|
|
Deighton, Len ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1967). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. A couple of dots of foxing to the top page edges, production flaw to the rear pastedown (glueing of hinges showing through the endsheet), else near fine in a lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. True first edition of Deighton's fourth "Harry Palmer" novel, with the publisher's printed slip, reading in part thus, "This Book Is Sent To You With the Compliments of OTIS NICHOLS." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE London: Jonathan Cape, (1967). First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Near fine with a lean to the spine and upper corner tips lightly bumped; in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows general light edge wear. With the ''Top Secret In Transit Docket'' (all ten enclosures), laid in. The fifth novel featuring Harry Palmer, by the author of THE IPCRESS FILE. Set in Paris, the title is an allusion to a remark by Oscar Wilde. Jacket photo collage by Raymond Hawkey. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME London: Hutchinson, (1983). 0091541905 / 9780091541903 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Raymond Hawkey and illustration by Hargrave Hands. The first spy story in Deighton's Game, Set & Match Trilogy. "Sheer consistent rightness page after page."--H.R.F. Keating, The Times. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME London: Hutchinson, (1983). 0091541905 / 9780091541903 First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Bernard Samson's Berlin boyhood convinces his bosses to pull him off his Whitehall desk and have him slip across the border to talk the Brahms Four out of doing something disastrous. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME London: Hutchinson, (1983). First edition. Hardcover. Small sticker scar to pastedown, else a near fine copy in an age-toned dust jacket. A Bernard Samson thriller from "the poet of the spy story"--Julian Symons. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME London: Hutchinson, (1983). 0091541905 / 9780091541903 First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Bernard Samson's Berlin boyhood convinces his bosses to pull him off his Whitehall desk and have him slip across the border to talk the Brahms Four out of doing something disastrous. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Deighton, Len BLITZKRIEG: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1980). 0394510208 / 9780394510200 Book club edition. Hardcover. An upper corner tip lightly bruised, fore-edge mildly soiled, thus near fine; in an age-toned, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket with a hint of edgewear. 295 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Espionage author Deighton applies his encyclopedic knowledge of the leaders, the weaponry, the strategy and tactics of WWII to the horrendous blitz of 1940: when Nazi troops swept across a dazed Europe leaving Britain exposed and alone. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Deighton, Len GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE London/Melbourne/Sydney/Auckland/Johnannesberg: Hutchinson, (1982). 0091496704 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny, faint, not worth mentioning smudge to upper page edges, else fine, in red boards with silver spine stamping; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Novel of WWII aerial combat, by the author of THE IPCRESS FILE. "It is a novel of memory, satisfying on every imaginable level, but truly astonishing in its recreation of a time and place through minute detail."--Washington Post. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Deighton, Len GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 0394512596 / 9780394512594 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows some minor age-toning. The story of two American fighter pilots during World War II who, dispite their dissimilar personalities, become close friends, depending on one another during a series of harrowing missions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Deighton, Len HORSE UNDER WATER London: Jonathan Cape, (1963). First edition. Bound in gilt-black-blind embossed red cloth, with crossword puzzle endpapers. Hardcover. A much better than very good plus copy with edges showing a modicum of wear, top page edges lightly foxed; in a price-clipped photo-pictorial dust jacket that is very slightly age-toned and edgeworn. Secret File No. 2: a political-technological thriller involving drug-trafficking, neo-Nazis, blackmail and...skin-diving! The second novel featuring Deighton's now classic unnamed anti-hero--memorably portrayed on the big screen by Michael Caine. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Deighton, Len LONDON MATCH London/Melbourne/Sydney/Auckland/Johannesburg: Hutchinson, (1985). 0091618908 / 9780091618902 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover. Minor scuffing to covers, a hint of age-toning, thus nearly fine, unread: in photo-pictorial wraps. The third entry in the GAME, SET & MATCH trilogy. Loosely laid in is the publisher's promotional bookplate, specifically created for this title, SIGNED by author Deighton. