|
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM (New York, N.Y.): Tor, (1987). 0312930267 / 9780312930264 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Thin red remainder lines to upper and lower page edges, else fine, in red boards with gilt spine titling; in an age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket, with vivid wraparound artwork by San Julian. Spin-off from Yarbros' Saint-Germain vampire novels, about Olivia, the Count's truest love, who died to mortal life in the bloody era of Nero's Rome. Now, five hundred years later, she flees to Constantinople, and is plunged into political intrigue. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn A FLAME IN BYZANTIUM (New York): Tor, (1987). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a very mildly age-toned dust jacket that betrays some very light rubbing; wraparound jacket art by San Julian. Historical horror novel which revolves around vampire Saint Germain's one true love, Olivia, who died to mortal life in the bloody era of Nero's Rome. Yarbro's earlier chronicles of her seductive bloodsucker include BLOOD GAMES and HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn DARKER JEWELS New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). 0312852967 / 9780312852962 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author, and dated in the month of publication. Hardcover. A fresh, fine copy in black boards, lettering stamped in copper to the spine; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with jacket painting by Maren. In the eighth novel of Saint-Germain, the Count is sent by the King Of Poland to the court of Russia's Ivan IV, to use his alchemical skills to craft unearthly gems for the mad emperor, there he finds not only dark intrigue and heart-stopping danger. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn DARKER JEWELS New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). 0312852967 / 9780312852962 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fresh, fine copy in black boards, lettering stamped in copper to the spine; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with jacket painting by Maren. The eighth novel of Saint-Germain, "the most memorable and original vampire since Bram Stoker's DRACULA." This copy inscribed, dated, and SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Additionally inscribed and SIGNED by dedicatee Lou Puopolo. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn FALSE DAWN Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1978. 0385131445 / 9780385131445 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows very faint rubbing and mild edgewear. Jacket art by Gary Friedman. In a twenty-first century Earth that has been ravaged by pollution, a man and a woman search for an eden in California. They are hunted on their trek by a band of pirates who are determined to destroy all civilized humans. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA: A Novel of Forbidden Love New York: St. Martin's Press, (1978). B000GQ4MW0 Book club edition. With the code ''I29'' on page 251, ''3262'' code on rear jacket flap. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. Full color jacket illustration by Elias Dominguez. The popular mystery and science fiction author weaves a tale of love between a woman and a vampire in 18th century Paris. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn HYACINTHS Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. 0385154534 / 9780385154536 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Fine, fresh, as-new, in black boards with white spine lettering; in a mildly soiled, lightly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Al Nagy. "To a stimulation crazed population of the future comes the Dreamwebs."--strangewords. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn LOCADIO'S APPRENTICE (New York): Harper & Row Publishers, (1984). 0060266368 / 9780060266363 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Story of a Roman boy's struggle to master his chosen profession--medicine--set against the backdrop of ancient Pompeii and a smoldering Vesuvius. A novel for young readers. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn PATH OF THE ECLIPSE New York: St. Martin's Press, (1981). 0312598025 / 9780312598020 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket showing a tiny edge tear and associated crease to the lower front panel. Fourth in the Count de Saint-Germain series. "The mysterious and seductive hero Ragoczy Saint-Germain is torn between the love of a Chinese woman warlord and a voluptuous Indian princess in this historical horror novel set in the Far East."--Fantastic. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn TEMPTING FATE (Lancaster, Pa): Stealth Press, (2001). 1588810259 / 9781588810250 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Wraparound jacket illustration by Miran Kim. Thick octavo. 662 pages. Fifth novel in Yarbro's vampire series featuring Count Saint-Germain, reissued an attractive format, printed on acid-free paper and bound in sturdy slate grey cloth with blue metallic spine titles. Still in the publisher's original unopened shrinkwrap. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn TEMPTING FATE New York: St. Martin's Press, (1982). 0312790872 / 9780312790875 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Corner tips and spine ends lightly bumped, else near fine in light blue boards; in a lightly shelfworn, near fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket painting by Brad Clark. The fifth Count Ragoczy Saint-Germain novel--this one is set in Austria during the 1920's. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn TEMPTING FATE (New York, New York): A Signet Book/New American Library, (1982). 0451118650 / 9780451118653 First paperback edition, first printing. Mass market paperback. Minor edge wear, else a very nearly fine copy in black illustrated wraps. Fifth novel in Yarbro's vampire series featuring Count Saint-Germain in the scarce first paperback issue. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn THE PALACE (Lancaster, Pa): Stealth Press, (2001). 1588810216 / 9781588810212 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Wraparound jacket art Miran Kim. Bound in sturdy slate grey cloth with blue medallic spine titles. Octavo. 390 pages. Still in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. The second book in the Count Saint Germain chronicles. "A remarkable combination of historical accuracy, exciting plot and believable characters....her vampire hero is the most original I have seen for a long time."--Michael Moorcock. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn THE SPIDER GLASS (Eugene, OR): (Pulphouse Publishing), (1991). 156146516X / 9781561465163 First edition thus: a 51-page chapbook. Short Story Paperback series #16. Tiny bruise to lower edge, else a fine, unread copy, in perfect-bound illustrated wraps with artwork by Pat Morissey. Over brandy, Charles Whittenfield tells his dinner guests a weird yarn of an antique Venetian mirror; who should figure prominently in Whittenfield's tale but Yarbro's popular vampire protagonist, le Comte de Saint-Germain! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Abooktrader.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Astleybookfarm.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bananafishbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bbrownandassoc.net Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bibliobeast.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bookendsusedbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Booksofaurora.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Boox.ca Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Cardinalbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Covertocoverbooks.ca Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Cozybookcellar.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Cupboardmaker.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Easychairbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Elpinarillobooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Film-tvtieins.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Fleamarketbooks.com
| Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Gloversbookery.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Goodwillbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Grendelbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Heirloombookstore.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Infinitybooksjapan.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Kathmandubooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Kbookscanada.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Kovachbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Maydaybooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Montclairbookcenter.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Nightheronbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Oncereadbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Orielisbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Patbookman.net Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Ptpbooks.com
| Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Ravenwoodbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Riversedgebooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Rosesarereadbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Scifietc.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Storbecks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Thebookishpelican.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Thebooksend.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Topshelfbooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Trivillagebooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Waverlybooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Websterbookstore.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Wintertimebooks.com Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|