liquor, and connects the two authors with some crucial people of the time including fellow writers Gertrude Stein and John Dos Passos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Seiters, Dan IMAGE PATTERNS IN THE NOVELS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Ann Arbor, Michigan: UMI Research Press, (1986). 0835716953 / 9780835716956 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in sand-colored illustrated cloth, lettered in black; without dust jacket, as issued. 
165 pages; notes, bibliography, and an index. Studies in Modern Literature, No. 53. Revision of the author's doctoral thesis. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Mizener, Arthur SCOTT FITZGERALD
(London): Thames and Hudson, (1987). 0500260249 / 9780500260241 First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in color-illustrated, slick wraps. A trade-sized paperback. 128 pp. 135 illustrations. Bibliography, notes, index. 
Mizener wrote the first full-scale biography of Fitzgerald, and here offers a fresh look at the Jazz Age spokesman's life and works, generously illustrated with reproductions of contemporary photographs from all stages of Fitzgerald's career. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fitzgerald, F. Scott That Kind of Party [and] The Death of My Father; Princeton University Library Chronicle, F. Scott Fitzgerald '17 issue, Volume XII, Number 4, Summer 1951
[Princeton, New Jersey]: (Friends of the Princeton Library), 1951. First edition, first printing. Scarce four-page promotional brochure index to Volume Twelve, laid in. Hardcover. Tiny snagged tear to the lower rear cover, minor shelfwear, a hint of soiling and age-toning to the covers, else very good plus in original green illustrated wraps. Octavo. 60 pages; illustrated with a photograph, and two facsimiles. 
Relatively scarce issue devoted entirely to F. Scott Fitzgerald with the first publication of "That Kind of Party", his unpublished Basil series story; and "The Death of My Father", an unfinished essay. Includes a checklist of FS publications, etc. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Bryer, Jackson R. THE CRITICAL REPUTATION OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD: A Bibliographical Study
(Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1967. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny dots of faint stain to fore-edge, else a near fine copy in maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a lightly age-toned, mildly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. 
Arranged chronologically in sections thus: Reviews of Books by Fitzgerald; Articles About; Books and Book Sections About; Foreign Books and Articles About; Graduate Research. Chronology, checklist of first Fitzgerald appearances; index. 434 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Hemingway, Ernest; Lewis, Sinclair). Anonymous editor THE GREAT AMERICAN PARADE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Neat ownership signature to the top of the front endpaper, else a fine copy in red cloth with spine titles gilt; in a very lightly shelfworn dust jacket with three faint vertical creases, from folding. Octavo. 611 pages. 
Nearly 50 modern American authors are represented in this all-star collection: Caldwell, Cather, Dos Passos, Fitzgerald (episode from GATSBY), Frost, Hemingway, Jeffers, Lardner, Sinclair Lewis, Lindbergh, Parker, Saroyan, Wolfe, et alia. Scarce in dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott). West, James L.W., III THE PERFECT HOUR: The Romance of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Ginevra King, His First Love
New York: Random House, (2005). 1400063086 / 9781400063086 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. 211 pages; notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs and facsimiles. 
"A fascinating look inside the world of Ginevra King, Fitzgerald's first and crucially important love. Without her rejection of him, many of Fitzgerald's greatest stories and novels might never have been written."--Scott Donaldson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fitzgerald, F. Scott THE SHORT STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD: A New Collection
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1989). 0684191601 / 9780684191607 Issued by the Book-of-the-Month Club. Hardcover. Production rippling to pastedown, age-toning to endsheets and pages, thus nearly fine, in silver-lettered blue cloth shelfback over blue boards; in a very nearly fine, mildly age-toned and very lightly edgeworn dust jacket. [776] pages. 
Edited and with a Preface by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Forty-three short stories assembled here (expanding upon Cowley's collection of twenty-eight published by Scribners in 1951.) With introductory headnotes by Fitzgerald scholar Bruccoli. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fitzgerald, F. Scott on 95bellstreet.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Antiquarius.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bananafishbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Blossombooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bookarc.com.au
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bookembooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Boox.ca
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Brickroadbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bythebooklc.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Cheapread.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Cupboardmaker.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Doullbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Easychairbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Elpinarillobooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Eurolibros.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Film-tvtieins.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Foxfirebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Genesbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Goodwillbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Jamespepperbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Johnbalebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Leftcoastbooks.us
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Lenungerbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Leonsbookstore.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Lpbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Marblehillbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Oldprintbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Opendoorbooks.us
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Pinaclebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Riversedgebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Seaoceanbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Star-dot-star.net
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Tenbestbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Vagabondbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Waverlybooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com