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Deighton, Len LONDON MATCH New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 0394549376 / 9780394549378 First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Third volume in the trilogy that began with BERLIN GAME and MEXICO SET. Samson must confront the British KGB agent who holds his life in the balance. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Deighton, Len MEXICO SET London: Hutchinson, (1984). 0091586100 / 9780091586102 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Raymond Hawkey and illustration by Hargrave Hands. The second book in Deighton's successful Game, Set, and Match trilogy in which British agent Samson tries to lure his KGB counterpart over to the West only to discover forces beyond his control may be orchestrating his movements. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Deighton, Len MEXICO SET London: Hutchinson, (1984). 0091586100 / 9780091586102 First edition. Hardcover. Tiny patch of very pale stain to fore-edge, else a fine copy in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. The second book in the trilogy that began with BERLIN GAME and concludes with LONDON MATCH. Samson is in Mexico, hoping to recruit his KGB counterpart, when he finds out his actions are being controlled by events beyond him. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Deighton, Len). Hill, Weldon ONIONHEAD (London): Andre Deutsch, (1958). Third impression. Hardcover. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a discolored (orange to yellow) spine panel and a small stain to the white rear panel. This novel is the basis for the Warner Bros. film starring Andy Griffith which was an attempt to cash in on the success of NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS. The jacket was designed by spy writer/illustrator Len Deighton and this copy has been SIGNED by him. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Deighton, Len ONLY WHEN I LARF London: Sphere Books Limited, (1968). First edition: Paperback Original. Mass market paperback. Very good plus with one vertical crease to front cover, reading creases to spine, light wear to both covers, pages tanned; bound in illustrated wraps with enormous toothy female mouth to front cover, and onset photo from the film production to rear. Caper novel released simultaneously in hardcover and paper to coincide with the film, produced by Deighton, directed by Basil Dearden and starring David Hemmings and Richard Attenborough. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Deighton, Len OU EST LE GARLIC: French Cooking in 50 Lessons New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1977). 0060109963 / 9780060109967 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Very good plus with corner tips and spine ends lightly bumped, mild rubbing to the covers, and one very tiny scratch to upper rear board; bound in laminated illustrated boards. Oblong octavo. French cookery from the bestselling spy scribe, including 50 "cookstrips"--recipes in comic strip form--originally appearing in the London Observer. Chapters on l'art cuisine, les viandes, les fromages, les crops gras, la carte des vins, etc. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deighton, Len on 95bellstreet.com Deighton, Len on Alexandriaslibrary.com Deighton, Len on Antiquarius.com Deighton, Len on Astleybookfarm.com Deighton, Len on Aucott.com Deighton, Len on Bbrownandassoc.net Deighton, Len on Bookarc.com.au Deighton, Len on Booksr4u.net Deighton, Len on Brickroadbooks.com Deighton, Len on Bythebooklc.com Deighton, Len on Clentbooks.co.uk Deighton, Len on Crazy4bookz.com Deighton, Len on Doullbooks.com Deighton, Len on Dustjacket.ca Deighton, Len on Eastleach-book.co.uk Deighton, Len on Easychairbooks.com
| Deighton, Len on Elpinarillobooks.com Deighton, Len on Foxfirebooks.com Deighton, Len on Genesbooks.com Deighton, Len on Grenadierbooks.com Deighton, Len on Heirloombookstore.com Deighton, Len on Hkbooksonline.com Deighton, Len on Infinitybooksjapan.com Deighton, Len on Jamespepperbooks.com Deighton, Len on Johnbalebooks.com Deighton, Len on Kathmandubooks.com Deighton, Len on Lenungerbooks.com Deighton, Len on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Deighton, Len on Oldsaratogabooks.com Deighton, Len on Orielisbooks.com Deighton, Len on Pinaclebooks.com Deighton, Len on Readinkbooks.com
| Deighton, Len on Riversedgebooks.com Deighton, Len on Robinsrarebooks.com Deighton, Len on Rosesarereadbooks.com Deighton, Len on Sceneofthecrime.net Deighton, Len on Seaoceanbooks.com Deighton, Len on Serendipitybooks.com.au Deighton, Len on Star-dot-star.net Deighton, Len on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Deighton, Len on Vagabondbooks.com Deighton, Len on Waverlybooks.com Deighton, Len on Wheenobooks.com Deighton, Len on Wisestreetbooks.com Deighton, Len on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|