|
|
Francis, Dick ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Francis, Dick 10 LB PENALTY New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). 0399143025 / 9780399143021 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A wanna-be jockey accepts a job in his father's campaign for Parliament--and realizes that politics can be the most perilous horse race of all. "Few things are more convincing than Dick Francis at full gallop."--Chicago Tribune. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Francis, Dick 10 LB. PENALTY New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). 0399143025 / 9780399143021 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Francis's lucid prose is the driving force in this political mystery, and the realistic rendering of the complicated father-son relationship between George and Ben adds a sophistication and weight that marks the author's best fiction."--Patrick O'Kelley. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Francis, Dick COME TO GRIEF New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1995). 0399140824 / 9780399140822 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Sid Halley, champion jockey turned investigator from the earlier Francis mysteries WHIP HAND and ODDS AGAINST is back with a case that has driven a friend to an apparent suicide. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Francis, Dick COMEBACK New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1991). 0399136703 / 9780399136702 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The thirtieth thriller from the world's master of horse-racing mysteries. British First Secretary Peter Darwin becomes involved in a mystery of dead race horces in his home town of Gloucestershire where his dark past may be the key to solving the crimes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Francis, Dick COMEBACK London: Michael Joseph, (1991). 0718134680 / 9780718134686 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine color photo-pictorial dust jacket. A British First Secretary returns to his childhood home and becomes involved with a veterinary surgeon who is trying to solve a mystery of dead racehorses. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Francis, Dick DRIVING FORCE New York: Putnam, (1992). 0399137769 / 9780399137761 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. The world's favorite writer of horse racing mysteries cooks up a whodunit involving the owner of a fleet of horse-transport vans whose drivers are turning up dead. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Francis, Dick FIELD OF THIRTEEN New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1998). 039914434X / 9780399144349 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A baker's dozen of Francis's racetrack suspense yarns, many published here for the first time. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Francis, Dick FOUR COMPLETE NOVELS New York: Avenel Books, (1984). 0517388065 / 9780517388068 First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine with some tanning to the pages, in an illustrated dust jacket that shows age-toning. Four early novels, ODDS AGAINST, FLYING FINISH, BLOOD SPORT, and RAT RACE from the prolific author of TO THE HILT. England's favorite ex-steeplechase jockey turned mystery author. These early works represent Francis at his best. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Francis, Dick HOT MONEY New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1988) 0399133496 / 9780399133497 First U.S. edition: Advance Reading Copy. Proof. Fine in slick, illustrated wraps. From the multiple Edgar-Award winning author and former steeplechase jockey Francis comes this story of a wealthy man who fears for his life when the least likable of his five ex-wives turns up mudered. He calls upon his son Ian, a jockey for protection. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Francis, Dick LONGSHOT New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1990). 0399135812 / 9780399135811 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Travel manual and safety-guide writer John Kendall takes on a new project, the biography of a racehorse trainer. Soon, he is embroiled in a murder mystery in this taught suspence novel from the Grand Master. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Francis, Dick LONGSHOT New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1990). 0399135812 / 9780399135811 First U.S. edition, fourth printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Travel manual and safety-guide writer John Kendall takes on a new project, the biography of a racehorse trainer. Soon, he is embroiled in a murder mystery in this taut suspesce novel from the Grand Master. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Francis, Dick MURDER INTERNATIONAL Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday Inc., [circa1975]. B000714HCY Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in black boards with red spine titling; in a lightly edge-worn, age-toned, near fine dust jacket. Omnibus issue of a trio of Francis suspensers: SMOKESCREEN, KNOCKDOWN, SLAYRIDE. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Francis, Dick SECOND WIND New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1999). 0399145621 / 9780399145629 First U.S. edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Proof. Fine clean copy in printed wrappers as issued, publicist's sticker at rear. Proof copy of Francis's latest racetrack mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Francis, Dick SHATTERED New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (2000). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in yellow pictorial wraps. "Menace and murder go hand in hand, in the electrifying new thriller from the grand master of crime fiction." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Francis, Dick STRAIGHT New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1989). 0399134700 / 9780399134708 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, if faintly age-toned, dust jacket. Virtually as-new! As Derek Franklin, an injured steeplechase jockey, nears the end of his career, he is thrust into trouble and mayhem by the accidental death of his older brother. Francis's twenty-eighth novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Francis, Dick THE EDGE New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1989). 039913414X / 9780399134142 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy; in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Dick Francis, a former jockey, continues to bring his experience of racing and life around the racetrack in this his twenty-seventh mystery novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Francis, Dick TO THE HILT London: Michael Joseph, (1996). 071813754X / 9780718137540 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Hardcover. Heel of the spine bumped, else fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. When a reclusive painter visits his dying stepfather he is attacked and left for dead. Now, Alexander Kinloch must avoid having the job finished. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Francis, Dick TO THE HILT New York: Putnam, (1996). 0399141855 / 9780399141850 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Hot on the heels of the Edgar-Award winning COME TO GRIEF, this is the thrilling story of a reclusive painter who suddenly finds himself in the middle of a mystery when he visits his dying stepfather. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Francis, Dick TRIAL RUN New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1978) 0060134526 / 9780060134525 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild lean to the spine, page edges show some soiling, else very good; in a price-clipped near fine illustrated dust jacket. Map endpapers. Horseracing mystery set against the backdrop of the Moscow Olympics. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Francis, Dick on 95bellstreet.com Francis, Dick on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Francis, Dick on Antiquarius.com Francis, Dick on Astleybookfarm.com Francis, Dick on Aziomedia.com Francis, Dick on Bbrownandassoc.net Francis, Dick on Beckhambooks.com Francis, Dick on Bookarc.com.au Francis, Dick on Bookembooks.com Francis, Dick on Booksr4u.net Francis, Dick on Bythebooklc.com Francis, Dick on Cinemagebooks.com Francis, Dick on Doullbooks.com Francis, Dick on Eastleach-book.co.uk Francis, Dick on Easychairbooks.com Francis, Dick on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Francis, Dick on Foxfirebooks.com Francis, Dick on Genesbooks.com Francis, Dick on Gillianjamesbooks.com Francis, Dick on Heirloombookstore.com Francis, Dick on Hkbooksonline.com Francis, Dick on Horsebooksplus.com Francis, Dick on Infinitybooksjapan.com Francis, Dick on Jackdawbooks.com Francis, Dick on Jamespepperbooks.com Francis, Dick on Johnbalebooks.com Francis, Dick on Kathmandubooks.com Francis, Dick on Lenungerbooks.com Francis, Dick on Lionbooks.co.uk Francis, Dick on Orielisbooks.com Francis, Dick on Rareandsigned.com Francis, Dick on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Francis, Dick on Riversedgebooks.com Francis, Dick on Robinsrarebooks.com Francis, Dick on Seaoceanbooks.com Francis, Dick on Serendipitybooks.com.au Francis, Dick on Star-dot-star.net Francis, Dick on Storbecks.com Francis, Dick on Thebookhound.net Francis, Dick on Thewrightcollection.com Francis, Dick on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Francis, Dick on Vagabondbooks.com Francis, Dick on Waverlybooks.com Francis, Dick on Wisestreetbooks.com Francis, Dick on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|