|
|
(Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., compiled by A LIST OF THE ORIGINAL APPEARANCES OF DASHIELL HAMMETT'S MAGAZINE WORK (Kent, Ohio): Kent State University Press, (1968). 0873380339 / 9780873380331 First edition, first printing. The Serif Series Bibliographies and Checklists, Number 13. Hardcover. A little less than near fine: mild fading to spine, faint spotting to front outer hinge; in celadon-green cloth with gilt spine titling; no dust jacket. Duodecimo. "The titles listed are the titles used in the original appearance. Second titles are also listed. To identify the story unequivocally, the first twenty-five or thirty words of the original have been shown."--from Mundell's preface. 52 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hammett, Dashiell, edited by CREEPS BY NIGHT (London): A Four Square Book, (1966). First edition thus: a pocket-sized paperback. Textblock mildly age-toned, as expected, a hint of wear and rubbing to extremities, else an about fine copy in illustrated wraps. "Ten Great Weird Tales by Masters of the Horror Story, selected and with a special introduction by Dashiell Hammett." UK pb edition of Hammett's horror anthology, originally published by John Day and by Belmont. Nifty cover art, an unusual edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Hammett, Dashiell). Symons, Julian DASHIELL HAMMETT San Diego/New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1985). 0151239509 / 9780151239504 First edition, first printing: Hardcover issue. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Tall thin octavo. 178 pages; Notes, bibliography, and an index. This volume is one of the HBJ Album Biography series, edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. A compact and generously illustrated study of the consummate craftsman who revolutionized a genre. Photos reproduce many vintage paperback, hardcover, and pulp covers. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Hammett, Dashiell). Johnson, Diane DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Life New York: Random House, (1983). 0394505018 / 9780394505015 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Upper corner tips lightly bumped, else a fine copy in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over rust boards; in a lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Pioneering Hammett biography by the novelist and screenwriter (LE DIVORCE, THE SHINING), undertaken with the cooperation of Lillian Hellman. 344 pages, including notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Hammett, Dashiell). Stewart, Donald Ogden; editor FIGHTING WORDS New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1940). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A near fine copy in black cloth with gilt spine titles (slightly tarnished and rubbed); lacking the dust jacket. Presentation copy with a dated (1940) inscription, SIGNED by the editor--the blacklisted American author and screenwriter (The Philadelphia Story). Advice on writing with contributions by Hammett, Langston Hughes, Albert Maltz, Dorothy Parker, et al. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hammett, Dashiell FIVE COMPLETE NOVELS New York: Avenel Books, (1980). 0517338416 / 9780517338414 First Edition thus. Omnibus edition. Hardcover. Uniform tanning to the pages, else near fine, in maroon faux leather lettered, ruled, and decorated (with falcon device) in gilt; in a color pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild use. Comprises RED HARVEST, THE DAIN CURSE, THE MALTESE FALCON, THE GLASS KEY, THE THIN MAN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hammett, Dashiell; Queen, Ellery, collected and edited by HAMMETT HOMICIDES (New York City): Lawrence E. Spivak, Publisher, (1946). First edition: A digest paperback original. Bestseller Mystery No. B81. Cover artwork (mask and revolver device) by George Salter. Digest. Very good only: pages tanned, light wear to the extremities, small patch of pale dampstain to front cover, offsetting to rear cover, mild spine slant, rubbing, textblock just beginning to separate at upper front join; in pictorial wraps. Comprises the BLACK MASK Op stories: "The House in Turk Street," "The Girl with the Silver Eyes," "Night Shots," and "The Main Death"; also, "Two Sharp Knives" and "Ruffian's Wife." Fourth Hammett collection in this format from Spivak. Intro by Queen. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Hammett, Dashiell). Nolan, William F. HAMMETT: A Life at the Edge New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc. (1983). 0312922817 / 9780312922818 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. About near fine, in gilt-lettered milk chocolate shelfback over natural boards; in a lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. 276 pages including notes, bibliographies, and an index. Illustrated. Full-length biography of the brilliant and influential detective writer. Nolan is a genre author himself, and he helped to launch the serious study of Hammett as an important American novelist with his 1978 DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Case Book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hammett, Dashiell; edited by Richard Layman with Julie M. Rivett SELECTED LETTERS OF DASHIELL HAMMETT: 1921-1960 Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, (2001). 1582430810 / 9781582430812 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As-new. 650 pages, including index. Introduction by Josephine Hammett Marshall. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts. "This book is a thing of beauty, from concept to execution, taking us all the way down to the life-marrow of hardboiled's one true icon."--Andrew Vachss. "A cause for celebration. Many of Hammett's letters are miniature masterpieces."--Joan Mellen. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Hammett, Dashiell). Layman, Richard SHADOW MAN: The Life of Dashiell Hammett New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1981). 0151814597 / 9780151814596 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine an age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket. A full account of the life and career of the enigmatic mystery writer who transformed the detective novel into a uniquely American art form. 285 pages with an appendix and index. Illustrated with photographs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hammett, Dashiell; Eberhart, Mignon G.; Bellah, James Warner; Christie, Agatha et alia Six Redbook Novels (THE THIN MAN; THE FIGURE IN THE FOG; THE CROSS OF PEACE; WHITE PIRACY; THE BOOMERANG CLUE; PARADE GROUND) [New York]. (The McCall Company), (1934). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good minus: scraping and dots of stain to covers, abrasion to corner tips; no dust jacket. Quarto. Reproduces the illustrations by Joseph Franke, Paul Ickes and Floyd Davis which originally accompanied these novels in their Redbook appearances. Subscriber premium volume reprints from Redbook's original plates, six novels which debuted in their pages, including THE THIN MAN, here with Franke's dynamic artwork. "Therefore the first book publication from the first setting of type."--Layman, A 6.2. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hammett, Dashiell THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE And Other Stories (New York): Lawrence E. Spivak, (1944). First edition: Paperback digest original. Bestseller Mystery, No. B50. Introduction by Ellery Queen. Very good plus, showing only tanning of one section of the textblock, mild edgewear, and wear and nicking along the spine; in pictorial wraps with artwork by George Salter. First book-format gathering of these tales which originally appeared in various periodicals, including BLACK MASK and MYSTERY LEAGUE. Included: "Too Many Have Lived," "They Can Only Hang You Once," "A Man Called Spade," four more. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Alexandriaslibrary.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Antiquarius.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Aucott.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Bbrownandassoc.net (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Bookarc.com.au (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Bookembooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Brookingsbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Cinemagebooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Covertocoverbooks.ca (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Cozybookcellar.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Ctrarebooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Cupboardmaker.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Doullbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Eastleach-book.co.uk (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Easychairbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Eurolibros.com
| (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Film-tvtieins.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Genesbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Goodwillbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Jackdawbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Jamespepperbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Leftcoastbooks.us (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Lpbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Mixdbooks.net (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Montclairbookcenter.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Mrmacbooks.co.uk (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Mybookiejoint.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Mysterymikes.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Oldscrolls.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Opendoorbooks.us (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Orielisbooks.com
| (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Patbookman.net (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Pbobooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Readinkbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Resourcebooks.net (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Riversedgebooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Robinsrarebooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Storbecks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Thebookishpelican.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Vagabondbooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Waverlybooks.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Websterbookstore.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Woolnwhimsy.com (Hammett, Dashiell). Mundell, E.H., Compiled By on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|