|
|
Peters, Ellis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Peters, Ellis A MORBID TASTE FOR BONES (London): (Macmillan London Limited), (1977). 0333223241 / 9780333223246 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Evidence of a skinned erasure to the copyright page, else near fine in rust-colored boards with spine titles in black; in a near fine, original dust jacket with one short, nearly invisible tear to the upper front panel. The scarce U.K. first edition of the first of Edith Pargeter's (as Ellis Peters) highly popular series of Brother Cadfael medieval mysteries--many of which were made into films for television. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Peters, Ellis A RARE BENEDICTINE (London): Headline, (1988). 0747200769 / 9780747200765 First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of edge wear. Tall octavo. Three tales which chronicle Brother Cadfael's entry into the monastery at Shrewsbury. With beautiful color illustrations by Clifford Harper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Peters, Ellis A RARE BENEDICTINE New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). 0892963972 / 9780892963973 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Tall octavo. The advent of Brother Cadfael contained in three tales adorned with beautiful color illustrations by Clifford Harper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Peters, Ellis AN EXCELLENT MYSTERY New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., (1985). 0688062504 / 9780688062507 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Age-toned text, else fine, unread; in an age-toned, else fine pictorial dust jacket. The eleventh chronicle in the Silver Dagger Award-winning Brother Cadfael series by Edith Pargeter under her mystery nom-de-plum of Ellis Peters. This installment set in 1141 A.D., revolves around King Stephen and his heir apparent, Empress Maud. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Peters, Ellis DEAD MAN'S RANSOM New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., (1984). 0688041949 / 9780688041946 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. A few spots of staining to the page edges, else near fine; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with a vertical crease to the front flap. The ninth installment in the medieval mystery series featuring Brother Cadfael by the Silver Dagger Award-winning author. Ellis Peters is a pen name for Edith Pargeter, a writer of literature, historical fiction and translator of Czech poetry. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Peters, Ellis). Lewis, Margaret EDITH PARGETER: ELLIS PETERS (Midglamorgan, Wales): Seren, (1994). 1854111280 / 9781854111289 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author, Margaret Lewis. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. 150 pages. Frontispiece map and photographic plates. This book in the Border Lines series proves to be an admirable and incisive guide to the two faces of the prolific and popular author, Edith Pargeter, who is better known as Ellis Peters--the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Peters, Ellis FLIGHT OF A WITCH Bath: Chivers Press, (1988). 0862205867 / 9780862205867 First edition thus. Hardcover. Text age-toned, as expected, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Attractive hardcover reissue of the third Inspector George Felse mystery. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Peters, Ellis MONK'S HOOD New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1981. 0688004520 / 9780688004521 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. The third Brother Cadfael mystery. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Peters, Ellis ST. PETER'S FAIR New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1981. 0688006671 / 9780688006679 First U.S. edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to a special bookplate, laid in. Hardcover. Near fine, in photo-illustrated dust jacket. The Fourth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Commemorative bookplate for Malice Domestic VII attendees, SIGNED by Ellis Peters; 1995 Guest of Honor, laid in. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Peters, Ellis THE BENEDICTION OF BROTHER CADFAEL New York/Tokyo/Sweden: The Mysterious Press/Warner Books, (1992). 0892964499 / 9780892964499 First edition, first printing. Deluxe omnibus issue enhanced by a gallery of color photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered black shelfback over green boards; in a mildly rubbed, else near fine illustrated dust jacket. No remainder mark! Tall, square octavo. Being the First and Second Chronicles of the Extraordinary Herbalist of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbury: A MORBID TASTE FOR BONES and ONE CORPSE TOO MANY. Colored photos of Cadfael's Countryside and description thereof. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Peters, Ellis). Whiteman, Robin THE CADFAEL COMPANION: The World of Brother Cadfael London: Macdonald, (1991). 0356200523 / 9780356200521 First edition, First printing. Square quarto. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth ornamented in gilt with device to front cover, lettering to spine, decorated endpapers, printed on cream stock in black with blue intial letters and decorations, with blue ribbon marker; in illustrated dust jacket. Unusually handsome, dauntingly comprehensive guide to the Cadfael mysteries: people, places, properties and herbs mentioned in the (then) eighteen novels and three stories. Maps, appendices, glossaries, bibliography. With an introduction by Peters. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Peters, Ellis THE HERETIC'S APPRENTICE London. Headline, (1989). 074720103X / 9780747201038 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The paper has tanned as usual (due to the publisher's use of poor paper stock on this book), else fine in dust jacket. Romance, crime and detection have repeatedly drawn Brother Cadfael from his garden, but this time he must also rebut charges of heresy as well as solving a murder, in the sixteenth book of the Cadfael series. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Peters, Ellis THE PILGRIM OF HATE New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1984). 0688049648 / 9780688049645 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the page edges, slight bump to the lower shelf edge, else near fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with minor edge wear to the heel of the spine. Tenth in Edith Pargeter's hugely popular series of Brother Cadfael medieval mysteries, seen on British and U.S. television with veteran classical actor Derek Jacobi as Cadfael. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Peters, Ellis THE POTTER'S FIELD New York: The Mysterious Press, (1990). 0892964197 / 9780892964192 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Peters, Ellis THE ROSE RENT New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1986). 0688069827 / 9780688069827 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Peters, Ellis THE SANCTUARY SPARROW New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. 0688022529 / 9780688022525 First U.S. edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author! Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. The seventh chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peters, Ellis on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Peters, Ellis on Astleybookfarm.com Peters, Ellis on Aucott.com Peters, Ellis on Bbrownandassoc.net Peters, Ellis on Brookingsbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Bythebooklc.com Peters, Ellis on Cheapread.com Peters, Ellis on Clentbooks.co.uk Peters, Ellis on Daveshootsbookseller.com Peters, Ellis on Dragonsheadbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Dromanabooks.com.au Peters, Ellis on Dustjacket.ca Peters, Ellis on Eastleach-book.co.uk Peters, Ellis on Easychairbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Elpinarillobooks.com Peters, Ellis on Foxfirebooks.com
| Peters, Ellis on Genesbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Gillianjamesbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Goodwillbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Heirloombookstore.com Peters, Ellis on Infinitybooksjapan.com Peters, Ellis on Kathmandubooks.com Peters, Ellis on Lenungerbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Peters, Ellis on Mybookiejoint.com Peters, Ellis on Oldsaratogabooks.com Peters, Ellis on Orielisbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Pinaclebooks.com Peters, Ellis on Ptpbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Resourcebooks.net Peters, Ellis on Riversedgebooks.com Peters, Ellis on Robinsrarebooks.com
| Peters, Ellis on Rogercoybooks.com Peters, Ellis on Sceneofthecrime.net Peters, Ellis on Seattlebookcenter.com Peters, Ellis on Serendipitybooks.com.au Peters, Ellis on Storbecks.com Peters, Ellis on Svbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Tenbestbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Peters, Ellis on Vagabondbooks.com Peters, Ellis on Waverlybooks.com Peters, Ellis on Wheenobooks.com Peters, Ellis on Wintertimebooks.com Peters, Ellis on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|