|
|
Estleman, Loren ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Estleman, Loren BLOODY SEASON New York: Bantam Books, (1988). 0553052314 / 9780553052312 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. "Estleman's account of events following the O.K. Corral gunfight is the best one I've ever read, by far."--Elmore Leonard. "Gritty and unwashed realism, the O.K. Corral story stripped of romanticism and glory...you won't put the book down."-Elmer Kelton. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Estleman, Loren D. DOWNRIVER Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 0395410738 / 9780395410738 First edition. Hardcover. Small stain to the front endpaper, else a near fine copy; in a lightly age-toned color photo-pictorial dust jacket with minor shelfwear. An Amos Walker novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Estleman, Loren D. DOWNRIVER Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 0395410738 / 9780395410738 First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The eighth Amos Walker mystery from the author of EVERY BRILLIANT EYE. "Amos Walker is the best tough-guy detective in the country." --Detroit Free Press. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Estleman, Loren D. EVERY BRILLIANT EYE Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 0395394287 / 9780395394281 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket that shows very light age-toning. An Amos Walker novel from the author of MOTOR CITY BLUE. "Estleman goes on my very short list of the peer group I can read for pleasure -- along with Dutch Leonard, Robert Parker, and Ross Thomas." --John D. MacDonald. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Estleman, Loren D. EVERY BRILLIANT EYE Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 0395394287 / 9780395394281 First edition. Hardcover. Mild bumping to the upper shelf edge, else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows very light age-toning. SIGNED, inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Estleman to the front free end-paper. An Amos Walker mystery from the author of SUGARTOWN. Amos tries to track down a missing friend who got mixed up in the world of crime. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Estleman, Loren D. KING OF THE CORNER New York/Toronto/London/Sydney/Auckland: Bantam Books, (1992). 0553089269 / 9780553089264 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A former Tigers pitcher tries to adjust to life as an ex-convict among the shambles of the city in 1990 in this third entry in Estleman's series of Detroit crime thrillers that began with MOTOWN and continued with WHSKEY RIVER. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Estleman, Loren D. LADY YESTERDAY Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1987. 039541072X / 9780395410721 First edition. Hardcover. Near fine (page edges mildly soiled), in a lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. An Amos Walker mystery from the author of MOTOR CITY BLUE. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Estleman, Loren D. MOTOWN New York: Bantam Books, (1991). 0553074210 / 9780553074215 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Foxing to the top page edges, else near fine; in a near fine, mildly age-toned dust jacket. The second of the Detroit novels by the author of the Amos Walker mysteries. In 1966 Detroit, a generation after WHISKEY RIVER , Rick Amery is hired by Big Auto to fight an undercover battle against consumer advocacy, but gets mixed up in a mob war. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Estleman, Loren D. PEEPER New York: Bantam, (1989). 0553053639 / 9780553053630 First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Ralph Poteet mystery from the author of EVERY BRILLIANT EYE. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Estleman, Loren ROSES ARE DEAD New York: The Mysterious Press, (1985). 0892961368 / 9780892961368 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The second book in the Peter Macklin series. "Macklin has problems: His wife is divorcing him, his kid is on drugs, and the Mob wants him dead."--Loren Estleman website. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Estleman, Loren D. SILENT THUNDER Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 0395410754 / 9780395410752 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in an age-toned pictorial, else fine dust jacket. An Amos Walker mystery. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Estleman, Loren D. SOMETHING BORROWED, SOMETHING BLACK New York: Forge, (2002). 031287863X / 9780312878634 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in light blue wraps. A Peter Macklin novel. Three-time Shamus Award-winning author Loren Estleman's hit-man Peter Macklin retires and gets married, and that's when the trouble starts! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Estleman, Loren D. SUGARTOWN Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. 0395364493 / 9780395364499 First U.S. edition: Advance Reading Copy. Proof. Fine in white wraps with black-and-blue titles. This Amos Walker novel won the Shamus Award for best Private Eye Novel of 1984. Walker ransacks the ethnic neighborhoods for clues to a 19-year-old disappearance. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Estleman, Loren D. SWEET WOMEN LIE Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 0395537673 / 9780395537671 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor page fore-edge soiling, else fine in dust jacket. An Amos Walker mystery. "The absolute best in the hard-boiled business."--Philadelphia Inquirer. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Estleman, Loren D. THE MIDNIGHT MAN Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. 0395322049 / 9780395322048 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lean to the spine, minor glue stains to the pastedown endpapers, else near fine; in a near fine dust jacket with glue stains to the inside of the front and rear flaps. Appears to have been a private library copy without the usual library markings. "Estleman's tough-talking sleuth, Amos Walker, ranges a modern-day Detroit, a murky, neon-lit battleground for the driven and violent characters he hunts." Third in the series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Estleman, Loren D. THE WISTER TRACE: Classic Novels of the American Frontier Ottawa, Illinois: Jameson Books, (1987). 0915463326 / 9780915463329 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An "engaging and sometimes caustic" study of such classic westerns as SHANE, THE BIG SKY, THE OX-BOW INCIDENT, RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE, TRUE GRIT, THE VIRGINIAN, and many others, by the Spur and Shamus award-winning author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Estleman, Loren on Bluejacketbooks.com Estleman, Loren on Bookhousestl.com Estleman, Loren on Booksnmorepa.com Estleman, Loren on Deansbookstore.com Estleman, Loren on Gibsonbooks.com Estleman, Loren on Goddingsltd.co.uk Estleman, Loren on Grandriverbooks.com Estleman, Loren on Hammondsbooks.net Estleman, Loren on Jondalbook.com Estleman, Loren on Lacroixbookseller.com
| Estleman, Loren on Lenungerbooks.com Estleman, Loren on Leonsbookstore.com Estleman, Loren on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com Estleman, Loren on Mokadabooks.com Estleman, Loren on Montclairbookcenter.com Estleman, Loren on Moodybooks.net Estleman, Loren on Neverwithoutabook.ca Estleman, Loren on Nowandthenbooks.com Estleman, Loren on Pbkpalace.com Estleman, Loren on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
| Estleman, Loren on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Estleman, Loren on Royaloakbookshop.net Estleman, Loren on Sceneofthecrime.net Estleman, Loren on Thebookscouts.ca Estleman, Loren on Thebooksend.com Estleman, Loren on Thegreatbookescape.com Estleman, Loren on Vagabondbooks.com Estleman, Loren on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|