|
|
Smith, Dodie ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Smith, Dodie A TALE OF TWO FAMILIES London: Heinemann, (1970). 0434713546 / 9780434713547 First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in pale green boards with gilt stamping to spine; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with short edge tears and slight lamination lift at the rear flap fold; some mild fading to spine panel. A nice copy of an elusive title. A tale of two devoted sisters, married to two brothers, one a successful business man, the other a far from successful writer. Smith is the author of two books beloved of readers from the day they were published, 101 DALMATIONS and I CAPTURE THE CASTLE. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Smith, Dodie (C.L. Anthony) CALL IT A DAY New York/Los Angeles: Samuel French, 1936. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Dot of pale stain, previous owner's signature to front free endsheet, dots of stain to the upper and lower page edges, thus a near fine copy in pale ochre cloth; in photo-pictorial dust jacket with areas of dampstain and edgewear. Rave reviews by Joseph Wood Krutch and Robert Benchley adorn the jacket flap of this scarce comic play by the author of I CAPTURE THE CASTLE and 101 DALMATIONS. Filmed in 1937 with Olivia de Havilland, Ian Hunter and Roland Young. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smith, Dodie THE TOWN IN BLOOM Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1965). Second printing. Hardcover. A fine, bright, as-new copy in gilt-lettered mulberry cloth; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket missing a tiny chip from the lower rear panel corner. London's theatre world of the 1920's provides a glittering backdrop for Mouse, an eighteen-year-old Lancashire girl intent on a stage career. From the author of I CAPTURE THE CASTLE and 101 DALMATIONS. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Smith, Dodie THE TOWN IN BLOOM Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1965). First U.S. edition, second printing. Hardcover. A fine, bright, as-new copy in gilt-lettered mulberry boards; in a very lightly rubbed, else fine illustrated dust jacket. London's theatre world of the 1920's provides a glittering backdrop for Mouse, an eighteen-year-old Lancashire girl intent on a stage career. From the author of I CAPTURE THE CASTLE and 101 DALMATIONS. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Smith, Dodie on Abookstop.com Smith, Dodie on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Smith, Dodie on Anovelideabooks.com Smith, Dodie on Aucott.com Smith, Dodie on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Smith, Dodie on Booksinrockford.com Smith, Dodie on Booksrmagic.com Smith, Dodie on Bookwebpages.com Smith, Dodie on C-books.co.uk Smith, Dodie on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Smith, Dodie on Collinsbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Cupboardmaker.com Smith, Dodie on Easychairbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Eponabooks.com Smith, Dodie on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Smith, Dodie on Gillianjamesbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Goldringbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Goldsworthbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Smith, Dodie on Hammondsbooks.net Smith, Dodie on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Smith, Dodie on Hessaybooks.co.uk Smith, Dodie on Johnbalebooks.com Smith, Dodie on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Smith, Dodie on Montclairbookcenter.com Smith, Dodie on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Smith, Dodie on Njbonline.com Smith, Dodie on Oldkidsbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Onceuponatimebooks.com Smith, Dodie on Ozzbooks.com.au Smith, Dodie on Paulfosterbooks.com
| Smith, Dodie on Peakirkbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Read-a-book.com Smith, Dodie on Retrieverbooks.com.au Smith, Dodie on Riverwoodsbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Tenbestbooks.com Smith, Dodie on Thebooksend.com Smith, Dodie on Theglasskey.co.uk Smith, Dodie on Turnthepagebooks.com Smith, Dodie on Twicesoldtales.ca Smith, Dodie on Vintage-books.com Smith, Dodie on Websterbookstore.com Smith, Dodie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|