|
|
Dunsany, Lord ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dunsany, Lord FIVE PLAYS Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1918. Later printing. In the Modern Drama Series edited by Edwin Bjorkman. Hardcover. Hint of soiling to the page edges, else fine in maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering; in an about near fine printed dust jacket with light rubbing, edgewear, a few tiny nicks. Comprises: THE GODS OF THE MOUNTAIN; "The Golden Doom"; KING ARGIMENES AND THE UNKNOWN WARRIOR; "The Glittering Gate"; "The Lost Silk Hat"--by the man "who has written at least two of the greatest plays of modern times."--Clayton Hamilton. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dunsany, Lord GUERRILLA Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1944). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good only: with felt-pen crossouts to front free endsheets--offset onto pastedown, light wear, scattered light foxing; lacking the dust jacket. A reading copy. "I cannot be sure enough that this violent story of mine of this little fraction of rage of a furious year will last to be read in the calm days that shall come after our war."--Dunsany. A tale of war and wartime, not a fantasy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dunsany, Lord IF: A Play in Four Acts New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1922. First U.S. edition, second printing. So stated on copyright page. Hardcover. About near fine, with fading and wear to spine label, wear to edges and covers, abrasion at corners; in a very good only price-clipped dust jacket: soiled, chipped, split at spine folds, nicked, age-darkened. "To praise a new play of Dunsany's is, to my mind, like commending a sunset as a satisfactory event, or expressing a favorable opinion of the beauty of flowers."--William Beebe, foreword. Time travel/alternate world play from the Anglo-Irish bard. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Dunsany, Lord). Littlefield, Hazel LORD DUNSANY: King of Dreams, A Personal Portrait New York: Exposition Press, (1959). B0007DO7EA First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in orange binding with brown lettering; in a lightly worn about near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. [148] pages; illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts in a central gallery. "It is a strange and well-nigh incredible fact that this man, who combined in himself the qualities of warrior, adventurer and sportsman with those of the bard and seer, has not hitherto been the subject of any biography."--Stanton Coblentz, foreword. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dunsany, Lord NOWADAYS Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1918. B000CSYD4E First edition, limited issue. One of 500 copies produced. 29 pages. Hardcover. Very good plus, with a few bumps to edges, small crack to upper spine which appears to have been reglued; stringbound within green paper-over-boards with red paste-on title-block, printed in black; no dust jacket, as issued. "What is it to be a poet? It is to see at a glance the glory of the world, to see beauty in all its forms and manifestations...to hear at moments the clear voice of God." Limited issue hardcover chapbook essay by the Irish playwright and fantasist. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dunsany, Lord PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN Boston: John W. Luce & Company, (1917). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, else very good; black cloth spine over maroon paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped titles; lacking the dust jacket. Collects the Anglo-Irish fabulist's plays: THE LAUGHTER OF THE GODS; "The Queen's Enemies"; THE TENTS OF THE ARABS; and "A Night at the Inn." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dunsany, Lord SEVEN MODERN COMEDIES New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good only, with rear inner hinge beginning to crack, but holding strong, light wear to edges, some minor insect nibbling to front cover, heavy chipping and age-darkening to spine label, areas of fading and darkening to covers; lacking dust jacket. Comprises: "Atalanta in Wimbledon"; "The Raffle"; "The Journey of the Soul"; "In Holy Russia"; "His Sainted Grandmother"; "The Hopeless Passion of Mr. Bunyon"; "The Jest of Hahalaba." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dunsany, Lord TALES OF THREE HEMISPHERES Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1976. 0913896063 / 9780913896068 First edition thus. Dated and SIGNED by Tim Kirk, the illustrator. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-stamped red cloth; in a very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket with a hint of edge wear. Collection of tales originally published in 1919 and reprinted here for the first time in 50 years. With introduction by H.P. Lovecraft and illustrations (including color frontispiece) by Tim Kirk. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dunsany, Lord THE SWORD OF WELLERAN and Other Tales of Enchantment New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1954. B0007E24FI First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine: bookplate to pastedown, minor crimp to spine crown, tiny chip to rear pastedown, penned note to title-page; in a near fine, lightly worn, price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with minor nicking to spine head, spot of pale stain to front panel. Sixteen stories selected by Dunsany and his wife from various earlier volumes, including THE SWORD OF WELLERAN, A DREAMER'S TALES, FIFTY-ONE TALES, THE BOOK OF WONDER, TALES OF WONDER, et alia. Line drawings by Robert Barrell. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dunsany, Lord UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. First edition, first printing. Precedes the U.K. edition. Hardcover. Fading to spine, foxing to page edges, thus near fine, in full red cloth with gilt stamping; lacking dust jacket. Among the pieces in this "poignant volume" (Joshi) are tales inspired by Dunsany's visits to the battlefields of the WWI. Included: "Dirge of Victory," which was published in the Times at the moment of the War's ending. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dunsany, Lord on Bagotbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Bbrownandassoc.net Dunsany, Lord on Beasleybooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Betterbookgetter.com Dunsany, Lord on Bibliodisia.com Dunsany, Lord on Bluemountainbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Bookendsusedbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Bythebooklc.com Dunsany, Lord on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Ctrarebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Cupboardmaker.com Dunsany, Lord on Darkwoodbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Doullbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Easychairbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Goodwillbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
| Dunsany, Lord on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Heirloombookstore.com Dunsany, Lord on Hoffmansbookshop.com Dunsany, Lord on Innesbooks.co.uk Dunsany, Lord on Jamespepperbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Johnbalebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Kathmandubooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Kjcactus.com Dunsany, Lord on Leonardshoup.com Dunsany, Lord on Lpbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Midwaybook.com Dunsany, Lord on Notquitenewstuff.com Dunsany, Lord on Oldscrolls.com Dunsany, Lord on Onceuponatimebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Opendoorbooks.us Dunsany, Lord on Patbookman.net
| Dunsany, Lord on Pbobooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Psychobabel.eu Dunsany, Lord on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Dunsany, Lord on Retrieverbooks.com.au Dunsany, Lord on Riversedgebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Robertsbookshop.com Dunsany, Lord on Robinsrarebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Schoonerbooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Thebooksend.com Dunsany, Lord on Thompsonrarebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Trivillagebooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Waverlybooks.com Dunsany, Lord on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|