MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ellison, Harlan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ellison, Harlan ALL THE LIES THAT ARE MY LIFE
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1980. First signed edition. One of two hundred clothbound copies numbered and SIGNED by Ellison. Hardcover. Fine in textured black cloth with gilt to spine and decorated endpapers; in very lightly age-toned, nicked and soiled dust jacket; portraits of Ellison by Kent Bash adorn the front and rear panels; interior art work also by Bash. 
Introduced by Robert Silverberg; with afterwords by Norman Spinrad, Vonda N. McIntyre, Robert Sheckley, Philip Jose Farmer, Thomas M. Disch, and Edward Bryant. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ellison, Harlan APPROACHING OBLIVION: Road Signs on the Treadmill Toward Tomorrow
New York: Walker and Company, (1974). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Leo and Diane Dillon 
Eleven of Ellison's best stories with an introduction by him that is a "...moving, autobiographical analysis of the roots of his writing."--Clute and Nicholls. Foreword by Michael Crichton. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ellison, Harlan CHILDREN OF THE STREETS
(Surrey/New York): Severn House, (2004). 0727861050 / 9780727861054 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. 
Collection of juvenile delinquent stories first published as THE JUVIES, as a paperback original in 1961. With a new introduction by the author. First U.K. appearance. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellison, Harlan EDGEWORKS 1: Over the Edge; An Edge in My Voice
(Clarkston, GA): (White Wolf Publishing), (1996). 1565049608 / 9781565049604 First edition,first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Octavo. 
Two books in one volume with over 600 pages of fiction and essays by the multi-media award-winner. Contains OVER THE EDGE and AN EDGE IN MY VOICE. With photos, an introduction by Ellison, foreword by Tom Snyder and an index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ellison, Harlan; Freas, Kelly; Ackerman, Forrest J.; Jones, Raymond; Quinn, James L., editor IF: Worlds of Science Fiction April 1956
Buffalo, New York: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., 1956. First edition: Volume 6, No. 3 of the sf digest. SIGNED by Harlan Ellison at title-page of his Kyben space opera yarn, ''Life Hutch.'' A hint of rubbing, a very very short split at the spine tail, else a very nearly fine, bright copy in color-illustrated wraps with vintage Freas artwork for Frank Riley's ''The Executioner.'' 
Interior artwork by Ed Emsh, Freas and Paul Orban. The spectacular cover art foregrounds one of Freas' wavy-tressed, ornately garbed space fops polishing his futuristic handgun, as a nearly nude woman waits calmly in the center of a guarded arena. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ellison, Harlan MEMOS FROM PURGATORY
Evanston, Ill.: Regency Books, (1961). First edition, first printing: a paperback original. Mass market paperback. Very shallow nicking to extremities, a faint crease to rear cover, pages tanned--as expected, else near fine in illustrated wraps with artwork by Leo Dillon. 
Ellison's expose on juvenile delinquency and NYC jails chronicles the 24 hours he spent locked away in the Tombs, as a guest of the city of New York, posing as a ruthless gang member. This copy SIGNED by the author to the title-page. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Ellison, Harlan). Van Hise, James, editor ROCKET'S BLAST AND COMICOLLECTOR NUMBER 151, August, 1980: Special Harlan Ellison Issue
(San Diego, Cal.): James Van Hise, (1980). First edition: limited issue, one of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Ellison to a bookplate frontispiece with portrait of Ellison by Richard H. Green. Mild reader's crease, else fine, in full-color, illustrated cardstock covers. Front cover art by Bret Blevins, rear cover by Greg West; contents page art by Blevins, Page One caricature of Ellison by Ron Wilber. 
Spectacular special ish, with photo-essay of Ellison Wonderland (the author's home and office--captions by Ellison), illustrated Ellison tales, Ellison interviews, a Hornbook installment, much much more; jammed with art and overflowing with terrific info! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ellison, Harlan STALKING THE NIGHTMARE
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, (1982). 0932096166 / 9780932096166 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Jane Mackenzie. 
Collection of Ellison tales and essays, with a foreword by Stephen King. Among the selections is "a wickedly anecdotal history of the ill-starred TV series, THE STARLOST he created for NBC, 'Somehow, I Don't Think We're in Kansas Anymore, Toto."' 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellison, Harlan THE BEAST THAT SHOUTED LOVE AT THE HEART OF THE WORLD
New York: Avon, (1969). B000H58RZS First hardcover edition, issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Printed with the code 05L on pg. 243. Hardcover. Upper corner tips bumped, else near fine, in an age-darkened, very good plus, illustrated dust jacket that shows soiling and rubbing. 
Fifteen stories including the Hugo-winning title tale, from the multiple Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellison, Harlan, et alia THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, July 1977: Special Harlan Ellison Issue
Cornwall, Conn: Mercury Press, 1977. First edition, first printing: a digest periodical; July, 1977, Volume 53, Number 1. Digest. Tanning to covers and pages, thus near fine, in stiff, illustrated wraps. Glorious cover painting by Kelly Freas of Ellison at his typewriter surrounded by tiny, elfin creatures. F&SF Ellison checklist by Leslie Kay Swigart. 
Includes debuts for Ellison's "Jeffty Is Five"; "Alive and Well and On a Friendless Voyage"; 'Working with the Little People"; "You Don't Know Me, I Don't Know You" (article); plus Ellison profile by Robert Silverberg, essay on Ellison by Richard DeLap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ellison, Harlan on Aldertonbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Aucott.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bagotbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bbrownandassoc.net
Ellison, Harlan on Bibliobeast.com
Ellison, Harlan on Blossombooks.co.uk
Ellison, Harlan on Bookcrazy.us
Ellison, Harlan on Bookembooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Chicagorare.com
Ellison, Harlan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Cupboardmaker.com
Ellison, Harlan on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Goodwillbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Grendelbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Heirloombookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Hkbooksonline.com
Ellison, Harlan on Jamespepperbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Johnbalebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Ellison, Harlan on Jondalbook.com
Ellison, Harlan on Kathmandubooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Kovachbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Lenungerbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Leonardshoup.com
Ellison, Harlan on Leonsbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Lpbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ellison, Harlan on Mybookiejoint.com
Ellison, Harlan on Patbookman.net
Ellison, Harlan on Pbobooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Peakirkbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Pellabooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Scifietc.com
Ellison, Harlan on Star-dot-star.net
Ellison, Harlan on Tenbestbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Thebooksend.com
Ellison, Harlan on Thedustjacket.biz
Ellison, Harlan on Topshelfbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Vagabondbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Waverlybooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Websterbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Wisestreetbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com