|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dickson, Gordon R. ANCIENT, MY ENEMY Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1974). 0385052022 / 9780385052023 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code E36 on page 214. Jacket code, 6310. Hardcover. An age-darkened, about near fine example, in yellow boards with black spine lettering; in an age-toned, lightly rubbed, mildy edgeworn, about near fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket by Peter Rauch. Nine Dickson tales; comprises the title story, "The Odd Ones"; "The Monkey Wrench"; "Tiger Green"; "The Friendly Man"; "Love Me True"; "Our First Death"; "In the Bone"; "The Bleak and Barren Land." Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dickson, Gordon R. DORSAI! New York: Ace Books, (1980). First edition thus. Ace #16015-8. Small minor crease to rear cover, otherwise a fine copy in wraps. Originally published in a shorter version as ''The Genetic General.'' New afterword by Sandra Miesel. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dickson, Gordon R. HOME FROM THE SHORE New York: Sunridge Press, A Grosset & Dunlap Company/A Division of Charter Comm., (1978), 044813540X / 9780448135403 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lower corner tips slightly bumped, a hint of rubbing to the lower shelf edges, slight tan-paper residue on rear pastedown, very good plus in color illustrated boards; issued without dust jacket. This Library edition binding is the only hardcover. The Nebula and Hugo Award-winner depicts humanity facing crises of survival and growth in this exciting tale of a hostile divorce between land and sea. Illustrated throughout by James R. Odbert. Prequel to the reconcilatory SPACE SWIMMERS. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dickson, Gordon R. MASTERS OF EVERON Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1979). First edition, issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Printed with the code J32 on page 212. Hardcover. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows some minor rubbing to the spine panel, a short, light scratch to the front panel, and minor age-toning. Full-color, wraparound jacket art by Mike Hinge. On a strange, distant world colonized by Earth, Jef Robini must solve the mystery of his brother's death and unlock the secrets of the planet Everon. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Laumer, Keith & Dickson, Gordon R. PLANET RUN Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in green cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in an age-toned illustrated dust jacket that shows some mild edgewear and a tiny spot of pale stain to the reverse of the spine panel. PLANET RUN is "actually a Western in disguise. Captain Henry is the old hand, blackmailed out of retirement for one more run. Larry Bartholomew, the son of the blackmailer, is the wet-behind-the-ears sidekick."--Dani Zweig. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dickson, Gordon R. THE DRAGON AND THE GEORGE Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1976). B000BP8Y1G Book club reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of wear at the edges. Terrific Boris Vallejo jacket painting of a dragon, a girl, and a knight in shining armor. Jim Eckert must follow his love into another dimension, a medieval world of knights, dragons and magicians. A popular fantasy from the author of the Dorsai trilogy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dickson, Gordon R. THE DRAGON AND THE GNARLY KING New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). 0312861575 / 9780312861575 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Nearly fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket painting by Boris Vallejo. Third book in the fantasy series begun with THE DRAGON AND THE GEORGE and continued with THE DRAGON KNIGHT. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dickson, Gordon R. THE R-MASTER Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, (1973). B000HK9UE0 Book Club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the code ''E6'' on page 185, ''6089'' on rear jacket flap. Hardcover. A pair of shallow dings to rear cover, else fine, in bright red boards with black spine lettering; in an about near fine, age-toned, rubbed, and lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket. A psychedelic hypodermic needle dominates the jacket art. "In this novel's utopian/dystopian future, humanity is governed by a routine repressive bureaucracy...one of the earliest SF novels to deal with smart-drugs...intellectually stimulating."--sfreviews. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dickson, Gordon R. THREE TO DORSAI!: Three Novels from the Childe Cycle: NECROMANCER; TACTICS OF MISTAKE; DORSAI! Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1975). B000GQ7SZ8 Reprint, issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Printed with the code U7 on page 532. Hardcover. Small faint spot of stain to the top page edges, else very nearly fine, in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that shows mild age-toning. Jacket painting by Larry Kresek. Comprises NECROMANCER, TACTICS OF MISTAKE and DORSAI! (in its original, unabridged version). Introductions to each of the novels by Dickson, written expressly for the Book Club edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dickson, Gordon R. TIME STORM New York: St. Martin's Press, (1977). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code I06 on page 440. Jacket code, 2222. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in blue boards, with black spine titling; in a very nearly fine, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Artwork by Don Brautigan. "SF novel of three survivors of a time storm that destroyed life on Earth and threatens the universe."--LOCUS. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dickson, Gordon R. WOLF AND IRON New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1990). 0312932146 / 9780312932145 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in blue boards with silver spine lettering; in a very nearly fine, age-darkened, spine-faded, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Joe Curcio. After the economic collapse of civilization, scientist Jeeris Belamy Waltar makes his way across a violent and lawless America--he could never make it on his own, but with his new companion--a huge grey Wolf--he just may make it. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. on Astleybookfarm.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bbrownandassoc.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Betterbookgetter.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bookembooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bookmarcsonline.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Boox.ca Dickson, Gordon R. on Brickroadbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Brookingsbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bythebooklc.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Dickson, Gordon R. on Cozybookcellar.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Crazy4bookz.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Cupboardmaker.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Danglaeserbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Dustjacket.ca
| Dickson, Gordon R. on Easychairbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Eurolibros.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Foxfirebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Goldringbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Goodwillbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Johnbalebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Kathmandubooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Lpbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Mixdbooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Montclairbookcenter.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Orielisbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Patbookman.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Dickson, Gordon R. on Riversedgebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Seaoceanbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Tenbestbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Thebookishpelican.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Thebooksend.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Topshelfbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Waverlybooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Waynesbooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Websterbookstore.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Dickson, Gordon R. on Wintertimebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|