|
|
(Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed ANOTHER PART OF THE CITY New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). 0892961538 / 9780892961535 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A non-series thriller as Ed McBain (aka Evan Hunter, Richard Marsten, Hunt Collins, Curt Cannon, and Ezra Hannon), who legally changed his name from Salvatore A. Lombino to Evan Hunter, and is best known for the 87th Precinct and Mathew Hope series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hunter, Evan & McBain, Ed CANDYLAND: A Novel in Two Parts New York: Simon & Schuster, (2001). 0743213165 / 9780743213165 First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Very minor crimp to the lower spine end, else a near fine copy; in a fine dust jacket picturing a photo of the ''two authors'' on the rear panel. In a unique collaboration, the award-winning author of THE BLACKBOARD JUNGLE has combined two of his quite distinct voices--the grittier, more hardboiled style of works penned as by Ed McBain with those written as Evan Hunter. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McBain, Ed CINDERELLA New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1986). 0030049598 / 9780030049590 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Matthew Hope spots her on Saturday, exquisitely beautiful, strolling topless on the beach. On Monday, she shows up in his law office, beaten and bruised, ready to file for divorce. By Tuesday, she is dead--and her big, ugly husband is arrested for murder. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McBain, Ed CINDERELLA New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1986). Book club edition. Hardcover. Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket. A Matthew Hope mystery from the popular and prolific author of the 87th Precinct novels. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McBain, Ed DOWNTOWN New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1991). 0688087361 / 9780688087364 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Faint spotting to page edges, else about near fine, in a near fine dust jacket mild fading to the spine. Originally published in England to critical applause, DOWNTOWN has "...a plot to match Hitchcock in its bizarre twists and sneaky deceptions"--The Daily Telegraph. By the author of the 87th Precinct novels. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McBain, Ed KISS New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1992). 0688102204 / 9780688102203 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. The forty-fourth 87th Precinct novel by the Grand Master Award of the Mystery Writers of America. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McBain, Ed LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE DEAF MAN Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. Book club edition. Hardcover. Rubber-stamp to front endsheet, mild soiling to page edges, thus near fine, in glossy, textured black boards; in a worn, rubbed, lightly nicked very good, photo-pictorial dust jacket. An 87th Precinct mystery--the 26th novel in the series. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McBain, Ed MISCHIEF: A Novel of the 87th Precinct New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1993). 0688102212 / 9780688102210 First edition, first printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. In the newest 87th Precinct novel "the deaf man" stalks the city once again, playing cat and mouse with Detective Steve Carella. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McBain, Ed MONEY, MONEY, MONEY New York: Simon & Schuster, (2001). 0743202694 / 9780743202695 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in bright yellow wraps. "One of the most celebrated and consistently brilliant suspense writers of our era delivers a new, hard-edged tale of life among the cops of the 87th Precinct."--publisher's blurb. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(McBain, Ed). Dove, George N. THE BOYS FROM GROVER AVENUE: Ed McBain's 87th Precinct Novels Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, (1985). 087972322X / 9780879723224 First edition, first printing: Simultaneous trade paperback: Review copy, with publisher's review bookmark laid in. Trade Paperback. Fine, tight and clean in illustrated wraps. Octavo. An fascinating, lively study, analysing and comparing the writing, characters, mystery styles, cultural influences, and plot designs in McBain's popular series. 166 pages; 3 maps of the fictitious 87th precinct; detailed appendixes; notes; and index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McBain, Ed THE EMPTY HOURS New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild lean to the spine, faint dampstaining to the text, several spots of stain to the purple top edge, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket with pale internal dampstaining that does not show through. Three 87th precinct novelettes: "The Empty Hours", "J", and "Storm." A very scarce book! Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McBain, Ed THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1988). 0805007873 / 9780805007879 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "When Ralph, a loving older brother upset by his brother's gay lifestyle, is accused of his murder and the evidence points to his guilt, Matthew Hope must work with a few fleeting but crucial clues to prove Ralph's innocence."--Fantastic Fiction. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McBain, Ed THE LAST DANCE: A Novel of the 87th Precinct No Place. No publisher, (1999). First edition. Fine in self-wraps. Rare prepublication issue of the electronically reproduced typescript; 8 1/2" by 11" format, padbound. This issue preceeds the relatively common uncorrected proof copy. It is assumed that very few of this advance state were issued. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McBain, Ed THERE WAS A LITTLE GIRL (New York): Warner, (1994). 0446517399 / 9780446517393 First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Matthew Hope is in a semi-coma after taking a bullet in this novel by the Grand Master Award-winning author of MARY, MARY. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Astleybookfarm.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Aucott.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Aziomedia.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Bachtobooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Bookbrothers.net (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Bookcollector.net (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Bookembooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Bookmarc.ca (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Booksaletoday.net (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Booksbythesea.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Booksr4u.net (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Bythebooklc.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Concharbooks.co.uk (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Deerparkbookseller.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Dustjacket.ca (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Easychairbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Elpinarillobooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Foxfirebooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Genesbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Gillianjamesbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Heirloombookstore.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Infinitybooksjapan.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Innesbooks.co.uk (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Intertextuality.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Johnbalebooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Kathmandubooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Kingfisherbookshop.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Mybookiejoint.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Pbobooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Pennysbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Pinaclebooks.com
| (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Ravenwoodbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Readinkbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Resourcebooks.net (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Riversedgebooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Rosesarereadbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Seaoceanbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Serendipitybooks.com.au (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Star-dot-star.net (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Thebookjunction.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Vagabondbooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Waverlybooks.com (Hunter, Evan). McBain, Ed on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|