MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Smith, Dodie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smith, Dodie A TALE OF TWO FAMILIES
London: Heinemann, (1970). 0434713546 / 9780434713547 First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in pale green boards with gilt stamping to spine; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with short edge tears and slight lamination lift at the rear flap fold; some mild fading to spine panel. A nice copy of an elusive title. 
A tale of two devoted sisters, married to two brothers, one a successful business man, the other a far from successful writer. Smith is the author of two books beloved of readers from the day they were published, 101 DALMATIONS and I CAPTURE THE CASTLE. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Dodie (C.L. Anthony) CALL IT A DAY
New York/Los Angeles: Samuel French, 1936. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Dot of pale stain, previous owner's signature to front free endsheet, dots of stain to the upper and lower page edges, thus a near fine copy in pale ochre cloth; in photo-pictorial dust jacket with areas of dampstain and edgewear. 
Rave reviews by Joseph Wood Krutch and Robert Benchley adorn the jacket flap of this scarce comic play by the author of I CAPTURE THE CASTLE and 101 DALMATIONS. Filmed in 1937 with Olivia de Havilland, Ian Hunter and Roland Young. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Dodie THE TOWN IN BLOOM
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1965). Second printing. Hardcover. A fine, bright, as-new copy in gilt-lettered mulberry cloth; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket missing a tiny chip from the lower rear panel corner. 
London's theatre world of the 1920's provides a glittering backdrop for Mouse, an eighteen-year-old Lancashire girl intent on a stage career. From the author of I CAPTURE THE CASTLE and 101 DALMATIONS. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smith, Dodie THE TOWN IN BLOOM
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1965). First U.S. edition, second printing. Hardcover. A fine, bright, as-new copy in gilt-lettered mulberry boards; in a very lightly rubbed, else fine illustrated dust jacket. 
London's theatre world of the 1920's provides a glittering backdrop for Mouse, an eighteen-year-old Lancashire girl intent on a stage career. From the author of I CAPTURE THE CASTLE and 101 DALMATIONS. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Dodie on Abookstop.com
Smith, Dodie on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Smith, Dodie on Anovelideabooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Aucott.com
Smith, Dodie on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Smith, Dodie on Booksinrockford.com
Smith, Dodie on Booksrmagic.com
Smith, Dodie on Bookwebpages.com
Smith, Dodie on C-books.co.uk
Smith, Dodie on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Smith, Dodie on Collinsbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Cupboardmaker.com
Smith, Dodie on Easychairbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Eponabooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Fatcitybookstore.com
Smith, Dodie on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Goldringbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Goldsworthbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Smith, Dodie on Hammondsbooks.net
Smith, Dodie on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Smith, Dodie on Johnbalebooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Smith, Dodie on Montclairbookcenter.com
Smith, Dodie on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Njbonline.com
Smith, Dodie on Oldkidsbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Ozzbooks.com.au
Smith, Dodie on Paulfosterbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Peakirkbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Read-a-book.com
Smith, Dodie on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Smith, Dodie on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Tenbestbooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Thebooksend.com
Smith, Dodie on Theglasskey.co.uk
Smith, Dodie on Turnthepagebooks.com
Smith, Dodie on Twicesoldtales.ca
Smith, Dodie on Vintage-books.com
Smith, Dodie on Websterbookstore.com
Smith, Dodie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com